Auke Visser's International Super Tankers     |   home
VLCC - TANKERS - INDEX Original name beginning with D - E
Astro Taurus
See also : Eagle & Maran Taurus & Rani
 "Astro Taurus".
( Photo Copyright A A )
"Astro Taurus" at the MOT-Terminal, Rotterdam, Europoort, 2009.
( Copyright reserved )
"Astro Taurus" at the MOT-Terminal, Rotterdam, Europoort, 2009.
( Copyright reserved )
"Astro Taurus" at the MOT-Terminal, Rotterdam, Europoort, 2009.
( Copyright reserved )
"Astro Taurus" at the MOT-Terminal, Rotterdam, Europoort, 2009.
( Copyright reserved )

The Miramar Ship Index for
EAGLE
IDNo / IMO
9012915
Year
1993
Name
EAGLE
Flag
MHL
Owner
Mobil Oil
Type
Tanker
Tons
160347
DWT
301690
LOA
332,10
LPP
317,00
Beam
58,00
Dept
31,40
Draft
20,45
Machinery
1D-15
kW
20613
ShipDesign
VLCC
Builder
Sumitomo Shipbuilding & Mach., Co., Ltd.
Yard
Oppama
Yard No
1185
Country built
JPN
Keel
25.06.1992
Launch
16.04.1993
Completed
25.08.1993
Subsequent History
2007 ASTRO TAURUS - Diane Sh., Enterprise
2009 MARAN TAURUS - Maran Taurus
2013 RANI - Rosesea Corp.
End
2013
Disposal Data
Scrapped at Gadani Beach 09.10.2013.

ASTRO TAURUS ex. Eagle

IMO NUMBER
9012915
VESSEL TYPE
OIL PRODUCTS TANKER
HULL TYPE
DOUBLE HULL
GROSS TONNAGE
160.347 tons
SUMMER DWT
301.686 tons
BUILD
1993
BUILDER
SUMITOMO HEAVY INDUSTRIES TOKYO - JAPAN
FLAG
GREECE
MANAGER
KRISTEN NAVIGATION ATHENS - GREECE
OWNER
DIANE SHIPPING ENTERPRISE LIBERIA
INSURER
GARD P&I CLUB NORWAY

VESSEL DETAILS
CLASSIFICATION
A1, OIL CARRIER, , AMS, ACCU, TCM, DLA
GENERIC
SPEED
15,5 knots
DIMENSIONS
BOW TO BRIDGE
282,00 m
BREADTH EXTREME
58,00 m
BREADTH MOULDED
58,00 m
DEPTH
31,45 m
DRAUGHT
22,03 m
FREEBOARD
9.360,0 mm
KEEL TO MASTHEAD
65,00 m
LENGTH B/W PERPENDICULARS
317,00 m
LENGTH OVERALL
332,04 m
LENGTH REGISTERED
316,92 m
TONNAGES
NET TONNAGE
95.283 tons
LOADLINE
DEADWEIGHT (LIGHTSHIP)
41.287 tons
DEADWEIGHT (MAXIMUM ASSIGNED)
301.686 tons
DEADWEIGHT (NORMAL BALLAST)
109.754 tons
DEADWEIGHT (SEGREGATED BALLAST)
109.754 tons
DEADWEIGHT (TROPICAL)
309.471 tons
DEADWEIGHT (WINTER)
293.925 tons
DISPLACEMENT (LIGHTSHIP)
41.287 tons
DISPLACEMENT (NORMAL BALLAST)
151.041 tons
DISPLACEMENT (SEGREGATED BALLAST)
151.041 tons
DISPLACEMENT (SUMMER)
258.075 tons
DISPLACEMENT (TROPICAL)
350.758 tons
DISPLACEMENT (WINTER)
335.212 tons
DRAFT (LIGHTSHIP)
3,02 m
DRAFT (NORMAL BALLAST)
10,26 m
DRAFT (SEGREGATED BALLAST)
10,26 m
DRAFT (SUMMER)
22,03 m
DRAFT (TROPICAL)
22,49 m
DRAFT (WINTER)
21,57 m
DRAUGHT AFT (NORMAL BALLAST)
11,50 m
DRAUGHT FORE (NORMAL BALLAST)
8,50 m
FREEBOARD (LIGHTSHIP)
28.432,0 mm
FREEBOARD (NORMAL BALLAST)
21.189,0 mm
FREEBOARD (SEGREGATED BALLAST)
21.189,0 mm
FREEBOARD (SUMMER)
9.419,0 mm
FREEBOARD (TROPICAL)
8.961,0 mm
FREEBOARD (WINTER)
9.877,0 mm
FWA (SUMMER DRAFT)
506,0 mm
TPC IMMERSION (SUMMER DRAFT)
169,60 tons
CAPACITIES
BALLAST
215.058 tons
BUNKER
8.309 tons
FRESHWATER
598,78 tons
FUEL OIL
6.078 tons
CARGO
LIFTING EQUIPMENT
CRANE1 (SWL 20,3 tons)
CRANE2 (SWL 20,3 tons)
ENGINE
MAIN DIESEL ENGINE MATERIAL
BRONZE
MAIN ENGINE BUILDER
IHI TOKYO - JAPAN
MAIN ENGINE CYLINDER BORE
840 mm
MAIN ENGINE CYLINDERS
7
MAIN ENGINE MODEL
7RTA84M
MAIN ENGINE POWER
820 KW
MAIN ENGINE STROKE
2.900 mm
COMMUNICATION
CALL SIGN
SWPV
HISTORICAL INFO
DATE OF ORDER
1990 Jul 01
KEEL LAID
1992 Jun 25
LAUNCH DATE
1993 Apr 16
YARD NUMBER
1.185
HISTORICAL INFO
FORMER NAMES
since 2007 Jul 30 EAGLE
FORMER FLAGS
since 2007 Jul 31 MARSHALL ISLANDS
since 1993 Mar 16 LIBERIA