Auke Visser's International Esso Tankers site     |   home
ESSO International Tankers 1960-1969
Esso Kumamoto - (1972-1980)
See also : Esso Port Jerome (2)
 
"Esso Kumamoto" was built in 1972.
In 1980 she was renamed as the second "Esso Port Jerome".
Renamed in 1995 she became "Gascogne".
In 1997 she became "Tanker One", scrapped in 1997.
 
"Esso Kumamoto".
 
"Esso Kumamoto".
Build as "Esso Kumamoto" she became, as seen here, "Esso Port Jerome" in 1980.
(Photo Private Colection)
 
"Esso Port Jerome".
(Photo Private Colection)
In 1995 she became "Gascogne" as seen here. In 1997 she became "Tanker One", scrapped in 1997.
(Photo thanks to Jérôme Billard)

The Miramar Ship Index for "ESSO KUMAMOTO"
IDNo:
7218448
Year:
1972
Name:
ESSO KUMAMOTO
Keel:
Type:
Tanker
Launch Date:
26.05.1972
Flag:
LBR
Date of completion:
07.10.1972

Tons:
12821
Link:
-
DWT:
22678
Yard No:
4361
Length overall:
161.0
Ship Design:
LPP:
152.0
Country of build:
JPN
Beam:
23.8
Builder:
Hitachi
Material of build:
Location of yard:
Mukaishima
Number of screws/Mchy/Speed(kn):
1D-15

Subsequent History:
1980 ESSO PORT JEROME - 1995 GASCOGNE -
1996 TANKER ONE

Disposal Data:
Scrapped at Chittagong 03.09.1997, beached 05.09.1997. [ By R.M.Shipbreaking ]

History :
ON
LR/IMO
ID
Year
Name
Tons
Change
Registered Owner
7218448
7218448
1972
ESSO KUMAMOTO
12821
Esso-Tankers Inc.
7218448
7218448
1972
ESSO PORT JEROME
13700
1980
Esso Standard SAF
7218448
7218448
1972
GASCOGNE
13700
1995
Esso Standard SAF
7218448
7218448
1972
TANKER ONE
13700
1996
Five Star General Trading

Additional Info :

ESSO PORT JÉROME (2) (1980 -1995) -> GASCOGNE (1995 -1997) F.N.Y.P.
13544 g 7912 n. 22726 d.; 161.00 oa-152.00 ppx 23.50 x 12.76 meters.
7 Cyl, 2S.C.SA. B&W oil engine of 9270 BHPby the shipbuilder. 15 knots.
1972 : completed by Hitachi Zozen (4361), Mukaishima as ESSO KUMAMOTO for Esso-Tankers Inc., Liberia.
1980 : purchased by Esso-SAF, Le Havre, and renamed ESSO PORT JÉROME.
1995 : renamed GASCOGNE.
1997 : sold to Five Star General Trading (St. Vincent & the Grenadines flag) and renamed TANKER ONE.
03.09.1997 : arrived to Ghittagong for breaking up.
Sisterships : ESSO PARENTIS (2) and many olhers under various flags.
Similar : PORT BRIAC.

IMO nr
-
Name
Esso Port Jerome
Gross Tons
13544
Former Name(s)
Esso Kumamoto 1980
Net. Tons
7912
Company
Esso Soc. Anon. Francaise, Le Havre
Deadweight
22698
Year Build
1972
Engine
B&W, 2 tew, 7 cyl, 9400 BHP.
Ship Builder
Hitachi Zosen Makaihima, Japan
Speed
15.5 mph
Yard Number
-
Dimensions
161.19 / 152,00 - 23.53 - 12.76
Depth
9.81
Vessel Type
Tanker ghv
Call Sign
-
Crew
-
Flag
French
Rebuild
-
Charter
-
In Service
1980
Former Comp.
Esso-Tankers Inc., Liberia
Out of Service
History
Renamed "Gascogne" in 1995.
1997-1997 as "Tanker One" .
Scrapped in 1997.