GAS-Carriers L-Z > 75,000 CBM ( Part - 2 )
GAS-Carriers L-Z > 75,000 CBM ( Part - 2 )
SK Stellar

 "SK Stellar", at Singapore, October 27th, 2019.
( Photo Copyright Piet Sinke )
"SK Stellar", South China Sea on May 28th 2008.
( Photo Copyright Ivan Meshkov )
"SK Stellar", South China Sea on May 28th 2008.
( Photo Copyright Ivan Meshkov )
"SK Stellar", South China Sea on May 28th 2008.
( Photo Copyright Ivan Meshkov )
"SK Stellar", Singapore, June 1th, 2011.
( Photo Copyright Knut Helge Schistad )
"SK Stellar", Singapore, June 1th, 2011.
( Photo Copyright Knut Helge Schistad )

Ship Info :
IMO number :
9180243
Name of ship :
SK STELLAR
(during 2000)
Call Sign :
H3OM
MMSI :
356118000
Gross tonnage :
92866
(during 2000)
DWT :
75135
Type of ship :
LNG Tanker
(during 2000)
Year of build :
2000
Flag :
Panama
(since 01/12/2000)
Status of ship :
In Service/Commission
(since 07/12/2000)
Last update :
17/06/2014

Info : Korean Register of Shipping
IMO No.
9180243
Official No.
27688-01-B
Signal Letters
H3OM
Radio Installations
GMDSS A1+A2+A3
Ship's Name(English)
SK STELLAR
Ship's Name(Korean)
Former Names
Owner
STELLAR SHIPHOLDING S.A.
Manager
SK Shipping Co., Ltd.
Technical Manager
SK Shipping Co., Ltd.
Port of Registry
PANAMA
Flag
PANAMA
Class notations
Hull
Ship type
Special feature


Machinery
Refrigerating. Installaion

+KRS1
LIQUEFIED GAS CARRIER
2G 3M (R)/0.25BAR,-163?,0.5SG(IGC)
IWS ENV(IAFS,IOPP,ISPP,IGPP,IAPP,IEE) CHA LI
UMA3 STCM IGS
+KRM1

Special Description
Other Classification
ABS
Tonnnages
Gross
Gross on ITC
Net on ITC
Deadweight

92,866
92,866
27,859
75,135
Freeboard Summer(mm)
8851
Draft(m)
12.020
Speed(Kt)
20.70
Propulsion System of Ship
S
Overall Length(m)
278.81
Reg. Dimensions(L X B X D)(m)
268.28 X 42.60 X 20.84
Rule Dimensions(L X B X D)(m)
259.09 X 42.60 X 26.00
No. of Decks
2DK
Bottom Framing
LF
No. of Trans. Bulkheads
8 W/T
Type of Superstructure
Kind of Chain
(Required Diameter(mm))
Grade III (102.0)
Cargo type & Capacity(m3)
lq 138306
Tank type & Capacity(m3)
FO 6645.7 FW 1028.7 WB 54208.8
Hatchway Number & Size(m)
No. & (SWL) of Derricks/Cranes
No. & Type of Engine
Bore & Stroke
Output kW/rpm
1ST

29052/90.0
No. & Capacity of Generator
3 AC 4312kVA 450VOLT
Shipbuilder
Place of Built
Date of Built
SAMSUNG HEAVY IND. CO., LTD.
GEOJE
08.12.2000
Date of Conversion
Hull No.
Date of Keel Laid
Date of Launching
1259
19.07.1999
30.10.1999
Engine Builders
Place of Manufacturer
Date of Manufacturer
KAWASAKI HEAVY IND. LTD,
KOBE
08.1999
Boiler Makers
Place of Manufacturer
Date of Manufacturer


01.1999