Auke Visser's International Super Tankers     |   home
Cosmo Venus
Sfakia
See also : Cosmo Venus & VL Venus & Titan Venus (2) & Sfaki
"Sfakia", seen at Singapore Strait on16 Aug. 2009.
( Copyright reserved )
 
"Sfakia", at Singapore, 2009.
( Copyright reserved )
 
"Sfakia", at Singapore, 2009.
( Copyright reserved )

The Miramar Ship Index for
COSMO VENUS
IDNo / IMO
8506593
Year
1986
Name
COSMO VENUS
Flag
JPN
Owner
Nippon Yusen Kaisha & others
Type
Tanker
Tons
136688
DWT
238770
LOA
319,00
LPP
306,00
Beam
54,50
Dept
29,30
Draft
19,90
Machinery
1D-14.0
kW
17108
ShipDesign
VLCC
Builder
Ishikawajima Harima Heavy Ind., Co., Ltd.
Yard
Kure
Yard No
2956
Country built
JPN
Keel
06.06.1986
Launch
08.08.1986
Completed
11.1986
Subsequent History
2004 VL VENUS -
2004 TITAN VENUS - Stealth Maritime Corporation S.A
2008 SFAKIA - Pole Enterprise
2011 SFAKI -
End
2011
Disposal Data
Scrapped at Alang 01.02.2011, beached 08.02.2011. [ By Hariyana Ship Demolition ]

SFAKIA

IMO NUMBER
8506593
VESSEL TYPE
CRUDE OIL TANKER
HULL TYPE
SINGLE HULL
GROSS TONNAGE
136.688 tons
SUMMER DWT
250.267 tons
BUILD
1986
BUILDER
IHI TOKYO - JAPAN
FLAG
PANAMA
MANAGER
V. SHIPS MONACO
OWNER
POLE ENTERPRISE PANAMA
INSURER
NORTH OF ENGLAND P&I U.K.

VESSEL DETAILS
CLASSIFICATION
100A1 OIL TANKER ESP, LMC, IGS, UMS
GENERIC
SPEED
14,0 knots
DIMENSIONS
BOW TO BRIDGE
263,50 m
BREADTH EXTREME
54,55 m
BREADTH MOULDED
54,50 m
DEPTH
29,30 m
DRAUGHT
19,90 m
FREEBOARD
9.420,0 mm
KEEL TO MASTHEAD
62,44 m
LENGTH B/W PERPENDICULARS
306,00 m
LENGTH OVERALL
319,00 m
LENGTH REGISTERED
309,99 m
TONNAGES
NET TONNAGE
73.952 tons
LOADLINE
DEADWEIGHT (MAXIMUM ASSIGNED)
256.780 tons
DEADWEIGHT (NORMAL BALLAST)
86.369 tons
DEADWEIGHT (SEGREGATED BALLAST)
100.759 tons
DEADWEIGHT (TROPICAL)
256.780 tons
DEADWEIGHT (WINTER)
243.772 tons
DISPLACEMENT (LIGHTSHIP)
31.340 tons
DISPLACEMENT (NORMAL BALLAST)
117.709 tons
DISPLACEMENT (SEGREGATED BALLAST)
132.099 tons
DISPLACEMENT (SUMMER)
281.607 tons
DISPLACEMENT (TROPICAL)
288.120 tons
DISPLACEMENT (WINTER)
275.112 tons
DRAFT (LIGHTSHIP)
2,59 m
DRAFT (NORMAL BALLAST)
9,14 m
DRAFT (SEGREGATED BALLAST)
10,08 m
DRAFT (SUMMER)
19,86 m
DRAFT (TROPICAL)
20,27 m
DRAFT (WINTER)
19,44 m
DRAUGHT AFT (NORMAL BALLAST)
11,40 m
DRAUGHT FORE (NORMAL BALLAST)
7,80 m
FREEBOARD (LIGHTSHIP)
23,20 m
FREEBOARD (NORMAL BALLAST)
16,64 m
FREEBOARD (SEGREGATED BALLAST)
15,70 m
FREEBOARD (SUMMER)
5,93 m
FREEBOARD (TROPICAL)
5,52 m
FREEBOARD (WINTER)
6,34 m
FWA (SUMMER DRAFT)
446,0 mm
TPC IMMERSION (SUMMER DRAFT)
156,69 tons
CAPACITIES
BALLAST
99.579 m3
COMMUNICATION
CALL SIGN
S6AP8
HISTORICAL INFO
DATE OF ORDER
1986 Jan 01
FIRST MOVEMENT
1986 Dec 05
KEEL LAID
1986 Jun 06
LAUNCH DATE
1986 Aug 08
YARD NUMBER
2.956
HISTORICAL INFO
FORMER NAMES
since 2008 Jun 29 FSU SFAKIA
since 2008 Feb 05 TITAN VENUS
since 2004 Jul 25 VL VENUS
since 2004 May 06 COSMO VENUS
FORMER FLAGS
since 2008 Jun 29 SINGAPORE
since 2004 Jul 25 MARSHALL ISLANDS
since 2004 May 06 JAPAN