Auke Visser's International Super Tankers     |   home
Front Century
CCPC Vanguard
See also : Front Century

Sadly no photo available !

The Miramar Ship Index for
FRONT CENTURY
IDNo / IMO
9166675
Year
1998
Name
FRONT CENTURY
Flag
LBR
Owner
Ultimate Sg Ltd.
Type
Tanker
Tons
157976
DWT
311189
LOA
334,50
LPP
320,00
Beam
58,00
Dept
31,00
Draft
22,72
Machinery
1D-15.5
kW
25848
ShipDesign
VLCC
Builder
Hyunday Heavy Ind., Co., Ltd.
Yard
Ulsan
Yard No
1106
Country built
KOR
Keel
17.02.1998
Launch
22.05.1998
Completed
23.07.1998
Subsequent History
1998 FRONT CENTURY - Lee Sg SA
2000 FRONT CENTURY - DS Rendite Fonds Nr.67 VLCC "Front Century" GmbH & Co Tankschiff KG
2005 FRONT CENTURY - Ultimate Sg Ltd.
2017 CCPC VANGUARD - CCPC Vanguard Co., Ltd.
End
----
Disposal Data
----

VERISTAR INFO

Ship details :
Ship Name:
CCPC VANGUARD
BV Reg:
32797B
Class situation:
Classification after const.
Status:
Active

Identification
Register Number:
32797B
IMO Number:
9166675
Ship Name:
CCPC VANGUARD
Ex Names:
FRONT CENTURY (1998)
Call Sign:
D5NB3
Type & service:
Oil tanker
Owner:
CCPC VANGUARD CO.,LIMITED
Connecting District:
SHANGHAI (SGI)
Flag:
LIBERIA
Port of Registry:
MONROVIA
Classification
Main Class Symbols:
I Hull Mach
Service Notations:
Oil tanker ESP
Navigation Notations:
Unrestricted navigation

Additional Class Notation(s):
AUT-UMS (SS) , MON-SHAFT
Machinery:
MACH
Dimension
Gross Tonnage 69:
157976
Net Tonnage 69:
109547
Deadweight:
244957 ton
Overall Length:
334.45 m
LPP:
320 m
Breadth:
58 m
Depth:
31 m
Draught:
18.83 m
Freeboard:
12193 mm
Hull & Cargo
Builder:
HYUNDAI HEAVY INDUSTRIES CO., LTD.
Date of Build:
23 Jul 1998
Hull Material:
Mild Steel
Number of Cont. Decks:
Tanks
LBC:
575360
Machinery
Propelling Type:
Diesel
Builder:
HYUNDAI HEAVY INDUSTRIES CO., LTD.
Place of Build (country):
Ulsan (KOR)
Power and rating
Total Power (kW):
25848 kW
Total Power (HP):
35120 HP
Propelling machinery
Internal Combustion Engine:
(1) 0T - cyl - 0.00 cm x 0.00 cm at rpm
Boilers
Boiler:
1 CHR 23.00 m² / 10.00 bar
1 CHO 10.00 m² / 10.00 bar
1 CHO 23.00 m² / 10.00 bar
Electrical installation
Frequency:
60 Hz
Diesel Generators:
3 - 1225 kVA - 980 kW - 1413 HP
Propellers and propellershafts
Propelling system:
1 Screw Propeller Solid LB (oil -closed) 10.00
Speed of the ship
Speed:
12 kn
Capacity of bunkers
Fuel Capacity:
11111 m³