Bulk- & OBO- & O/O Carriers > 165.000 DWT     |   home
Bulk-   & OBO-   & O/O Cariers > 165.000 DWT
Berge Phoenix

See also : BW Phoenix  & Grand Phoenix

Berge Phoenix-1
"Berge Phoenix" discharging 242.000 tons of iron ore from Australia, in the port of Gijón (Spain).
( All 5 photos by Alberto Blanco )
Berge Phoenix-2
Berge Phoenix-3
Berge Phoenix-4
Berge Phoenix-5
Berge Phoenix-6
"Berge Phoenix"  in the old colours.
( Photo thanks to Bergesen D.Y. )
  Berge Phoenix-7
"Berge Phoenix".
( Copyright reserved )
  Berge Phoenix-8
"Berge Phoenix".
( Copyright reserved )
  Berge Phoenix-9
"Berge Phoenix".
( Copyright reserved )


BW PHOENIX

IMO NUMBER
8406406
VESSEL TYPE
ORE CARRIER
HULL TYPE
SINGLE HULL
GROSS TONNAGE
154.098 tons
SUMMER DWT
290.793 tons
BUILD
1986
BUILDER
NKK YOKOHAMA - JAPAN
FLAG
PANAMA
MANAGER
BW GAS OSLO - NORWAY
OWNER
BERGE PHOENIX PANAMA
INSURER
GARD P&I CLUB NORWAY

VESSEL DETAILS
CLASSIFICATION
1A1 ORE CARRIER ESP E0
GENERIC
SPEED
14
DIMENSIONS
BOW TO BRIDGE
280,61 m
BREADTH EXTREME
62,06 m
BREADTH MOULDED
62,00 m
DEPTH
27,00 m
DRAUGHT
19,77 m
FREEBOARD
7.730,0 mm
KEEL TO MASTHEAD
66,30 m
LENGTH B/W PERPENDICULARS
321,64 m
LENGTH OVERALL
333,50 m
LENGTH REGISTERED
333,60 m
TONNAGES
NET TONNAGE
49.365 tons
LOADLINE
DEADWEIGHT (NORMAL BALLAST)
92.229 tons
DEADWEIGHT (SEGREGATED BALLAST)
92.229 tons
DEADWEIGHT (TROPICAL)
283.248 tons
DEADWEIGHT (WINTER)
283.248 tons
DISPLACEMENT (LIGHTSHIP)
39.261 tons
DISPLACEMENT (NORMAL BALLAST)
137.961 tons
DISPLACEMENT (SEGREGATED BALLAST)
131.490 tons
DISPLACEMENT (SUMMER)
330.954 tons
DISPLACEMENT (TROPICAL)
337.621 tons
DISPLACEMENT (WINTER)
322.509 tons
DRAFT (LIGHTSHIP)
2,90 m
DRAFT (NORMAL BALLAST)
8,80 m
DRAFT (SEGREGATED BALLAST)
8,80 m
DRAFT (SUMMER)
19,77 m
DRAFT (TROPICAL)
20,18 m
DRAFT (WINTER)
19,36 m
FREEBOARD (LIGHTSHIP)
24.653,0 mm
FREEBOARD (NORMAL BALLAST)
18.754,0 mm
FREEBOARD (SEGREGATED BALLAST)
18.954,0 mm
FREEBOARD (SUMMER)
7.782,0 mm
FREEBOARD (TROPICAL)
7.371,0 mm
FREEBOARD (WINTER)
8.193,0 mm
FWA (SUMMER DRAFT)
449,0 mm
TPC IMMERSION (SUMMER DRAFT)
182,14 tons
STRUCTURE
HULL MATERIAL
STEEL
COMMUNICATION
CALL SIGN
3ECL2
HISTORICAL INFO
LAUNCH DATE
1986 May 22
PLACE OF BUILT
TSU JAPAN
YARD NUMBER
96
HISTORICAL INFO
FORMER NAMES
since 2006 Apr 23 BERGE PHOENIX
since 2000 Apr 01 GRAND PHOENIX
FORMER FLAGS
since 2005 Oct 02 NORWAY INTERNATIONAL REGISTER
since 2003 Feb 07 PANAMA