Auke Visser's International Super Tankers     |   home
VLCC - TANKERS - INDEX First name beginning with N & O & P
Wasit
See also : Olympic Luna
 "Wasit" on Singapore strait, 2020.
( Photo Copyright Alexandra Moutesidi )
"Wasit" on the River Forth, UK, November 3rd, 2018.
( Photo Copyright Alan Pratt )
"Wasit" on the River Forth, UK, November 3rd, 2018.
( Photo Copyright Angus Patterson )
"Wasit" at Europoort, Rotterdam, October 24th, 2018.
( Photo Copyright Markus Reiche )
"Wasit", September 23rd, 2018.
( Photo Copyright Abdelhak Khalla )

The Miramar Ship Index for
OLYMPIC LUNA
IDNo / IMO
9731157
Year
2017
Name
OLYMPIC LUNA
Flag
GRC
Owner
Samon Shipping Co.
Type
Tanker
Tons
154379
DWT
299506
LOA
333.08
LPP
322,00
Beam
60,03
Dept
26,64
Draft
21,60
Machinery
1D-15.04
kW
24020
ShipDesign
319K VLCC
Builder
Hyundai Heavy Ind., Co., Ltd.
Yard
Ulsan
Yard No
2766
Country built
KOR
Keel
????
Launch
????
Completed
16.05.2017
Subsequent History
Ordered as CRUDE MED.
2018 WASIT - Samon Shipping Co.
End
----
Disposal Data
----

Ship info :
WASIT - IMO n° 9731157
Flag (Greece)
Call Sign SVCP9
MMSI 241515000
Gross tonnage 154379 (since 01/05/2017)
DWT 299506
Type of ship Crude Oil Tanker (since 01/05/2017)
Year of build 2017
Status In Service/Commission (since 16/05/2017)
Last update of ship particulars 30/07/2019

INTERTANKO CHARTERING QUESTIONNAIRE 88 - OIL (Ver. 5)

GENERAL INFORMATION
Date updated:
Aug 14, 2019
Vessel's name (IMO number):
Wasit (9731157)
Vessel's previous name(s) and date(s) of change:
Olympic Luna (Sep 07, 2018)
Date delivered / Builder (where built):
May 16, 2017 / Hyundai Heavy Industries Co., LTD.
Flag / Port of Registry:
Greece / Piraeus
Call sign / MMSI:
SVCP9 / 241515000
Type of vessel (as described in Form A or Form B Q1.11 of the IOPPC):
Other (CRUDE OIL / PRODUCT CARRIER)
Type of hull:
Double Hull
Registered owner - Full style:
SAMON SHIPPING
Technical operator - Full style:
SPRINGFIELD SHIPPING Co., PANAMA S.A.
Classification society:
Bureau Veritas
Length overall (LOA):
333.08 m
Length between perpendiculars (LBP):
322.00 m
Extreme breadth (Beam):
60.03 m
Net Tonnage:
107,704
Loadline
Freeboard
Draft
Deadweight
Displacement
Summer:
5.035 m
21.625 m
299,337.20 MT
342,621 MT
Number of cargo tanks and total cubic capacity (98%):
0 m3
Number of slop tanks and total cubic capacity (98%):
9,377.40 m3

Bureau Veritas

Ship details :
Ship Name:
WASIT
BV Reg:
33460W
Class situation:
Classification after const.
Status:
Active

Identification
Register Number:
33460W
IMO Number:
9731157
Ship Name:
WASIT
Ex Names:
OLYMPIC LUNA (2017)
Call Sign:
SVCP9
Type & service:
Oil tanker
Owner:
SAMON SHIPPING CO.
Connecting District:
PIRAEUS (LPR)
Flag:
GREECE
Port of Registry:
PIRAEUS

Classification
Main Class Symbols:
I Hull Mach
Service Notations:
Oil tanker CSR CPS(WBT) ESP CPS(WBT)
Navigation Notations:
Unrestricted navigation
Additional Class Notation(s):
CPS(COT) , COMF-NOISE 3 , COMF-VIB 3 , AUT-UMS (SS) , MON-SHAFT , GREEN PASSPORT , BWT , CLEANSHIP , ERS-S , INWATERSURVEY , SPM , VCS
Machinery:
MACH
Equipment:
2(Ch 114 Q3)

Dimension
Gross Tonnage 69:
154379
Net Tonnage 69:
107704
Deadweight:
299506 ton
Overall Length:
336 m
LPP:
322 m
Breadth:
60 m
Depth:
26.64 m
Draught:
21.6 m
Freeboard:
5035 mm

Hull & Cargo
Date of Build:
16 May 2017
Yard N°:
2766
Hull Material:
Steel
Nb of Watertight Comp.:
9
Number of Cont. Decks:
1
Machinery Aft
Holds
Total Capacity of Holds:
0.00
Tanks
Number of Tanks:
15
Total Capacity of tanks:
335121.6 m³
LBC:
568008

Machinery
Propelling Type:
Diesel
Licence:
Hyundai
Date of Build:
27 Jul 2015
Builder:
HYUNDAI HEAVY INDUSTRIES CO., LTD.
Place of Build (country):
Ulsan (KOR)
Power and rating
Total Power (kW):
24020 kW
Total Power (HP):
32636 HP
Propelling machinery
Internal Combustion Engine:
(1) 2T - 7 cyl - 82.00 cm x 337.50 cm at 65 rpm
Boilers
Boiler:
1 CHO KANGRIM 1.00 m² / 8.00 bar
2 CHO MITSUBISHI 1.00 m² / 20.00 bar
1 CHR KANGRIM 1.00 m² / 11.00 bar
Electrical installation
Frequency:
60 Hz
Diesel Generators:
3 - 1812 kVA - 1450 kW - 2079 HP
Emergency Generators:
1 - 188 kVA - 150 kW - 253 HP
Propellers and propellershafts
Propelling system:
1 Screw Propeller Solid LB (oil -closed) 10.00 at 67 rpm
Speed of the ship
Speed:
15.04 kn
Capacity of bunkers
Fuel Capacity:
6315.5 m³