Bulk- & OBO- & O/O Carriers > 165.000 DWT     |   home
Bulk-   & OBO-   & O/O Cariers > 165.000 DWT
BW Fjord
See her also as : Berge Fjord  & Docefjord

"BW Fjord".
( Copyright reserved )
"BW Fjord".
( Photo by Bob Vick )
 
"BW Fjord".
( Copyright reserved )
 
"BW Fjord".
( Copyright reserved )
 
"BW Fjord".
( Photo Copyright Hans Esveldt )
 
"BW Fjord".
( Photo Copyright Hans Esveldt )
 
"BW Fjord".
( Photo Copyright Hans Esveldt )
 
"BW Fjord".
( Photo Copyright Hans Esveldt )


BW Fjord
The ore carrier BW Fjord (ex Berge Fjord) is one of the most interesting and the largest vessels of the world. Definitely the modern cargo ships are usually built to be larger and more profitable, but cargo ships like BW Fjord will stay in the history of shipping and maritime transport for a long time. The ore carrier has overall length of 331.50 meters and length between perpendiculars of 316.00 meters. The ship is designed to be giant and to have large cargo capacity. The moulded breadth 57.20 meters, while the extreme breadth of the ship is reaching 57.26 meters. The ore carrier has depth of 30.90 meters and draught of 23.19 meters, if the ship is fully loaded. The vessel BW Fjord has summer deadweight of 310,698 metric tons and gross tonnage of 159,534 gross tons. The net tonnage of the ship is 63,935 net tons. The ore carrier is really good in engineering, having high productivity and low fuel con-sumption. The vessel is designed with double hull technology. The ore carrier was built in 1986 by Industrias Verol-me Ishibras in the shipyard of Brazil Estaleiros S.A. The ship was built and christened under the name of Docefjord, later renamed for Berge Fjord and till the year 2010 she carries the name BW Fjord. But all these names are on the same bulk carrier. The ship is having strong and reliable propulsion system, which is providing high speed and low fuel consumption.

BW FJORD

IMO NUMBER
8314471
VESSEL TYPE
ORE CARRIER
HULL TYPE
DOUBLE HULL
GROSS TONNAGE
159.534 tons
SUMMER DWT
310.698 tons
BUILD
1986
BUILDER
ISHIBRAS RIO DE JANEIRO - BRAZIL
FLAG
PANAMA
MANAGER
BW GAS OSLO - NORWAY
OWNER
BERGE FJORD PANAMA
INSURER
GARD P&I CLUB NORWAY

VESSEL DETAILS
CLASSIFICATION
1A1 ORE CARRIER ESP E0
DIMENSIONS
BREADTH EXTREME
57,26 m
BREADTH MOULDED
57,20 m
DEPTH
30,90 m
DRAUGHT
23,19 m
FREEBOARD
7.710,0 mm
LENGTH B/W PERPENDICULARS
316,00 m
LENGTH OVERALL
331,50 m
LENGTH REGISTERED
332,00 m
TONNAGES
NET TONNAGE
63.935 tons
CARGO
HATCHWAYS
1 HATCH WITH DIMENSION 15.00 x 16.20
STRUCTURE
HULL MATERIAL
STEEL
COMMUNICATION
CALL SIGN
3ECK9
HISTORICAL INFO
DATE OF ORDER
1983 Jun 01
FIRST MOVEMENT
1986 Dec 26
PLACE OF BUILT
RIO DE JANEIRO BRAZIL
YARD NUMBER
145
HISTORICAL INFO
FORMER NAMES
since 2000 DOCEFJORD
since 2007 Jan 08 BERGE FJORD
FORMER FLAGS
since 2005 Sep 17 NORWAY INTERNATIONAL REGISTER