GAS-Carriers L-Z > 75,000 CBM ( Part - 2 )
GAS-Carriers L-Z > 75,000 CBM ( Part - 2 )
Margaret Hill
See also : LNG Challenger &  Hoegh Galleon  &  Pollenger
See also : More photos "Margaret Hill"  &  Engine room photos "Margaret Hill"
"Margaret Hill".
( Copyright © Reserved )
"Margaret Hill".
( Copyright © Reserved )
 
"Margaret Hill".
( Copyright © Reserved )
 
"Margaret Hill".
( Copyright © Reserved )
 
"Margaret Hill".
( Copyright © Reserved )
 
"Margaret Hill".
( Photo Copyright Romarintyp )

The Miramar Ship Index for "LNG CHALLENGER"
IDNo:
7368841
Year:
1974
Name:
LNG CHALLENGER
Keel:
Type:
Tanker (LNG)
Launch Date:
04.04.1974
Flag:
GBR
Date of completion:
21.10.1974

Tons:
76496
Link
-
DWT:
49982
Yard No:
197
Length overall:
261.4
Ship Design:
LPP:
237.0
Country of build:
NOR
Beam:
40.1
Builder:
Moss Rosenberg
Material of build:
Location of yard:
Stavanger
Number of screws/Mchy/Speed(kn):
1ST-19.5

Subsequent History:
1979 POLLENGER - 1987 ASAKE MARU - 1998 MYSTIC LADY -
2000 HOEGH GALLEON - 2007 MARGARET HILL

Disposal Data:
( Laid Up )

History :
ON
LR/IMO
ID
Year
Name
Tons
Change
Registered Owner
7368841
7368841
1974
LNG CHALLENGER
76496
LNG Carriers Ltd.
7368841
7368841
1974
POLLENGER
76496
1979
LNG Carriers Ltd.
7368841
7368841
1974
ASAKE MARU
76496
1987
Pacific Gas Carriers Co Ltd.
7368841
7368841
1974
MYSTIC LADY
76496
1998
Leif Hoegh & Co.
7368841
7368841
1974
HOEGH GALLEON
76496
2000
Leif Hoegh & Co.
7368841
7368841
1974
MARGARET HILL
71804
2007
?????  ( Laid Up )

MARGARET HILL

IMO NUMBER
7368841
STATUS
LAID UP
VESSEL TYPE
LNG TANKER
HULL TYPE
SINGLE HULL
GROSS TONNAGE
71.804 tons
SUMMER DWT
50.746 tons
BUILD
1974
BUILDER
MOSS VERFT MOSS - NORWAY

VESSEL DETAILS
CLASSIFICATION
1A1 ICE-C TANKER FOR LIQUEFIED GAS E0
DIMENSIONS
BREADTH EXTREME
40,06 m
BREADTH MOULDED
40,00 m
DEPTH
23,00 m
DRAUGHT
10,62 m
FREEBOARD
12.380,0 mm
LENGTH OVERALL
249,54 m
LENGTH REGISTERED
249,50 m
TONNAGES
NET TONNAGE
21.542 tons
STRUCTURE
HULL MATERIAL
STEEL
COMMUNICATION
CALL SIGN
V7HK5
HISTORICAL INFO
PLACE OF BUILT
STAVANGER NORWAY
HISTORICAL INFO
FORMER NAMES
since 2007 Oct 23 HOEGH GALLEON
since 2000 Sep 17 MYSTIC LADY
since 1998 Dec 15 ASAKE MARU
since 1987 Feb 18 POLLENGER
since 1979 Mar 10 LNG CHALLENGER