Auke Visser's International Super Tankers     |   home
New Circassia (1)
Front Circassia
See also : New Circassia (1) & Omala (2) & Agra & Grape
"Front Circassia".
( Photo copyright to Michael Neidig )
 
Main engine "Front Circassia".
( Photo copyright to Thor Otto Iversen )
 
"Front Circassia", leaving Europoort, Rotterdam, March 12th, 2009.
( Photo Copyright Dave van Spronsen )
 
"Front Circassia", leaving Europoort, Rotterdam, March 12th, 2009.
( Photo Copyright Dave van Spronsen )
 
"Front Circassia", arriving to Rio de Janeiro, Brasil, March 7th, 2015.
( Photo Copyright Edson de LimaLucas )
 
"Front Circassia", leaving Rio de Janeiro, Brasil, April 1th, 2015.
( Photo Copyright Edson de LimaLucas )
 
"Front Circassia", leaving Rio de Janeiro, Brasil, April 1th, 2015.
( Photo Copyright Edson de LimaLucas )
 
"Front Circassia", leaving Rio de Janeiro, Brasil, April 1th, 2015.
( Photo Copyright Edson de LimaLucas )
 "Front Circassia".
( Photo Copyright Reserved )

The Miramar Ship Index for
NEW CIRCASSIA
IDNo / IMO
9166742
Year
1999
Name
NEW CIRCASSIA
Flag
PAN
Owner
Frontline
Type
Tanker
Tons
163346
DWT
306009
LOA
333,00
LPP
321,00
Beam
58,00
Dept
29,30
Draft
22,20
Machinery
1D-15.5
kW
25480
ShipDesign
VLCC
Builder
Mitsubishi Heavy Ind., Ltd.
Yard
Nagasaki
Yard No
2138
Country built
JPN
Keel
21.07.1998
Launch
11.12.1998
Completed
24.03.1999
Subsequent History
1999 Launched as GOLDEN CIRCASSIA
2004 OMALA - in charter for STASCo
2006 FRONT CIRCASSIA - Frontline
2018 AGRA - Tenby Shipping Co. Ltd.
2018 GRAPE - ????
2019 GRAPE - Windspeed Enterprise Ltd.
End
2019
Disposal Data
Scrapped at Chattogram 25.05.2019.


( You will be directed to Helderline.nl )

FRONT CIRCASSIA

IMO NUMBER
9166742
VESSEL TYPE
OIL PRODUCTS TANKER
HULL TYPE
DOUBLE HULL
GROSS TONNAGE
163.346 tons
SUMMER DWT
306.009 tons
BUILD
1999
BUILDER
MITSUBISHI HEAVY INDUSTRIES KOBE - JAPAN
FLAG
MARSHALL ISLANDS
MANAGER
FRONTLINE BERMUDA
OWNER
GOLDEN TIDE LIBERIA
INSURER
GARD P&I CLUB NORWAY

VESSEL DETAILS
CLASSIFICATION
1A1 TANKER FOR OIL ESP E0
LAST DRY DOCK
2008 Nov 14
LAST SPECIAL SURVEY
2008 Nov 14
GENERIC
SPEED
15,7 knots
DIMENSIONS
BOW TO BRIDGE
281,10 m
BREADTH EXTREME
58,00 m
BREADTH MOULDED
58,00 m
DEPTH
31,32 m
DRAUGHT
22,20 m
FREEBOARD
9.100,0 mm
KEEL TO MASTHEAD
67,01 m
LENGTH B/W PERPENDICULARS
321,00 m
LENGTH OVERALL
333,00 m
TONNAGES
NET TONNAGE
98.474 tons
LOADLINE
DEADWEIGHT (LIGHTSHIP)
43.030 tons
DEADWEIGHT (MAXIMUM ASSIGNED)
299.992 tons
DEADWEIGHT (NORMAL BALLAST)
100.934 tons
DEADWEIGHT (SEGREGATED BALLAST)
100.934 tons
DEADWEIGHT (TROPICAL)
307.840 tons
DEADWEIGHT (WINTER)
292.168 tons
DISPLACEMENT (LIGHTSHIP)
43.030 tons
DISPLACEMENT (NORMAL BALLAST)
143.964 tons
DISPLACEMENT (SEGREGATED BALLAST)
143.964 tons
DISPLACEMENT (SUMMER)
343.022 tons
DISPLACEMENT (TROPICAL)
350.870 tons
DISPLACEMENT (WINTER)
335.198 tons
DRAFT (LIGHTSHIP)
3,34 m
DRAFT (NORMAL BALLAST)
9,74 m
DRAFT (SEGREGATED BALLAST)
9,74 m
DRAFT (SUMMER)
21,89 m
DRAFT (TROPICAL)
22,34 m
DRAFT (WINTER)
21,43 m
DRAUGHT AFT (NORMAL BALLAST)
10,88 m
DRAUGHT FORE (NORMAL BALLAST)
8,59 m
FREEBOARD (LIGHTSHIP)
23,03 m
FREEBOARD (NORMAL BALLAST)
16,63 m
FREEBOARD (SEGREGATED BALLAST)
16,63 m
FREEBOARD (SUMMER)
4,49 m
FREEBOARD (TROPICAL)
4,03 m
FREEBOARD (WINTER)
4,94 m
FWA (SUMMER DRAFT)
498,0 mm
TPC IMMERSION (SUMMER DRAFT)
172,30 tons
CAPACITIES
BALLAST
104.469 m3
BUNKER
8.141 tons
STRUCTURE
HULL MATERIAL
STEEL
CREW
MINIMUM MANNING REQUIRED (OFFICERS)
7
MINIMUM MANNING REQUIRED (RATINGS)
8
OFFICERS ACTUAL MANNING
8
OFFICERS MANNING AGENT
UPL MANILA - PHILIPPINES
OFFICERS NATIONALITY
INDIA/PAKISTAN
RATINGS ACTUAL MANNING
10
RATINGS MANNING AGENT
SHELL TANKERS LONDON - U.K.
RATINGS NATIONALITY
PHILIPPINES
COMMUNICATION
CALL SIGN
V7JX6
MMSI CODE
235007340
HISTORICAL INFO
DATE OF ORDER
1997 Mar 01
YARD NUMBER
2.138
HISTORICAL INFO
FORMER NAMES
since 2006 Mar 31 OMALA
since 2004 Apr 13 NEW CIRCASSIA
FORMER FLAGS
since 2006 Mar 31 ISLE OF MAN (UK)
since 2004 Apr 07 PANAMA