Auke Visser's International Super Tankers     |   home
Danesh
Leadership
See also : Danesh & Decesive & Dream & Dream II
"Leadership", in Malacca Strait, April 24th, 2013.
( Photo Copyright Zeljko Porobic )
"Leadership", in Malacca Strait, April 24th, 2013.
( Photo Copyright Zeljko Porobic )

The Miramar Ship Index for
DANESH
IDNo / IMO
9356593
Year
2008
Name
DANESH
Flag
CYP
Owner
Danesh Sg Co Ltd.
Type
Tanker
Tons
164421
DWT
319988
LOA
333,00
LPP
320,00
Beam
60,00
Dept
30,50
Draft
22,52
Machinery
1D-15.5
kW
29340
ShipDesign
VLCC
Builder
Daewoo SB & ME Co.
Yard
Okpo
Yard No
5294
Country built
KOR
Keel
07.04.2008
Launch
21.06.2008
Completed
21.08.2008
Subsequent History
2012 LEADERSHIP - Leadership Sh. Co., Ltd.
2013 DECESIVE - N.I.T.C.
2014 DREAM - N.I.T.C.
2016 DREAM II - Int. Expertise Group
End
Disposal Data

Bureau Veritas Information :

Ship details :
Ship Name:
LEADERSHIP
BV Reg:
22617L
Gross Tonnage:
164241
Date of build:
21 Aug 2008
Type:
Oil tanker
Flag:
TANZANIA
Class situation:
Classification after const.
Status:
Active

Identification
Register Number:
22617L
IMO Number:
9356593
Ship Name:
LEADERSHIP
Ex Names:
DAVAR (2012), DANESH (2008)
Call Sign:
5IM592
Type & service:
Oil tanker
Owner:
LEADERSHIP SHIPPING CO. LTD.
Connecting District:
ISTANBUL (ITB)
Flag:
TANZANIA
Port of Registry:
ZANZIBAR

Classification
Main Class Symbols:
I Hull Mach
Service Notations:
Oil tanker ESP
Navigation Notations:
Unrestricted navigation

Additional Class Notation(s):
AUT-UMS
SYS-NEQ (SS)
MON-HULL
MON-SHAFT
CLEANSHIP
INWATERSURVEY
SPM
VCS
Machinery:
MACH
Equipment:
2(Ch 122 Q3)

Dimension
Gross Tonnage 69:
164241
Net Tonnage 69:
108543
Deadweight:
317850 ton
Overall Length:
333 m
LPP:
320 m
Breadth:
60 m
Depth:
30.5 m
Draught:
22.52 m
Freeboard:
8020 mm

Hull & Cargo
Builder:
DAEWOO SHIPBUILDING & MARINE ENGINEERING CO., LTD.
Place of build (Country):
Geo Je (KOR)
Date of Build:
21 Aug 2008
Yard N°:
5294
Hull Material:
Steel
Number of Cont. Decks:
1
Tanks
Number of Tanks:
15
Total Capacity of tanks:
348497.7 m³
LBC:
585600

Machinery
Propelling Type:
Diesel
Licence:
MAN B&W
Date of Build:
21 Aug 2008
Builder:
DOOSAN ENGINE CO. LTD.
Place of Build (country):
KOREA
Power and rating
Total Power (kW):
29340 kW
Total Power (HP):
39864 HP
Propelling machinery
Internal Combustion Engine:
(1) 2T - 6 cyl - 0.00 cm x 318.80 cm at 76 rpm
Boilers
Boiler:
1 CHO 5122 633.00 m² / 22.00 bar
1 CHO 5123 633.00 m² / 22.00 bar
1 CHR EMC06DW5294 901.00 m² / 25.50 bar
Electrical installation
Frequency:
60 Hz
Diesel Generators:
3 - 1750 kVA - 1400 kW - 2073 HP

Emergency Generators:
1 - 437 kVA - 350 kW - 533 HP
Propellers and propellershafts
Propelling system:
1 Screw Propeller Solid LB 10.00 at 76 rpm
Speed of the ship
Speed:
15.2 kn
Capacity of bunkers
Fuel Capacity: