Auke Visser's International Super Tankers     |   home
VLCC - TANKERS - INDEX - First name beginning with W & X & Y & Z
World Lake
And see "WORLD LAKE" as : BW Lake
"World Lake".
( Photo thanks to World-Wide Shipping )
 
"World Lake".
( Photo copyright Dibbes )
 
"World Lake", at Europoort, Rotterdam, 19 May 2007.
( Photo copyright Cees Kloppenburg )
 
"World Lake".
( Copyright reserved )
 
"World Lake".
( Copyright reserved )
 
"World Lake".
( Copyright reserved )
 
"World Lake".
( Copyright reserved )
 
"World Lake".
( Copyright reserved )
 
"World Lake".
( Copyright reserved )
 
"World Lake", at Europoort, Rotterdam, May 18th, 2007.
( Photo Copyright Frans Sanderse )
 
"World Lake", northbound Suezcanal on July 14th, 2008.
( Copyright reserved )

The Miramar Ship Index for
WORLD LAKE
IDNo / IMO
9258521
Year
2004
Name
WORLD LAKE
Flag
HKG
Owner
BW Shipping Agency
Type
Tanker
Tons
158557
DWT
277370
LOA
332,00
LPP
320,00
Beam
58,00
Dept
31,20
Draft
20,98
Machinery
1D-15.5
kW
25838
ShipDesign
VLCC
Builder
Daewoo Shipbuilding & Heavy Mach., Ltd.
Yard
Okpo
Yard No
5238
Country built
KOR
Keel
25.08.2003
Launch
15.11.2003
Completed
08.01.2004
Subsequent History
2009 BW LAKE - Impex Ltd.
End
----
Disposal Data
----

WORLD LAKE

IMO NUMBER
9258521
VESSEL TYPE
OIL PRODUCTS TANKER
HULL TYPE
DOUBLE HULL
GROSS TONNAGE
158.557 tons
SUMMER DWT
298.564 tons
BUILD
2004
BUILDER
DSME SEOUL - SOUTH KOREA
FLAG
HONG KONG (CHINA)
MANAGER/OWNER
BW SHIPPING MANAGERS SINGAPORE
INSURER
LONDON P&I CLUB U.K.

VESSEL DETAILS
CLASSIFICATION
A1, OIL CARRIER, , AMS, ACCU, VEC, SH, SHCM
GENERIC
SPEED
15,5 knots
DIMENSIONS
BOW TO BRIDGE
281,45 m
BREADTH EXTREME
58,04 m
BREADTH MOULDED
58,00 m
DEPTH
31,20 m
DRAUGHT
20,80 m
FREEBOARD
10.400,0 mm
KEEL TO MASTHEAD
67,45 m
LENGTH B/W PERPENDICULARS
320,00 m
LENGTH OVERALL
332,00 m
LENGTH REGISTERED
320,00 m
TONNAGES
NET TONNAGE
110.072 tons
LOADLINE
DEADWEIGHT (MAXIMUM ASSIGNED)
298.564 tons
DEADWEIGHT (NORMAL BALLAST)
102.115 tons
DEADWEIGHT (SEGREGATED BALLAST)
102.115 tons
DEADWEIGHT (TROPICAL)
306.394 tons
DEADWEIGHT (WINTER)
290.737 tons
DISPLACEMENT (LIGHTSHIP)
42.502 tons
DISPLACEMENT (NORMAL BALLAST)
144.619 tons
DISPLACEMENT (SEGREGATED BALLAST)
144.619 tons
DISPLACEMENT (SUMMER)
259.990 tons
DISPLACEMENT (TROPICAL)
348.897 tons
DISPLACEMENT (WINTER)
333.239 tons
DRAFT (LIGHTSHIP)
3,19 m
DRAFT (NORMAL BALLAST)
10,08 m
DRAFT (SEGREGATED BALLAST)
10,08 m
DRAFT (SUMMER)
22,02 m
DRAFT (TROPICAL)
22,48 m
DRAFT (WINTER)
21,56 m
DRAUGHT AFT (NORMAL BALLAST)
11,52 m
DRAUGHT FORE (NORMAL BALLAST)
8,99 m
FREEBOARD (LIGHTSHIP)
24,18 m
FREEBOARD (NORMAL BALLAST)
17,29 m
FREEBOARD (SEGREGATED BALLAST)
17,29 m
FREEBOARD (SUMMER)
5,34 m
FREEBOARD (TROPICAL)
4,89 m
FREEBOARD (WINTER)
5,80 m
FWA (SUMMER DRAFT)
500,0 mm
TPC IMMERSION (SUMMER DRAFT)
170,70 tons
CAPACITIES
BALLAST
103.339 tons
BUNKER
7.968 tons
DIESEL OIL
407,92 tons
FRESHWATER
639,80 tons
FUEL OIL
7.968 tons
LIQUID/OIL
345.201 tons
LUBE OIL
258,39 tons
CARGO
LIFTING EQUIPMENT
ENGINE ROOM CRANE (SWL 8,0 tons)
ENGINE
BOILER HEATING SURFACE
465 mm2
MAIN DIESEL ENGINE MATERIAL
BRONZE-ABS-TYPE 4 NI-AL BRONZE
MAIN ENGINE BUILDER
MARUKIN SATO SHIPBUILDING NAGASAKI - JAPAN
MAIN ENGINE CYLINDER BORE
800 mm
MAIN ENGINE CYLINDERS
7
MAIN ENGINE MODEL
SERIAL NUMBER 4466
MAIN ENGINE POWER
25.838 KW
MAIN ENGINE RPM
79
MAIN ENGINE STROKE
3.056 mm
COMMUNICATION
CALL SIGN
VRZJ9
HISTORICAL INFO
DATE OF ORDER
2001 Jan 01
KEEL LAID
2003 Aug 25
STEEL CUTTING
2003 Apr 22
YARD NUMBER
H. 5238
HISTORICAL INFO
FORMER NAMES
since 2009 Jan 14 BW LAKE