Auke Visser's International Super Tankers     |   home
Chang-Lin Tien
Regulus Voyager
See also : Chang-Lin Tien  & Maran Regulus
"Regulus Voyager".
( Photo by G.R. Dunkley )
"Regulus Voyager".
( Photo by G.R. Dunkley )
 
"Regulus Voyager" arrived at Tenerife on 22/12/2008 from Gibraltar to Futila Terminal.
( Photo by Ignacio Cabero )
 
"Regulus" at Singapore.
( Photo Copyright www.maxmueller.wordpress.com )
 
"Regulus Voyager", at Singapore, January 30th, 2014.
( Photo Copyright Piet Sinke )
 
"Regulus Voyager", at Gibraltar, May 4th, 2006.
( Photo Copyright Daniel Ferro )
 
"Regulus Voyager".
( Copyright reserved )

The Miramar Ship Index for
CHANG-LIN TIEN
IDNo / IMO
9174220
Year
2000
Name
CHANG-LIN TIEN
Flag
BHS
Owner
Sydon Shipping Co., Ltd.
Type
Tanker
Tons
160036
DWT
310138
LOA
330,50
LPP
318,00
Beam
58,00
Dept
31,25
Draft
22,50
Machinery
1D-16.0
kW
25509
ShipDesign
VLCC
Builder
Samsung HI Co., Ltd.
Yard
Koje
Yard No
1240
Country built
KOR
Keel
27.07.1999
Launch
07.11.1999
Completed
15.02.2000
Subsequent History
2003 REGULUS VOYAGER - Space Shipping Ent.
2014 MARAN REGULUS - Maran Regulus
End
----
Disposal Data
----

REGULUS VOYAGER

IMO NUMBER
9174220
VESSEL TYPE
OIL PRODUCTS TANKER
HULL TYPE
DOUBLE HULL
GROSS TONNAGE
160.036 tons
SUMMER DWT
310.105 tons
BUILD
2000
BUILDER
SAMSUNG HEAVY INDUSTRIES ULSAN - SOUTH KOREA
FLAG
BAHAMAS
MANAGER
KRISTEN NAVIGATION ATHENS - GREECE
OWNER
SPACE SHIPPING ENTERPRISE LIBERIA
INSURER
BRITANNIA STEAMSHIP U.K.

VESSEL DETAILS
CLASSIFICATION
A1, OIL CARRIER, , AMS, ACCU, VEC, SH, DLA
LAST DRY DOCK
2005 Mar 11
LAST SPECIAL SURVEY
2005 Mar 08
NEXT DRY DOCK
2010 Mar 11
NEXT SPECIAL SURVEY
2010 Feb 28
GENERIC
SPEED
16,0 knots
DIMENSIONS
BOW TO BRIDGE
280,27 m
BREADTH EXTREME
58,00 m
BREADTH MOULDED
58,00 m
DEPTH
28,55 m
DRAUGHT
22,50 m
FREEBOARD
8.750,0 mm
KEEL TO MASTHEAD
66,73 m
LENGTH B/W PERPENDICULARS
318,00 m
LENGTH OVERALL
333,00 m
LENGTH REGISTERED
318,00 m
TONNAGES
NET TONNAGE
109.604 tons
LOADLINE
DEADWEIGHT (NORMAL BALLAST)
93.437 tons
DEADWEIGHT (SEGREGATED BALLAST)
130.839 tons
DEADWEIGHT (TROPICAL)
318.248 tons
DEADWEIGHT (WINTER)
301.976 tons
DISPLACEMENT (LIGHTSHIP)
40.743 tons
DISPLACEMENT (NORMAL BALLAST)
134.181 tons
DISPLACEMENT (SEGREGATED BALLAST)
171.583 tons
DISPLACEMENT (SUMMER)
299.995 tons
DISPLACEMENT (TROPICAL)
358.991 tons
DISPLACEMENT (WINTER)
342.720 tons
DRAFT (LIGHTSHIP)
3,07 m
DRAFT (NORMAL BALLAST)
9,49 m
DRAFT (SEGREGATED BALLAST)
11,77 m
DRAFT (SUMMER)
22,52 m
DRAFT (TROPICAL)
22,99 m
DRAFT (WINTER)
22,05 m
DRAUGHT AFT (NORMAL BALLAST)
11,45 m
DRAUGHT FORE (NORMAL BALLAST)
7,39 m
FREEBOARD (LIGHTSHIP)
26,22 m
FREEBOARD (NORMAL BALLAST)
19,80 m
FREEBOARD (SEGREGATED BALLAST)
17,52 m
FREEBOARD (SUMMER)
6,77 m
FREEBOARD (TROPICAL)
6,30 m
FREEBOARD (WINTER)
7,24 m
FWA (SUMMER DRAFT)
504,0 mm
TPC IMMERSION (SUMMER DRAFT)
176,80 tons
CAPACITIES
BALLAST
100.945 tons
BUNKER
8.694 tons
FRESHWATER
502,74 tons
FUEL OIL
8.303 tons
LIQUID/OIL
329.560 tons
CARGO
LIFTING EQUIPMENT
CRANE1 (SWL 20,0 tons)
CRANE2 (SWL 20,0 tons)
CRANE3 (SWL 8,0 tons)
CRANE4 (SWL 3,0 tons)
ENGINE
MAIN DIESEL ENGINE MATERIAL
BRONZE
MAIN ENGINE BUILDER
SAMSUNG HEAVY INDUSTRIES ULSAN - SOUTH KOREA
MAIN ENGINE CYLINDER BORE
800 mm
MAIN ENGINE CYLINDERS
7
MAIN ENGINE MODEL
7S80MC
MAIN ENGINE POWER
980 KW
MAIN ENGINE RPM
79
MAIN ENGINE STROKE
3.056 mm
CREW
MANNING AGENT
STENA LINE GOTHENBURG - SWEDEN
MINIMUM MANNING REQUIRED (OFFICERS)
8
MINIMUM MANNING REQUIRED (RATINGS)
10
OFFICERS ACTUAL MANNING
8
OFFICERS NATIONALITY
EUROPA/ITALY
RATINGS ACTUAL MANNING
17
RATINGS NATIONALITY
INDIA
COMMUNICATION
CALL SIGN
C6FE6
INMARSAT PHONE
330817710
MMSI CODE
308177000
SHIP EMAIL
cscregul@chevron.c.om
SHIP FAX
330817713
SHIP TELEX
330817715
HISTORICAL INFO
DATE OF ORDER
1997 Jul 01
FIRST MOVEMENT
2000 Feb 24
KEEL LAID
1999 Jul 27
YARD NUMBER
1.240
HISTORICAL INFO
FORMER NAMES
since 2003 Feb 23 CHANG LIN TIEN