BULK- & ORE Carriers >175.000 DWT Part-2     |   home
BULK-  & ORE Cariers > 175.000 DWT Part-2
Stellar Iris
See also : Hyunday Star
"Stellar Iris" at Sao Luis, MA, Brasil.
( Photo Copyright Larissa Marques )
"Stellar Iris" at Singapore, May 4th, 2015.
( Photo Copyright Lim Hock Wu )


The Miramar Ship Index for
HYUNDAI STAR
IDNo / IMO
9083093
Year
1995
Name
HYUNDAI STAR
Flag
PAN
Owner
AMF International SA
Type
Tanker
Tons
151592
DWT
281119
LOA
330,30
LPP
314,30
Beam
58,10
Dept
30,30
Draft
20,62
Machinery
1D-15
kW
27209
ShipDesign
VLCC
Builder
Hyunday Heavy Ind., Co., Ltd.
Yard
Ulsan
Yard No
907
Country built
KOR
Keel
28.06.1995
Launch
07.10.1995
Completed
08.12.1995
Subsequent History
2005 HYUNDAI STAR - Hyundai Merchant Marine Co., Ltd.
2011 Converted to Ore Carrier 154786 grt.
2011 STELLAR IRIS - LTSF PR 4 Inc.
End
----
Disposal Data
----

Ship Info :
IMO number :
9083093
Name of ship :
STELLAR IRIS
(since 01/01/2011)
Call Sign :
3FSH5
MMSI :
371905000
Gross tonnage :
154786
(since 01/06/2011)
DWT :
288272
Type of ship :
Ore Carrier
(since 01/07/2011)
Year of build :
1995
Flag :
Panama
(since 01/01/2011)
Status of ship :
In Service/Commission
(since 15/11/2011)
Last update :
17/02/2016

General:
Flag
PANAMA
IMO No.
9083093
Port of Registry
PANAMA
ITC Tons
154,786.00
Official No. / Call Sign
43137-11 / 3FSH5
RT on ITC
Keel Laid
1995-06-28
Gross Tons
154,786.00
Launching
1995-10-07
Deadweight MT
288,272.00
Built
1995-12-08
Navigation Area
Ocean Going

IMO No.
9083093
Official No.
43137-11
Signal Letters
3FSH5
Radio Installations
GMDSS A1+A2+A3
Ship's Name(English)
STELLAR IRIS
Ship's Name(Korean)
Former Names
ex.HYUNDAI STAR
Owner
LTSF PR 4 INC. (100.0%)
Manager
POLARIS SHIPPING CO.,LTD.
Technical Manager
POLARIS SHIPPING CO.,LTD.
Port of Registry
PANAMA
Flag
PANAMA
Class notations
-Hull
-Ship type
-Special feature

-Machinery
-Refrigerating. Installaion
+KRS1
ORE CARRIER 'ESP'
CLEAN1 Grab CHA LI


UMA
+KRM1
Special Description
Other Classification
Tonnnages
-Gross
-Gross on ITC
-Net on ITC
-Deadweight
154,786
154,786
52,332
288,272
Freeboard Summer(mm)
5612
Draft(m)
21.425
Speed(Kt)
14.80
Propulsion System of Ship
M
Overall Length(m)
331.00
Reg. Dimensions(L X B X D)(m)
314.28 X 58.00 X 27.00
Rule Dimensions(L X B X D)(m)
310.63 X 58.00 X 30.30
No. of Decks
1DK
Bottom Framing
LF
No. of Trans. Bulkheads
10 W/T
Type of Superstructure
Kind of Chain
(Required Diameter(mm))
Grade III (114.0)
Cargo type & Capacity(m3)
b 149723
Tank type & Capacity(m3)
FO 9604.6 FW 648.9 WB 150493.1
Hatchway Number & Size(m)
1 (13.25 X 15.20) 2 (13.25 X 15.20) 3 (13.25 X 15.20) 4 (15.90 X 15.20) 5 (15.90 X 15.20) 6 (15.90 X 15.20) 7 (15.90 X 15.20) 8 (15.90 X 15.20) 9 (15.90 X 15.20) 10 (18.55 X 15.20)
No. & (SWL) of Derricks/Cranes
No. & Type of Engine
Bore & Stroke
Output kW/rpm
1D: 2 SA 7 CY
840X3150
23388/70.0
No. & Kind of Boiler
Pressure(kg/cm2)
Heating Surface
1Auxiliary Boiler
18.0
0.0
2Auxiliary Boiler
8.0
22.4
No. & Capacity of Generator
3 AC 1175kVA 450VOLT
Shipbuilder
Place of Built
Date of Built
HYUNDAI HEAVY INDUSTRIES CO., LTD.
ULSAN
08.12.1995
Date of Conversion
Hull No.
Date of Keel Laid
Date of Launching
H907
28.06.1995
07.10.1995
Engine Builders
Place of Manufacturer
Date of Manufacturer
HYUNDAI HEAVY INDUSTRIES CO., LTD.
ULSAN
09.1995
Boiler Makers
Place of Manufacturer
Date of Manufacturer

ULSAN