Auke Visser's International Super Tankers     |   home
VLCC - TANKERS - INDEX Original name beginning with F & G & H
Olympic Target
See also : G. Whale & Rosey R
 "Olympic Target", at Europoort, Rotterdam, July 25th, 2018.
( Photo Copyright Jan Verhoog )
 "Olympic Target", at Europoort, Rotterdam, July 24th, 2018.
( Photo Copyright Fletcher )
"Olympic Target", at Fujairah, UAE, May 16th, 2016.
( Photo Copyright foggy )

The Miramar Ship Index for
G WHALE
IDNo / IMO
9468853
Year
2011
Name
G WHALE
Flag
LBR
Owner
G Whale Corp.
Type
Ore/Oil Carrier
Tons
172146
DWT
319869
LOA
340,00
LPP
327,00
Beam
60,00
Dept
31,00
Draft
22,31
Machinery
1D-15.5
kW
31640
ShipDesign
VLOC
Builder
Hyunday Heavy Ind., Co., Ltd.
Yard
Ulsan
Yard No
2174
Country built
KOR
Keel
05.07.2010
Launch
15.10.2010
Completed
31.05.2011
Subsequent History
2014 ROSEY R. - ????
2016 Converted from VLOC to VLCC tanker.
2016 OLYMPIC TARGET  - Linden Shiptrade Co.
End
----
Disposal Data
----

Bureau Veritas

Ship details :
Ship Name:
OLYMPIC TARGET
BV Reg:
27874A
Class situation:
Classification after const.
Status:
Active

Identification
Register Number:
27874A
IMO Number:
9468853
Ship Name:
OLYMPIC TARGET
Ex Names:
ROSEY R (2014), G WHALE (2011)
Call Sign:
SVCI2
Type & service:
Oil tanker
Owner:
LINDEN SHIPTRADE CO.
Connecting District:
PIRAEUS (LPR)
Flag:
GREECE
Port of Registry:
PIRAEUS

Classification
Main Class Symbols:
I Hull Mach
Service Notations:
Oil tanker ESP
Navigation Notations:
Unrestricted navigation
Additional Class Notation(s):
VeriSTAR-HULL CM , AUT-UMS (SS) , MON-SHAFT , ERS-S , INWATERSURVEY , SPM , VCS -TRANSFER , LI-HG-S3
Machinery:
MACH
Equipment:
2(Ch 117 Q3)

Dimension
Gross Tonnage 69:
170004
Net Tonnage 69:
102595
Gross Tonnage:
170004
Deadweight:
319541 ton
Overall Length:
339.76 m
LPP:
327 m
Breadth:
60.04 m
Depth:
31 m
Draught:
22.31 m
Freeboard:
8748 mm

Hull & Cargo
Builder:
HYUNDAI HEAVY INDUSTRIES CO., LTD
Date of Build:
31 May 2011
Yard N°:
2174
Hull Material:
Steel
Nb of Watertight Comp.:
15
Number of Cont. Decks:
1
Machinery Aft
Holds
Total Capacity of Holds:
0.00
Tanks
Number of Tanks:
15
Total Capacity of tanks:
355077.3 m³
Cargo Handling:
1 crane 25 t; 1 crane 30 t
LBC:
608625

Machinery
Propelling Type:
Diesel
Licence:
WARTSILA
Date of Build:
01 Jul 2010
Builder:
HUYNDAI HEAVY INDUSTRIES
Place of Build (country):
ULSAN
Power and rating
Total Power (kW):
31640 kW
Total Power (HP):
42989 HP
Propelling machinery
Internal Combustion Engine:
(1) 2T - 7 cyl - 82.00 cm x 337.50 cm at 80 rpm
Boilers
Boiler:
2 CHO 412.00 m² / 18.00 bar
1 CHM 330.00 m² / 8.00 bar
Electrical installation
Frequency:
60 Hz
Diesel Generators:
1 - 2813 kVA - 2250 kW - 3247 HP
2 - 2113 kVA - 1690 kW - 2446 HP
Emergency Generators:
1 - 441 kVA - 353 kW - 480 HP
Propellers and propellershafts
Propelling system:
1 Screw Propeller Solid LB 10.00 at 80 rpm
Speed of the ship
Speed:
15.9 kn
Capacity of bunkers
Fuel Capacity:
8271 m³