Auke Visser's International Super Tankers     |   home
Yukong Planner
Pacific Opal
See also : Yukong Planner & C. Planner & Pacific Opal  (ORE)

Sadly, no photo Available, anyone ??

The Miramar Ship Index for
YUKONG PLANNER
IDNo / IMO
9077410
Year
1995
Name
YUKONG PLANNER
Flag
KOR
Owner
Polalis Sg., Group SA
Type
Tanker
Tons
154651
DWT
278157
LOA
329,00
LPP
315,00
Beam
57,20
Dept
30,40
Draft
20,47
Machinery
1D-15
kW
23314
ShipDesign
VLCC
Builder
Samsung Shipbuilding & Heavy Ind., Co., Ltd.
Yard
Koje
Yard No
1116
Country built
KOR
Keel
26.06.1995
Launch
10.10.1995
Completed
12.12.1995
Subsequent History
1997 C, PLANNER - Heroic Norma Inc.
2007 PACIFIC OPAL - Heroic Norma Inc.
2011 Converted to ore carrier, 156280grt.
2011 PACIFIC OPAL - Heroic Norma Inc.
End
----
Disposal Data
----

Korean Register of Shipping :

IMO No.
9077410
Official No.
24629-PEXT-3
Signal Letters
3FPQ5
Radio Installations
GMDSS A1+A2+A3
Ship's Name(English)
PACIFIC OPAL
Former Names
C Planner ; Yukong Planner
Owner
HEROIC NORMA INC.
Mabager
EURASIA INTERNATIONAL (SINGAPORE) PTE. LTD.
Port of Registry
PANAMA
Flag
PANAMA
Class notations
   Hull
+KRS 1
      Ship type
OIL TANKER 'ESP' (FBC)
      Special feature
CRUDE(IWS) ERS
   Machinery
+KRM 1 UMA-2
   Refrigerating. Installaion
Special Description
Other Classification
ABS
Tonnnages
   Gross
154,651
   Gross on ITC
154,651
   Net on ITC
83,05
   Deadweight
278,157
Freeboard Summer(mm)
9970
Draft(m)
20.470
Speed(Kt)
15.10
Propulsion System of Ship
M
Overall Length(m)
329.06
Reg. Dimensions(L X B X D)(m)
317.53 X 57.20 X 30.40
Rule Dimensions(L X B X D)(m)
310.98 X 57.20 X 30.40
No. of Decks
1DK  
Bottom Framing
LF
No. of Trans. Bulkheads
9 W/T
Type of Superstructure
Kind of Chain
Grade III (117.0)
(Required Diameter(mm))
No. & Type of Engine
1D: 2 SA 7 CY
Bore & Stroke
800X3056
Output kW/rpm
23293/72.0
No. & Kind of Boiler
Pressure(kg/cm2)
No. & Capacity of Generator
3 AC 1125kVA 450VOLT
Shipbuilder
SAMSUNG HEAVY IND. CO., LTD.
Place of Build
GEOJE
Date of Build
12.12.1995
Hull No.
1116
Date of Keel Laid
03.07.1995
Date of Launched
10.10.1995
Engine Builders
DOOSAN HEAVY INDUSTRIES & CONSTRUCTION CO., LTD.
Place of Manufacturer
CHANGWON
Date of Manufacturer
199506
Boiler Makers
MITSUBISHI HEAVY IND. LTD.
Place of Manufacturer
TOKYO
Date of Manufacturer
199500