Bulk- & OBO- & O/O Carriers > 165.000 DWT     |   home
Bulk-   & OBO-   & O/O Cariers > 165.000 DWT
Berge Elbrus

See also : Argo Pallas  & Nile

Berge Elbrus-1
"Berge Elbrus".
( Photo © Berge Bulk Ltd. )
Berge Elbrus-2
"Berge Elbrus".
( Photo © Berge Bulk Ltd. )
Berge Elbrus-3
"Berge Elbrus".
( Photo © Berge Bulk Ltd. )
  Berge Elbrus-4
"Berge Elbrus" in the Singapore Strait.
( Photo Copyright Vladimir Knyaz )
  Berge Elbrus-5
"Berge Elbrus" in the Singapore Strait.
( Photo Copyright Vladimir Knyaz )
  Berge Elbrus-6
"Berge Elbrus" in the Singapore Strait.
( Photo Copyright Vladimir Knyaz )
  Berge Elbrus-7
"Berge Elbrus.
( Photo Copyright Chauncey Li )
  Berge Elbrus-8
"Berge Elbrus"
( Photo Copyright Chauncey Li )
  Berge Elbrus-9
"Berge Elbrus", at EMO terminal, Europoort, Rotterdam, January 2016.
( Photo @ Perry Dekker )


IMO number :
8902424
Name of ship :
BERGE ELBRUS
Call Sign :
3ESM6
MMSI :
370360000
Gross tonnage :
155626
DWT :
285739
Type of ship :
Ore Carrier
Year of build :
1991
Flag :
Panama
Status of ship :
In Service/Commission
Last update :
08-06-2010

Ex Names are : BW Nile - 2010; Nile - 2008; Argo Pallas - 2006

Vessel Details: BW Nile
Vessel's name:
BW Nile
Last updated:
Jul 24, 2009
Ex-name(s):
Nile / ARGO PALLAS
IMO number:
8902424
Flag:
Panama
Call sign:
3EMS6
Port of Registry:
Panama
Summer DWT:
285739 MT
Type of vessel:
Oil Tanker
Built:
Oct 04, 1991
Type of hull:
Owner:
MARSNOW COMPANY S.A.
Class Society:
Det Norske Veritas
Operator:
BW FLEET MANAGEMENT Pte, Ltd.

VESSEL DESCRIPTION
Date updated:
Jul 24, 2009
Vessel's name:
BW Nile
IMO number:
8902424
Vessel's previous name(s) and date(s) of change:
Nile (Oct 03, 2006)
ARGO PALLAS (Oct 04, 2000)
Date delivered:
Oct 04, 1991
Builder (where built):
Daewoo Ship Building and Heavy Machinery Ltd, Korea
Flag:
Panama
Port of Registry:
Panama
Call sign:
3EMS6
Type of vessel:
Oil Tanker
Type of hull:
Classification society:
Det Norske Veritas
Length Over All (LOA):
327.5 m
Length Between Perpendiculars (LBP):
315 m
Extreme breadth (Beam):
57.24 m
Net Tonnage:
85873
Loadline
Freeboard
Draft
Deadweight
Displacement
Summer:
9.62 m
20.824 m
285739 MT
318903 MT
Registered owner - Full style:
Bw Nile
Technical operator - Full style:
BW FLEET MANAGEMENT Pte, Ltd.
Total cubic capacity (98%, excluding slop tanks):
314991 m3
Slop tank(s) capacity (98%):
9189.4 m3

The Miramar Ship Index for "ARGO PALLAS"
IDNo:
8902424
Year:
1991
Name:
ARGO PALLAS
Keel:
Type:
Tanker
Launch Date:
08.06.1991
Flag:
LBR
Date of completion:
10.1991

DWT:
285739
Yard No:
5048
Length overall:
327.5
Ship Design:
LPP:
317.1
Country of build:
KOR
Beam:
57.2
Builder:
Daewoo SB & HM
Material of build:
Location of yard:
Okpo
Number of screws/Mchy/Speed(kn):
1D-15

Subsequent History:
2000 NILE - 2006 BW NILE -
[ 2009/10 converted to an ore carrier, 155626 grt / 285739 dwt ] -
2009 BERGE ELBRUS

Disposal Data:
In service

History :
ON
LR/IMO
ID
Year
Name
Tons
Name change
Registered Owner
8902424
8902424
1991
ARGO PALLAS
153407
8902424
8902424
1991
NILE
153407
2000
8902424
8902424
1991
BW NILE
153407
2006
BW Nile
37595pext3
8902424
8902424
1991
BERGE ELBRUS
155626
2009
Marsnow Co., SA