Bulk- & OBO- & O/O Carriers > 165.000 DWT     |   home
Bulk-   & OBO-   & O/O Cariers > 165.000 DWT
Atlantic Trader

"Atlantic Trader", arriving at Hoek van Holland, April 16th, 2016, carrying approx. 230,000t iron ore from Ponta da Madeira, Brazil.
( Photo Copyright Max Müller )
"Atlantic Trader".
( Photo Copyright Max Müller )
"Atlantic Trader".
( Photo Copyright Max Müller )
"Atlantic Trader", assisted by the tugs of Smit.
( Photo Copyright Max Müller )
"Atlantic Trader".
( Photo Copyright Max Müller )
"Atlantic Trader", discharging, April 18th, 2016 at Europoort, Rotterdam.
( Photo Copyright Pieter Melissen )


Ship Info :
IMO number :
9032642
Name of ship :
ATLANTIC TRADER
(since 01/01/2013)
Call Sign :
D8CB
MMSI :
441975000
Gross tonnage :
140222
(since 01/08/2008)
DWT :
233592
Type of ship :
Ore Carrier
(since 01/04/2008)
Year of build :
1993
Flag :
Korea (Republic of)
(since 01/10/2013)
Status of ship :
In Service/Commission
(since 09/04/2008)
Last update :
12/01/2016

Info : Korean Register of ships

ATLANTIC TRADER
Flag
KOREA
IMO No.
9032642
Port of Registry
JEJU
ITC Tons
140,211.00
Official No. / Call Sign
JJR-131039 / D8CB
RT on ITC
Keel Laid
1992-08-10
Gross Tons
140,211.00
Launching
1992-12-04
Deadweight MT
233,592.00
Built
1993-03-29
Navigation Area
Ocean Going

IMO No.
9032642
Official No.
JJR-131039
Signal Letters
D8CB
Radio Installations
GMDSS A1+A2+A3
Ship's Name(English)
ATLANTIC TRADER
Ship's Name(Korean)
-
Former Names
HEBEI SUCCESS -2013
Owner
SINOKOR MARITIME CO.,LTD.
Manager
SINOKOR MARITIME CO.,LTD.
Technical Manager
SINOKOR SHIP MANAGEMENT CO., LTD.
Port of Registry
JEJU
Flag
KOREA
Class notations
-Hull
-Ship type
-Special feature

-Machinery
-Refrigerating. Installaion
KRS1
ORE CARRIER 'ESP'
CLEAN1 ERS Grab CHA LI


UMA
KRM1
Special Description
Other Classification
Tonnnages
-Gross
-Gross on ITC
-Net on ITC
-Deadweight
140,211
140,211
42,066
233,592
Freeboard Summer(mm)
8940
Draft(m)
18.801
Speed(Kt)
15.35
Propulsion System of Ship
M
Overall Length(m)
322.00
Reg. Dimensions(L X B X D)(m)
310.85 X 58.00 X 28.70
Rule Dimensions(L X B X D)(m)
308.00 X 58.00 X 28.70
No. of Decks
1DK
Bottom Framing
LF
No. of Trans. Bulkheads
8 W/T
Type of Superstructure
Kind of Chain
(Required Diameter(mm))
Grade III (114.0)
Cargo type & Capacity(m3)
b 122631
Tank type & Capacity(m3)
FO 8105.2 FW 631.2 WB 156566.7
Hatchway Number & Size(m)
1 (14.12 X 13.00) 2 (14.12 X 13.00) 3 (14.12 X 13.00) 4 (14.12 X 13.00) 5 (14.12 X 13.00) 6 (14.12 X 13.00) 7 (14.12 X 13.00) 8 (14.12 X 13.00) 9 (15.77 X 13.00) 10 (14.12 X 13.00)
No. & (SWL) of Derricks/Cranes
No. & Type of Engine
Bore & Stroke
Output kW/rpm
1D: 2 SA 7 CY
840X2900
20028/64.6
No. & Kind of Boiler
Pressure(kg/cm2)
Heating Surface
1Auxiliary Boiler WTB
18.0
195.0
2Economizer EGB
20.5
529.0
No. & Capacity of Generator
3 AC 1150kVA 450VOLT
Shipbuilder
Place of Built
Date of Built
ISHIKAWAJIMA HARIMA HEAVY IND. CO., LTD.
KURE
29.03.1993
Date of Conversion
Hull No.
Date of Keel Laid
Date of Launching

10.08.1992
04.12.1992
Engine Builders
Place of Manufacturer
Date of Manufacturer

KURE
09.1992
Boiler Makers
Place of Manufacturer
Date of Manufacturer
SAACKE QINGDAO MARINE BOILER CO., LTD.
QINGDAO
02.2008