GAS-Carriers L-Z > 75,000 CBM ( Part - 2 )
GAS-Carriers L-Z > 75,000 CBM ( Part - 2 )
SK Spica
 After being delivered in 2018, the first LNG tanker "SK Spica" (together with her sister "SK Serenity") to be fitted with South Korea
designed KC-1 cargo containment system, she's still at Samsung shipyard on Geoje Island..., January 24th, 2021.
( Photo Copyright lappino )
 "SK Spica" this LNG tanker has been spending a bit too much time at  Samsung shipyard on Geoje Island, South Korea,
September 6th, 2020.
( Photo Copyright lappino )
 "SK Spica" at Samsung shipyard on Geoje Island, South Korea, April 7th, 2019.
( Photo Copyright lappino )
"SK Spica" a new LNG tanker anchored off Samsung shipyard on Geoje Island, South Korea, January 22nd, 2019.
( Photo Copyright lappino )
 "SK Spica" at Samsung shipyard on Geoje Island, South Korea, January 19th, 2019.
( Photo Copyright lappino )
 "SK Spica" at Samsung shipyard on Geoje Island, South Korea, May 22nd, 2019.
( Photo Copyright V. Tonic )
 "SK Spica" at Samsung shipyard on Geoje Island, South Korea, August 26th, 2017.
( Photo Copyright V. Tonic )

Ship info :
SK SPICA - IMO n° 9761815
Flag (Panama)
Call Sign 3FDS8
MMSI 356269000
Gross tonnage 115610 (since 01/03/2018)
DWT 93167
Type of ship LNG Tanker (since 01/03/2018)
Year of build 2018
Status In Service/Commission (since 09/03/2018)
Last update of ship particulars 17/09/2019

Korean Register of Shipping

General
Flag
PANAMA
Class No.
1800011
Port of Registry
PANAMA
ITC Tons
115,610.00
Official No. / Call Sign
50212-PEXT-2 / 3FDS8
RT on ITC
Keel Laid
2015-12-21
Gross Tons
115,610.00
Launching
2016-12-03
Deadweight MT
93,167.00
Built
2018-03-09
Navigation Area
Ocean Going

IMO No.
9761815
Official No.
50212-PEXT-2
Signal Letters
3FDS8
Radio Installations
GMDSS A1+A2+A3
Ship's Name(English)
SK SPICA
Ship's Name(Korean)
???? ???
Former Names
Owner
SHIKC 2 SHIPHOLDING S.A.
Manager
SK SHIPPING CO., LTD.
Technical Manager
SK SHIPPING CO., LTD.
Port of Registry
PANAMA
Flag
PANAMA
Class notations
-Hull
-Ship type
-Special feature

-Machinery
-Refrigerating. Installaion
+KRS1
LIQUEFIED GAS CARRIER
2G 3M(R)/0.35bar, -163'C, 0.5SG(IGC) SeaTrust(DSA2,FSA3,HCM) IWS ERS PSPC CHA LI
ENV(IBWM, IAFS, IOPP, ISPP, IGPP, IAPP, IIHM, IEE)

UMA2 STCM IGS
+KRM1
Special Description
Other Classification
ABS
Tonnnages
-Gross
-Gross on ITC
-Net on ITC
-Deadweight
115,610
115,610
34,683
93,167
Freeboard Summer(mm)
8382
Draft(m)
12.422
Speed(Kt)
19.50
Propulsion System of Ship
Overall Length(m)
296.13
Reg. Dimensions(L X B X D)(m)
288.39 X 45.60 X 20.77
Rule Dimensions(L X B X D)(m)
284.21 X 45.60 X 26.20
No. of Decks
Bottom Framing
No. of Trans. Bulkheads
Type of Superstructure
Kind of Chain
(Required Diameter(mm))
Cargo type & Capacity(m3)
Liquid : 174006?
Tank type & Capacity(m3)
FO 5918.9 FW 643.2 WB 63227.1
Hatchway Number & Size(m)
No. & (SWL) of Derricks/Cranes
No. & Type of Engine
Bore & Stroke
Output kW/rpm
2D: 2 SA 5 CY
700X3256
24444.00/74.0
No. & Kind of Boiler
Pressure(kg/cm2)
Heating Surface
1Auxiliary Boiler WTB
9.0
40.1
2Auxiliary Boiler WTB
9.0
40.1
No. & Capacity of Generator
2 X AC 3438KVA 6600VOLT, 2 X AC 4563KVA 6600VOLT
Shipbuilder
Place of Built
Date of Built
SAMSUNG HEAVY INDUSTRIES CO., LTD.
GEOJE
09.03.2018
Date of Conversion
Hull No.
Date of Keel Laid
Date of Launching
SN2154
21.12.2015
03.12.2016
Engine Builders
Place of Manufacturer
Date of Manufacturer
HSD ENGINE Co., Ltd.
CHANGWON
07.2016
Boiler Makers
Place of Manufacturer
Date of Manufacturer
Alfa Laval Qingdao Ltd.
QINGDAO
05.2016