Bulk- & OBO- & O/O Carriers > 165.000 DWT     |   home
Bulk-   & OBO-   & O/O Cariers > 165.000 DWT
Berge Athene

See her also as : Edward N.

 "Berge Athene".
"Berge Athene".
( Photo Leon van Duivendijk )
( Photo collection Jan Goedhart )
"Berge Athene".
( Photo collection Niels Eyde Hansen )
"Berge Athene".
( Photo collection Niels Eyde Hansen )
 
"Berge Athene".
( Copyright reserved )
 
"Berge Athene".
( Copyright reserved )
 
"Berge Athene".
( Copyright reserved )
 
"Berge Athene".
( Copyright reserved )
 
"Berge Athene", leavingEuropoort, Rotterdam, 1991.
( Photo Copyright Harry Stott )

The Miramar Ship Index for "KONKAR THEODOROS"
IDNo:
7404140
Year:
1977
Name:
KONKAR THEODOROS
Keel:
Type:
Ore/oil carrier
Launch Date:
25.05.1976
Flag:
LBR
Date of completion:
03.1977

Tons:
82207
Link:
-
DWT:
225160
Yard No:
307
Length overall:
313.3
Ship Design:
LPP:
300.0
Country of build:
YUG
Beam:
50.0
Builder:
Uljanik
Material of build:
Location of yard:
Pula
Number of screws/Mchy/Speed(kn):
2D-17

Subsequent History:
[ Forepart Launched 03.07.1976 ]
- [ 1995 converted to ore carrier ] -
1987 PANKAR THEODOROS -
1988 BERGE ATHENE - 2004 EDWARD N.

Disposal Data:
Scrapped at Chittagong 23.05.2009, beached 27.05.2009

History:
ON
LR/IMO
ID
Year
Name
Tons
Change
Registered Owner
7404140
7404140
1977
KONKAR THEODOROS
82207
Konkar Theodoros Corp.
7404140
7404140
1977
PANKAR THEODOROS
82207
1987
Pankar Theodoros Corp.
7404140
7404140
1977
BERGE ATHENE
69059
1988
Bergesen d.y. A/S
7404140
7404140
1977
EDWARD N.
112947
2004
Bergesen GOIC DA

EDWARD N.

IMO NUMBER
7404140
VESSEL TYPE
ORE CARRIER
HULL TYPE
DOUBLE HULL
GROSS TONNAGE
112.947 tons
SUMMER DWT
225.162 tons
BUILD
1979
BUILDER
ULJANIK SHIPBUILDING INDUSTRIES PULA - CROATIA
FLAG
PANAMA
MANAGER/OWNER
NEU SEESCHIFFAHRT HAMBURG - GERMANY
INSURER
BRITANNIA STEAMSHIP U.K.

VESSEL DETAILS
CLASSIFICATION
1A1 ORE CARRIER ESP
LAST SPECIAL SURVEY
2004 Oct 31
GENERIC
SPEED
17,3 knots
DIMENSIONS
BREADTH EXTREME
50,04 m
BREADTH MOULDED
50,00 m
DEPTH
26,00 m
DRAUGHT
20,22 m
FREEBOARD
5780,0 mm
LENGTH B/W PERPENDICULARS
300,01 m
LENGTH OVERALL
313,34 m
LENGTH REGISTERED
313,30 m
TONNAGES
NET TONNAGE
43157 tons
CAPACITIES
BUNKER
11300 tons
CARGO
HATCHWAYS
1 HATCH WITH DIMENSION 14.40 x 14.40
STRUCTURE
HULL MATERIAL
STEEL
COMMUNICATION
CALL SIGN
H8JJ
HISTORICAL INFO
KEEL LAID
2002 May 19
PLACE OF BUILT
PULA CROATIA
YARD NUMBER
307
HISTORICAL INFO
FORMER NAMES
since 2004 Jul 27 BERGE ATHENE
since 1987 Dec 31 PANKAR THEODOROS
since 1986 Dec 31 KONKAR THEODOROS
FORMER FLAGS
since 2004 Jul 27 NORWAY INTERNATIONAL REGISTER
since 1988 Oct 02 GREECE
since 1980 Jan 24 LIBERIA