Bulk- & OBO- & O/O Carriers > 165.000 DWT     |   home
Bulk-   & OBO-   & O/O Cariers > 165.000 DWT
Berge Nord

See also : Eva N.

Berge Nord-1
"Berge Nord" .
( Photo thanks to Bergesen D.Y. )
  Berge Nord-2
"Berge Nord" .
( Copyright reserved )
  Berge Nord-3
"Berge Nord" berthed at Europort - 25.06.1998.
( Photo thanks to Lawrence Dalli )
  Berge Nord-4
"Berge Nord" October 2004, EECV-Terminal.
( Photo by Hans L. Lott )
  Berge Nord-5
"Berge Nord" October 2004, EECV-Terminal.
( Photo by Hans L. Lott )
Berge Nord-6     Berge Nord-7
October 2004, EECV-Terminal.
( Photo by Hans L. Lott )
  Berge Nord-8
( Copyright reserved )
  Berge Nord-9
"Berge Nord", at Europoort, Rotterdam, April 21th, 2005.
( Photo Copyright Pieter Melissen )


EVA N.

IMO NUMBER
9127150
VESSEL TYPE
ORE CARRIER
HULL TYPE
SINGLE HULL
GROSS TONNAGE
107.512 tons
SUMMER DWT
218.283 tons
BUILD
1997
BUILDER
HYUNDAI HEAVY INDUSTRIES ULSAN - SOUTH KOREA
FLAG
LIBERIA
MANAGER/OWNER
NEU SEESCHIFFAHRT HAMBURG - GERMANY
INSURER
BRITANNIA STEAMSHIP U.K.

VESSEL DETAILS
CLASSIFICATION
1A1 ICE-1C ORE CARRIER ESP HC E0 NAUT-OC LCS-SI IB(+)
GENERIC
SPEED
15
DIMENSIONS
BREADTH EXTREME
53,00 m
BREADTH MOULDED
53,00 m
DEPTH
24,60 m
DRAUGHT
18,00 m
FREEBOARD
6.600,0 mm
LENGTH B/W PERPENDICULARS
294,00 m
LENGTH BETWEEEN PERPENDICULARS
294,00 m
LENGTH OVERALL
304,66 m
LENGTH REGISTERED
304,60 m
TONNAGES
NET TONNAGE
37.234 tons
CARGO
HATCHWAYS
1 HATCH WITH DIMENSION 22.56 x 14.80
STRUCTURE
HULL MATERIAL
STEEL
COMMUNICATION
CALL SIGN
A8QJ7
MMSI CODE
636014000
HISTORICAL INFO
BUILD END
1997 Apr 25
BUILD START
1996 Oct 01
DATE OF ORDER
1996 Mar 01
FIRST MOVEMENT
1997 Feb 01
PLACE OF BUILT
ULSAN SOUTH KOREA
YARD NUMBER
985
HISTORICAL INFO
FORMER NAMES
since 2008 Jul 20 BERGE NORD
FORMER FLAGS
since 2008 Jul 20 NORWAY INTERNATIONAL REGISTER