Auke Visser's International Super Tankers     |   home
VLCC - TANKERS - INDEX Original name beginning with F & G & H
Olympic Leopard
See also : H Whale &  Camilla T
 "Olympic Leopard", at Europoort, Rotterdam, April 14th, 2018.
( Photo Copyright Ed Kaas )
 "Olympic Leopard", at Europoort, Rotterdam, April 14th, 2018.
( Photo Copyright Hannes van Rijn )
 "Olympic Leopard", at Fujairah anchorage, UAE, February 5th, 2018.
( Photo Copyright Sergey Reshetov )
 
"Olympic Leopard", at Point Tupper N.S. Canada, April 16th, 2016.
( Photo Copyright Jack Ronalds )
 
"Olympic Leopard", at Point Tupper N.S. Canada, April 16th, 2016.
( Photo Copyright Jack Ronalds )
 
"Olympic Leopard", at Chedabucto Bay Anchorage, Nova Scotia, Canada, March 31rd, 2016.
( Photo Copyright Jack Ronalds )
"Olympic Leopard", at Europoort, Rotterdam, December 23rd, 2015.
( Photo Copyright Pieter Melissen )
"Olympic Leopard", at Europoort, Rotterdam, December 23rd, 2015.
( Photo Copyright Pieter Melissen )

The Miramar Ship Index for :
H WHALE
IDNo / IMO
9470040
Year
2011
Name
H WHALE
Flag
LBR
Owner
H Whale Corp.
Type
Ore/Oil Carrier
Tons
172146
DWT
319869
LOA
339.76
LPP
327.2
Beam
60.04
Dept:
31,00
Draft
22.31
Machinery
1D-15.5
kW
31640
ShipDesign
VLOC
Builder
Hyunday Heavy Ind., Co., Ltd.
Yard
Ulsan
Yard No
2175
Country built
KOR
Keel
23.08.2010
Launch
26.11.2010
Completed
21.06.2011
Subsequent History
2014 CAMILLA T. - ????
2015 OLYMPIC LEOPARD - Olympic Leopard Special Maritime Ent.
End
-
Disposal Data
-

Ship Info :
IMO number :
9470040
Name of ship :
OLYMPIC LEOPARD
(since 01/05/2015)
Call Sign :
SVCE7
MMSI :
241380000
Gross tonnage :
172146
(since 01/05/2015)
DWT :
319869
Type of ship :
Crude Oil Tanker
(since 01/06/2015)
Year of build :
2011
Flag :
Greece
(since 01/12/2015)
Status of ship :
In Service/Commission
(since 21/06/2011)
Last update :
23/12/2015

Info : Bureau Veritas

Ship details :
Ship Name:
OLYMPIC LEOPARD
BV Reg:
27875B
Class situation:
Classification after const.
Status:
Active

Identification
Register Number:
27875B
IMO Number:
9470040
Ship Name:
OLYMPIC LEOPARD
Ex Names:
CAMILLA T (2014), H WHALE (2011)
Call Sign:
SVCE7
Type & service:
Oil tanker
Owner:
OLYMPIC LEOPARD SPECIAL MARITIME ENTERPRISE
Connecting District:
PIRAEUS (LPR)
Flag:
GREECE
Port of Registry:
PIRAEUS

Classification
Main Class Symbols:
I Hull Mach
Service Notations:
Oil tanker ESP
Navigation Notations:
Unrestricted navigation
Additional Class Notation(s):
AUT-UMS (SS) , MON-SHAFT , SPM , LI-HG-S3
Machinery:
Mach
Equipment:
2(Ch 117 Q3)

Dimension
Gross Tonnage 69:
172146
Net Tonnage 69:
104753
Deadweight:
319869 ton
Overall Length:
339.76 m
LPP:
327 m
Breadth:
60.04 m
Depth:
31 m
Draught:
22.31 m
Freeboard:
8748 mm

Hull & Cargo
Builder:
HYUNDAI HEAVY INDUSTRIES CO., LTD
Date of Build:
20 Jun 2011
Yard N°:
2175
Hull Material:
Steel
Nb of Watertight Comp.:
15
Number of Cont. Decks:
1 Machinery Aft
Holds
Total Capacity of Holds:
0.00
Tanks
Number of Tanks:
15
Total Capacity of tanks:
354796.1 m³
LBC:
608942

Machinery
Propelling Type:
Diesel
Licence:
Hyundai
Date of Build:
02 Aug 2010
Builder:
Hyundai-Wartsila
Place of Build (country):
Korea
Power and rating
Total Power (kW):
31640 kW
Total Power (HP):
42989 HP
Propelling machinery
Internal Combustion Engine:
(1) 2T - 7 cyl - 82.00 cm x 337.50 cm at 80 rpm
Boilers
Boiler:
1 CHM 295.00 m² / 6.00 bar
2 CHO 240.00 m² / 16.00 bar
Electrical installation
Frequency:
60 Hz
Diesel Generators:
1 - 2813 kVA - 2250 kW - 3247 HP
2 - 2113 kVA - 1690 kW - 2446 HP
Emergency Generators:
1 - 438 kVA - 350 kW - 525 HP
Propellers and propellershafts
Propelling system:
1 Screw Propeller Solid LB 10.00 at 80 rpm
Speed of the ship
Speed:
15.9 kn
Capacity of bunkers
Fuel Capacity:
8949.6 m³