Bulk- & OBO- & O/O Carriers > 165.000 DWT     |   home
Bulk-   & OBO-   & O/O Cariers > 165.000 DWT
A Whale

See also : Madison Orca

Photobucket
"A Whale" at Guanabara Bay, in Rio de Janeiro (Brasil), on 15/03/2010.
Renamed as "Madison Orca", in 2014.
( Photo Copyright Edson Lucas )
Photobucket
( Photo Copyright Edson Lucas )
Photobucket
( Photo Copyright Edson Lucas )
Photobucket
( Photo Copyright Edson Lucas )
Photobucket
( Photo Copyright Edson Lucas )
  Photobucket
( Copyright reserved )
The "A Whale" oil skimming vessel has gotten a lot of publicity over the past week or so since it has arrived in the Gulf of Mexico. During the past couple of test runs by the "A Whale" skimmer, the ship has not been able to capture oil effectively, which is causing some to think that the "A Whale" skimmer vessel is just not going to work out as planned.
One of the main causes for the "A Whale" oil skimmer not being able to skim and process oil from the gulf effectively is because the long, thin slots on the front are capturing the oil from the waters.
The "A Whale" vessel captures oil by skimming it from the water through thin slots on both sides of the front of the ship.
The problem is that the gulf waters are rough, and the water level is in constant flux, thus not allowing the skimmer ship to capture the oil through the fixed slots on the front.
  Photobucket
( Copyright reserved )
  Photobucket
( Copyright reserved )

Ship Info :
IMO number :
9424209
Name of ship :
MADISON ORCA
(since 01/08/2014)
Call Sign :
A8UA7
MMSI :
636014465
Gross tonnage :
169919
(since 01/02/2015)
DWT :
320054
Type of ship :
Crude Oil Tanker
(since 01/04/2015)
Year of build :
2010
Flag :
Liberia
(since 01/01/2010)
Status of ship :
In Service/Commission
(since 06/01/2010)
Last update :
31/05/2016

Korean Register

MADISON ORCA
Flag
LIBERIA
IMO No.
9424209
Port of Registry
MONROVIA
ITC Tons
169,919.00
Official No. / Call Sign
14465 / A8UA7
RT on ITC
Keel Laid
2009-06-01
Gross Tons
169,919.00
Launching
2009-09-25
Deadweight MT
320,054.00
Built
2010-01-06

IMO No.
9424209
Official No.
14465
Signal Letters
A8UA7
Radio Installations
Ship's Name(English)
MADISON ORCA
Ship's Name(Korean)
-
Former Names
A Whale-2014
Owner
MONARCH VESSEL HOLDINGS CORP.
Tel11 Fax:X
Port of Registry
MONROVIA
Flag
LIBERIA
Class notations
-Hull
-Ship type
-Special feature

-Machinery
-Refrigerating. Installaion
KRS1
OIL TANKER(DOUBLE HULL) 'ESP' (FBC)
CRUDE/PRODUCT SeaTrust(DSA1) CLEAN1 ERS BWE VEC2 CHA LI EQ-SPM


UMA STCM IGS COW
KRM1
Special Description
Other Classification
Tonnnages
-Gross
-Gross on ITC
-Net on ITC
-Deadweight
169,919
169,919
320,054
Freeboard Summer(mm)
8748
Draft(m)
22.307
Speed(Kt)
17.41
Propulsion System of Ship
M
Overall Length(m)
339.76
Reg. Dimensions(L X B X D)(m)
327.17 X 60.00 X 31.00
Rule Dimensions(L X B X D)(m)
327.17 X 60.00 X 31.00
No. of Decks
Bottom Framing
No. of Trans. Bulkheads
Type of Superstructure
Kind of Chain
(Required Diameter(mm))
Cargo type & Capacity(m3)
lq 357747
Tank type & Capacity(m3)
FO 8929.1 FW 591.2 WB 101441.4
Hatchway Number & Size(m)
No. & (SWL) of Derricks/Cranes
No. & Type of Engine
Bore & Stroke
Output kW/rpm
1D: 2 SA 7 CY
820X3375
31640/80.0
No. & Kind of Boiler
Pressure(kg/cm2)
Heating Surface
1 Auxiliary Boiler WTB     2 Auxiliary Boiler WTB
18.0                                    18.0
412.0                                  412.0
No. & Capacity of Generator
4 AC 2112kVA 450VOLT
Shipbuilder
Place of Built
Date of Built
HYUNDAI HEAVY INDUSTRIES CO., LTD.
ULSAN
06.01.2010
Date of Conversion
Hull No.
Date of Keel Laid
Date of Launching
2045
01.06.2009
25.09.2009
Engine Builders
Place of Manufacturer
Date of Manufacturer
HYUNDAI HEAVY IND. ENGINE & MACHINERY DIVISION
ULSAN
05.2009
Boiler Makers
Place of Manufacturer
Date of Manufacturer
Kangrim Heavy Industrial Co., Ltd.
CHANGWON
09.2009