Bulk- & OBO- & O/O Carriers > 165.000 DWT     |   home
Bulk-   & OBO-   & O/O Cariers > 165.000 DWT
E Whale

See also :  E Whale under construction

Photobucket
"E Whale", anchored off Sea Point, Cape Town 24.11.2010.
( Photo Copyright Javi Jutglar )
Photobucket
"E Whale", anchored off Sea Point, Cape Town 24.11.2010.
( Photo Copyright Vernon Viljoen )
Photobucket
"E Whale", anchored off Sea Point, Cape Town 24.11.2010.
( Photo Copyright Ian Schiffman )
   photo EWhale1_zps3f66a467.jpg
"E Whale", berthing at Landing Wharf, Cape Town, December 20th, 2013.
( Photo Copyright nmi )
   photo EWhale2_zps905ef899.jpg
"E Whale", berthing at Landing Wharf, Cape Town, December 20th, 2013.
( Photo Copyright nmi )
   photo EWhale3_zps7d1ccd85.jpg
"E Whale", at anchor off Cape Town, August 6th, 2012.
( Photo Copyright Tony Martin )
   photo EWhale4_zpsac40b4f0.jpg
"E Whale", anchored off Sea Point, Cape Town, November  24th, 2010
( Photo Copyright Javi Jutglar )


IMO number :
9445461
Name of ship :
E WHALE
(since 01-10-2010)
Call Sign :
A8VY3
MMSI :
636014690
Gross tonnage :
172146
(since 01-10-2010)
DWT :
319869
Type of ship :
Ore/Oil Carrier
(since 01-10-2010)
Year of build :
2010
Flag :
Liberia
(since 01-10-2010)
Status of ship :
In Service/Commission
(since 29-10-2010)
Last update :
19-10-2011

Name: E Whale
IMO No: 9445461
Built: 10/2010
Type: Ore/Oil Carrier
Status: In Service 2010 as Abby
SubType: Ore
Flag: Liberia
DWT: 319,869
Draft: 22.30
Builder: Hyunday Heavy Ind., Co., Ltd., Ulsan, South Korea (2068)
GT: 172,146
LOA:339.76/327.00
Owner: E Whale Corp.
NT: -
Beam: 60.00
Speed/Cons: 15.8/-
Class: LR
Depth: -
Engine Type: Diesel engine ?? Kw
Liquid: -
Grain: -

Ship Report for "E WHALE"
IDNo:
9445461
Year:
2010
Name:
E WHALE
Keel:
Type:
Ore/Oil Carrier
Launch Date:
Flag:
LBR
Date of completion:
10.2010

Tons:
172146
Link:
-
DWT:
319869
Yard No:
2067
Length overall:
339.76
Ship Design:
LPP:
327
Country of build:
KOR
Beam:
60
Builder:
Hyundai
Material of build:
Location of yard:
Ulsan
Number of screws/Mchy/Speed(kn):
1D-

Subsequent History:
-

Disposal Data:
-

History:
ON
LR/IMO
ID
Year
Name
Tons
Change
Registered Owner
14690
9445461
9445461
2010
E WHALE
172146
-
E Whale Corp.
14690
9445461
9445461
201
ABBY
172146
201
Pacific Orca Holdings E LLC.

Ship details Bureau Veritas :
Ship Name:
ABBY
BV Reg:
27861L
Class situation:
Classification after const.
Status:
Active

Identification
Register Number:
27861L
IMO Number:
9445461
Ship Name:
ABBY
Ex Names:
E WHALE (2010)
Call Sign:
V7GN6
Type & service:
Oil tanker
Owner:
PACIFIC ORCA HOLDINGS E LLC
Connecting District:
PIRAEUS (LPR)
Flag:
MARSHALL ISLANDS
Port of Registry:
MAJURO
Classification
Main Class Symbols:
I Hull Mach
Service Notations:
Oil tanker ESP
Navigation Notations:
Unrestricted navigation
Additional Class Notation(s):
AUT-UMS (SS) , SPM , LI-HG-S3
Machinery:
MACH
Equipment:
2(Ch 117 Q3)
Dimension
Gross Tonnage 69:
172146
Gross Tonnage:
172146
Net Tonnage:
104753
Deadweight:
319869 ton
Overall Length:
339.76 m
LPP:
327 m
Breadth:
60.04 m
Depth:
31 m
Draught:
22.28 m
Freeboard:
8748 mm
Hull & Cargo
Builder:
HYUNDAI HEAVY INDUSTRIES CO., LTD
Place of build (Country):
Ulsan (KOR)
Date of Build:
29 Oct 2010
Yard N°:
2067
Hull Material:
Steel
Number of Cont. Decks:
1 Machinery Aft
Tanks
Number of Tanks:
15
Total Capacity of tanks:
355077.3 m³
LBC:
608625
Machinery
Propelling Type:
Diesel
Licence:
WARTSILA
Date of Build:
19 Feb 2010
Builder:
HYUNDAI HEAVY INDUSTRIES CO., LTD.
Place of Build (country):
ULSAN (KOR)
Power and rating
Total Power (kW):
31640 kW
Total Power (HP):
42989 HP
Propelling machinery
Internal Combustion Engine:
(1) 2T - 7 cyl - 82.00 cm x 337.50 cm at 80 rpm
Boilers
Boiler:
1 CHM 295.00 m² / 6.00 bar
2 CHO 412.00 m² / 16.00 bar
Electrical installation
Frequency:
60 Hz
Diesel Generators:
2 - 2112 kVA - 1690 kW - 2446 HP
1 - 2812 kVA - 2250 kW - 3247 HP
Emergency Generators:
1 - 438 kVA - 350 kW - 525 HP
Propellers and propellershafts
Propelling system:
1 Screw Propeller Solid LB 5.00 at 80 rpm
Speed of the ship
Speed:
15.9 kn
Capacity of bunkers
Fuel Capacity:
8460 m³