Auke Visser's Int. Super Tankers - VLCC's     |   home
Ariake
One Emerald
See also : Ariake & Asian Progress & Progress & Titan Gemini & Mera

Sadly no photo available, anyone ???

The Miramar Ship Index for
ARIAKE
IDNo / IMO
8701844
Year
1987
Name
ARIAKE
Flag
PAN
Owner
Moltank S.A.
Type
Tanker
Tons
145600
DWT
238898
LOA
324,00
LPP
315,00
Beam
56,00
Dept
29,40
Draft
19,27
Machinery
1D-14
kW
????
ShipDesign
VLCC
Builder
Sasebo H.I.
Yard
Sasebo
Yard No
363
Country built
JPN
Keel
????
Launch
09.09.1987
Completed
01.12.1987
Subsequent History
1996 ASIAN PROGRESS - Aramo Sg Pte Ltd.
2003 PROGRESS - New Steamship Co Ltd.
2005 TITAN GEMINI - Titan Holdings
2011 ONE EMERALD - ????
2012 MERA - ????
End
2012
Disposal Data
Scrapped at Gadani Beach 22.11.2012.

ONE EMERALD

IMO NUMBER
8701844
VESSEL TYPE
CRUDE OIL TANKER
HULL TYPE
SINGLE HULL
GROSS TONNAGE
145.600 tons
SUMMER DWT
261.068 tons
BUILD
1987
BUILDER
SASEBO HEAVY INDUSTRIES TOKYO - JAPAN
FLAG
PANAMA
MANAGER/OWNER
TITAN HOLDINGS HONG KONG - CHINA
INSURER
NORTH OF ENGLAND P&I U.K.

VESSEL DETAILS
CLASSIFICATION
NS*(TANKER, OILS-FLASHPOINT BELOW 60 DEG C) /ESP/MNS*
LAST DRY DOCK
2006 Sep 07
LAST SPECIAL SURVEY
2006 Sep 07
GENERIC
SPEED
15,5 knots
DIMENSIONS
BOW TO BRIDGE
274,75 m
BREADTH EXTREME
56,00 m
BREADTH MOULDED
56,00 m
DEPTH
29,40 m
DRAUGHT
19,27 m
FREEBOARD
10.120,0 mm
KEEL TO MASTHEAD
66,50 m
LENGTH B/W PERPENDICULARS
315,00 m
LENGTH OVERALL
324,00 m
LENGTH REGISTERED
315,10 m
TONNAGES
NET TONNAGE
85.527 tons
LOADLINE
DEADWEIGHT (MAXIMUM ASSIGNED)
261.068 tons
DEADWEIGHT (NORMAL BALLAST)
103.693 tons
DEADWEIGHT (SEGREGATED BALLAST)
102.250 tons
DEADWEIGHT (TROPICAL)
267.759 tons
DEADWEIGHT (WINTER)
254.370 tons
DISPLACEMENT (LIGHTSHIP)
32.724 tons
DISPLACEMENT (NORMAL BALLAST)
136.417 tons
DISPLACEMENT (SEGREGATED BALLAST)
134.974 tons
DISPLACEMENT (SUMMER)
293.792 tons
DISPLACEMENT (TROPICAL)
300.483 tons
DISPLACEMENT (WINTER)
287.094 tons
DRAFT (LIGHTSHIP)
2,54 m
DRAFT (NORMAL BALLAST)
9,61 m
DRAFT (SEGREGATED BALLAST)
9,52 m
DRAFT (SUMMER)
19,52 m
DRAFT (TROPICAL)
19,93 m
DRAFT (WINTER)
19,12 m
DRAUGHT AFT (NORMAL BALLAST)
10,62 m
DRAUGHT FORE (NORMAL BALLAST)
8,60 m
FREEBOARD (LIGHTSHIP)
25,91 m
FREEBOARD (NORMAL BALLAST)
18,83 m
FREEBOARD (SEGREGATED BALLAST)
18,93 m
FREEBOARD (SUMMER)
8,92 m
FREEBOARD (TROPICAL)
8,52 m
FREEBOARD (WINTER)
9,33 m
FWA (SUMMER DRAFT)
445,0 mm
TPC IMMERSION (SUMMER DRAFT)
164,68 tons
CAPACITIES
BALLAST
104.603 m3
BUNKER
153,00 tons
COMMUNICATION
CALL SIGN
3EJH3
HISTORICAL INFO
DATE OF ORDER
1987 Jan 01
FIRST MOVEMENT
1987 Dec 16
KEEL LAID
1987 May 20
LAUNCH DATE
1987 Sep 09
YARD NUMBER
S363
HISTORICAL INFO
FORMER NAMES
- One Emerald (Until 2012 Nov)
- Titan Gemini (Until 2011 Jun)
- Progress (Until 2005 Feb)
- Asian Progress (Until 2003 Dec)
- Ariake (Until 1996 Jun)