Bulk- & OBO- & O/O Carriers > 165.000 DWT     |   home
Bulk-   & OBO-   & O/O Cariers > 165.000 DWT
Berge Shan

See also : Chiribetsu Maru  & Ore Timbipeba

Photobucket

Photobucket


Name: Chiribetsu Maru
Imo: 8415964
Built: 7/1986
Type: Bulk Carrier
Status: In Service as 2009-Ore Timbipeba; 2000- Berge Shan; 1995-Chiribetsu
SubType: Ore
Flag: Norway
DWT: 200,692
Draft: 18.122
Builder: Mitsui Engineering & Shipbuilding, Japan (1327)
GT: 100,070
LOA: 300.00/286.00
Owner: Partrederiet Bergesen GOIC DA
NT: 35,987
Beam: 50.04
Speed/Cons: 13.5/-
Class: NV
Depth: 24.50
Engine Type: Diesel engine ?? kW
Grain: -
Bale: -
Gear: -

Additional Information :
Ship Report for "CHIRIBETSU MARU"
IDNo:
8415964
Year:
1986
Name:
CHIRIBETSU MARU
Keel:
Type:
Bulk carrier
Launch Date:
11.04.1986
Flag:
JPN
Date of completion:
07.1986

Tons:
100070
Link:
-
DWT:
200454
Yard No:
1327
Length overall:
300.0
Ship Design:
LPP:
286.0
Country of build:
JPN
Beam:
50.0
Builder:
Mitsui
Material of build:
Location of yard:
Chiba
Number of screws/Mchy/Speed(kn):
1D-13.5
Subsequent History:
1995 CHIRIBETSU
2001 BERGE SHAN
2009 ORE TIMBOPEBA

Disposal Data:
-

History:
ON
LR/IMO
ID
Year
Name
Tons
Change
Registered Owner
8415964
8415964
1986
CHIRIBETSU MARU
100070
Shinwa Kaiun Kaisha Ltd & others
8415964
8415964
1986
CHIRIBETSU
100070
1995
Chiribetsu Sg. S.A.
8415964
8415964
1986
BERGE SHAN
100070
2001
Bergesen d.y.& Co.

BERGE SHAN

IMO NUMBER
8415964
VESSEL TYPE
ORE CARRIER
HULL TYPE
SINGLE HULL
GROSS TONNAGE
100.070 tons
SUMMER DWT
200.692 tons
BUILD
1986
BUILDER
MITSUI ENGINEERING & SHIPBUILDING TOKYO - JAPAN
FLAG
NORWAY INTERNATIONAL REGISTER
MANAGER
BW SHIPPING MANAGERS SINGAPORE
OWNER
BERGESEN DY SHIPPING OSLO - NORWAY
INSURER
GARD P&I CLUB NORWAY

VESSEL DETAILS
CLASSIFICATION
1A1 ORE CARRIER ESP HC E0
DIMENSIONS
BREADTH EXTREME
50,04 m
BREADTH MOULDED
50,00 m
DEPTH
24,50 m
DRAUGHT
18,12 m
FREEBOARD
6.380,0 mm
LENGTH B/W PERPENDICULARS
286,00 m
LENGTH OVERALL
300,00 m
LENGTH REGISTERED
300,00 m
TONNAGES
NET TONNAGE
35.987 tons
CAPACITIES
BALLAST
136.260,00 mc
STRUCTURE
HULL MATERIAL
STEEL
COMMUNICATION
CALL SIGN
LARG5
HISTORICAL INFO
DATE OF ORDER
1985 Mar 01
PLACE OF BUILT
CHIBA JAPAN
YARD NUMBER
1.327
HISTORICAL INFO
FORMER NAMES
since 2009 Aug 1 ORE TIMBOPEBA
since 2000 Dec 14 CHIRIBETSU
since 1995 Jun 30 CHIRIBETSU MARU
since 1995 May 06 CHIRIBETSU MARU
FORMER FLAGS
since 2001 Mar 20 PANAMA
since 1995 May 06 JAPAN