Bulk-   & OBO-   & O/O Cariers >   165.000 DWT     |   home
Bulk-   & OBO-   & O/O Cariers >   165.000 DWT
Stellar Eagle

"Stellar Eagle", at Vitoria, Brazil, March 15th, 2013.
( Photo Copyright Vladimir Knyaz )


Ship Info :
IMO number :
9044229
Name of ship :
STELLAR EAGLE
(since 01/01/2008)
Call Sign :
3FFD2
Gross tonnage :
154759
(since 01/06/2010)
DWT :
278258
Type of ship :
Ore Carrier
(since 01/08/2009)
Year of build :
1993
Flag :
Panama
(since 01/11/2014)
Status of ship :
In Service/Commission
(since 15/08/2009)
Last update :
23/06/2015

Korean Register of Shipping :

General :
Flag
PANAMA
IMO No.
9044229
Port of Registry
PANAMA
ITC Tons
154,759.00
Official No. / Call Sign
46558-PEXT-1 / 3FFD2
RT on ITC
Keel Laid
1992-11-09
Gross Tons
154,759.00
Launching
1993-03-20
Deadweight MT
278,258.00
Built
1993-09-24
Navigation Area
Ocean Going

IMO No.
9044229
Official No.
46558-PEXT-1
Signal Letters
3FFD2
Radio Installations
GMDSS A1+A2+A3
Ship's Name(English)
STELLAR EAGLE
Ship's Name(Korean)
-
Former Names
SYLT
Owner
VP-16 SHIPPING INC.
Manager
POLARIS SHIPPING CO.,LTD.
Technical Manager
POLARIS SHIPPING CO.,LTD.
Port of Registry
PANAMA
Flag
PANAMA
Class notations
Hull
Ship type
Special feature

Machinery
Refrigerating. Installaion

KRS1
ORE CARRIER 'ESP'
CLEAN1 Grab CHA LI
UMA
KRM1

Special Description
Other Classification
Tonnnages
Gross
Gross on ITC
Net on ITC
Deadweight

154,759
154,759
46,427
278,258
Freeboard Summer(mm)
7669
Draft(m)
20.774
Speed(Kt)
15.00
Propulsion System of Ship
M
Overall Length(m)
327.50
Reg. Dimensions(L X B X D)(m)
317.13 X 57.20 X 30.40
Rule Dimensions(L X B X D)(m)
315.00 X 57.20 X 30.40
No. of Decks
1DK
Bottom Framing
LF
No. of Trans. Bulkheads
10 W/T
Type of Superstructure
Kind of Chain
(Required Diameter(mm))
Grade III (114.0)
Cargo type & Capacity(m3)
b 151618
Tank type & Capacity(m3)
FO 9695.7 FW 562.0 WB 122947.9

Hatchway Number & Size(m)
1 (16.69 X 11.94) 2 (13.97 X 15.34) 3 (19.42 X 15.34) 4 (19.42 X 15.34) 5 (13.97 X 15.34) 6 (13.97 X 15.34) 7 (19.42 X 15.34) 8 (13.97 X 15.34) 9 (13.97 X 15.34)
No. & (SWL) of Derricks/Cranes
No. & Type of Engine
Bore & Stroke
Output kW/rpm
1D: 2 SA 7 CY
800X3056
23461/77.0
No. & Capacity of Generator
4 AC 1175kVA 450VOLT
Shipbuilder
Place of Built
Date of Built
DAEWOO SHIPBUILDING & MARINE ENG. CO., LTD.
GEOJE
24.09.1993
Date of Conversion
Hull No.
Date of Keel Laid
Date of Launching
5075
09.11.1992
20.03.1993
Engine Builders
Place of Manufacturer
Date of Manufacturer

CHANGWON
01.1993
Boiler Makers
Place of Manufacturer
Date of Manufacturer




The Miramar Ship Index for "SYLT"
IDNo:
9044229
Year:
1993
Name:
SYLT
Keel:
09.11.1992
Type:
Tanker
Launch Date:
20.03.1993
Flag:
PAN
Date of completion:
24.09.1993

Tons:
153332
Link:
-
DWT:
293297
Yard No:
5075
Length overall:
327.5
Ship Design:
LPP:
315.0
Country of build:
KOR
Beam:
57.2
Builder:
Daewoo SB & HM
Material of build:
Location of yard:
Okpo
Number of screws/Mchy/Speed(kn):
1D-15.5

Subsequent History:
[ 2009 converted to ore carrier, 154759 grt ] -
2008 STELLAR EAGLE

Disposal Data:
-

History:
ON
LR/IMO
ID
Year
Name
Tons
Change
Registered Owner
9044229
9044229
1993
SYLT
153332
Simward Co., SA
9044229
9044229
1993
STELLAR EAGLE
154759
2008
KDB Capital Corp.