GAS-Carriers L-Z > 75,000 CBM ( Part - 2 )
GAS-Carriers L-Z > 75,000 CBM ( Part - 2 )
Methane Polar
See also : SCF Polar  &  Polar Alaska
 "Methane Polar" and "Sea Energy" on the right at Dubai, Drydocks, date unknown.
( Photo Copyright Reinier Meuleman )
"Methane Polar".
( Photo Copyright Reinier Meuleman )

Vessel Details: SCF Polar
Vessel's name:
Scf Polar
Last updated:
May 08, 2012
Ex-name(s):
METHANE POLAR / POLAR ALASKA
IMO number:
6901892
Flag:
Liberia
Call sign:
A8KT3
Port of Registry:
Monrovia
Summer DWT:
40586 MT
Type of vessel:
Gas
Built:
Aug 27, 1969
Type of hull:
Double Hull
Owner:
RUDON SHIPPING CO
Class Society:
American Bureau of Shipping
Operator:
UNICOM MANAGEMENT SERVICES (CYPRUS) LTD.

VESSEL DESCRIPTION
Date updated:
May 08, 2012
Vessel's name:
SCF Polar
IMO number:
6901892
Vessel's previous name(s) and date(s) of change:
METHANE POLAR (Nov 07, 2006)
POLAR ALASKA (May 17, 1994)
Date delivered:
Aug 27, 1969
Builder (where built):
KOCKUMS, MALMO, SWEDEN
Flag:
Liberia
Port of Registry:
Monrovia
Call sign:
A8KT3
Type of vessel:
Gas
Type of hull:
Double Hull
Length Over All (LOA):
243.338 m
Length Between Perpendiculars (LBP):
230 m
Extreme breadth (Beam):
34.05 m
Net Tonnage:
14536
Loadline
Freeboard
Draft
Deadweight
Displacement
Summer:
10.726 m
10.5 m
40586 MT
60245 MT
Registered owner - Full style:
SCF Polar
Technical operator - Full style:
UNICOM MANAGEMENT SERVICES (CYPRUS) LTD.
CARGO AND BALLAST HANDLING
Total cubic capacity (98%, excluding slop tanks):
70237 m3
Slop tank(s) capacity (98%):
0 m3