Auke Visser´s German Esso Tanker's site     |   home
German ESSO Tankers Album
Phoebus (1) - (1903-1914)
 
"Phoebus (1)" build in 1903. "Phoebus (1)" was sold in 1914 to the Standard Oil Comp. New Jersey. In 1915
renamed "De Soto". In 1924 renamed as "Pennsylvania". In 1941 grounded after attack from British cruisers,
salvaged in 1942 and scrapped.
 
"Phoebus (1)".
 
"Phoebus (1)", an old photo of her.
The Phoebus was built by Messrs. David  Dunlop & Co. for Messrs. Riedemann (Deutsch Ameri-
kanische Petroleum Gesellschaft), of Hamburg. She has a deadweight carrying capacity of 8,150
tons on 26 ft. This steamer has been running with American oil to a German port, and it is
interesting to notice that she has carried on an average 1,250 tons more than would have been permitted
had she been discharging her cargo in a British port, and this without any damage or loss.
With the exception of the Chesapeake and Phoebus, which have their engines amidships, the other steamers
built by this company have their engines aft. The midship arrangement has been proved to be less severe
on the hulls than with the engines placed aft; this is largely due to the vibration caused by the machinery
when it is placed aft, more especially in the case of large vessels in ballast trim.

Additional Info by Starke & Schell Registers :

1903 - PHOEBUS,   GE, 1T     (11)
6,268 Grt for Deutsch-Amerik. Petroleum Ges., Hamburg         420.0 x 53.2
Tanker build by D. J. Dunlop & Co., Port Glasgow     (1)     #251
At San Francisco, Aug. 1914, subsequently transferred to U. S. flag
1914 - DE SOTO   Standard Oil Co. (New Jersey), New York, US          212872
1924 - PENNSILVANIA   Ditta Luigi Pittaluga, Genoa ,  IT          1264
1928 - PENSILVANIA   Ditta Luigi Pittaluga Vapori, Genoa
Set afire by British aircraft and beached near Mogadiscio harbour, 13 Feb 1941, after attempting to escape from Kisimayu to Madagascar,
reported salved by British for scrap.

Single The Miramar Ship Index for "PHOEBUS"
ID No: 2212872 Name: PHOEBUS Year: 1903
Builder: Dunlop Country of build: Link: 1374 Ship Design:
Location of yard: Inch Yard Yard No: 251
Keel: Launch Date: 2.12.02 Date of completion: 1.03
Type: Tanker Tons: 6268 Naval or paramilitary marking : - DWT: -
Length overall: LPP: 128.0 Beam: 16.2 Number of screws/Mchy/Speed(kn): 1T-11 Material of build: -
Owner as Completed: Deutsch-Amerikanische Petroleum Ges. (Standard Oil Flag: GE

Subsequent History:
1914 DE SOTO - 1924 PENNSILVANIA - 1928 PENSILVANIA

Disposal Data:
Set afire by British aircraft and beached off Mogadiscio 13.02.1941, beached & scrapped.

History:
ON  
IMO
ID  
Year
Name  
Tons  
Change  
Main Owner
2212872
1903
PHOEBUS   
6268
Deutsch-Am.Petrol
212872
2212872
1903
DE SOTO
6268
1914
Standard Oil Co NJ
1264
2212872
1903
PENNSILVANIA
6268
1924
L. Pittaluga
1264
2212872
1903
PENSILVANIA
6268
1928
L. Pittaluga

Also :

ss PHOEBUS (1903 )

built by : David J Dunlop Port Glasgow, Yard No 251
Last Name: PENSILVANIA
Previous Names: DE SOTO (1914)
Propulsion: steam, triple expansion
Built: 1903
Ship Type: Tanker
Tonnage: 6861 grt
Length: 437.1 feet | 420 feet
Breadth: 53.2 feet
Draught: 30.7 feet
Owner History:
Deutsch-American Oil Company
Standard Oil Co. (New Jersey) New York (1914)
Ditta Luigi Pittaluga Genoa (1924)
Status: Wrecked - 13/02/1941
Remarks: Beached after being set afire by British aircraft at Mogadiscio harbour. Salvaged in 1942 and scrapped.