GAS-Carriers L-Z > 75,000 CBM ( Part - 2 )
GAS-Carriers L-Z > 75,000 CBM ( Part - 2 )
Prism Brilliance
"Prism Brilliance" in Panama Canal, Pacific, February 14th, 2021.
( Photo Copyright Rogelio Barsallo )
"Prism Brilliance", September 22nd, 2020.
( Photo Copyright Nordwelle )
"Prism Brilliance" at Freeport, United States, July 1st, 2020.
( Photo Copyright Old Sub Sailor )
"Prism Brilliance" at Montoir, Nantes-St Nazaire, France, November 13th, 2019.
( Photo Copyright Gilbert Cailler )
"Prism Brilliance" at Montoir, Nantes-St Nazaire, France, November 13th, 2019.
( Photo Copyright Gilbert Cailler )
"Prism Brilliance" at Milford Haven, UK, November 9th, 2019.
( Photo Copyright Oliver Sparkes )
"Prism Brilliance" at Milford Haven, UK, November 9th, 2019.
( Photo Copyright Oliver Sparkes )

Ship info :
PRISM BRILLIANCE  -  IMO n°  9810551
Flag : (Panama)
Call Sign : 3FXT5
MMSI : 371086000
Gross tonnage : 122166  (since 01/05/2019)
DWT : 97494
Type of ship : LNG Tanker  (since 01/05/2019)
Year of build : 2019
Status : In Service/Commission  (since 31/05/2019)
Last update of ship particulars 16/11/2021

Korean Register

General
Flag
PANAMA
Class No.
1900029
Port of Registry
PANAMA
ITC Tons
122,166.00
Official No. / Call Sign
51349-SC / 3FXT5
RT on ITC
Keel Laid
2018-05-15
Gross Tons
122,166.00
Launching
2018-08-10
Deadweight MT
97,494.00
Built
2019-05-31
Navigation Area
Ocean Going

IMO No.
9810551
Official No.
51349-SC
Signal Letters
3FXT5
Radio Installations
GMDSS A1+A2+A3
Ship's Name(English)
PRISM BRILLIANCE
Ship's Name(Korean)
Former Names
Owner
HHIENS2 SHIPHOLDING S.A.
Manager
SK SHIPPING CO., LTD.
Technical Manager
SK SHIPPING CO., LTD.
Port of Registry
PANAMA
Flag
PANAMA
Class notations
-Hull
-Ship type
-Special feature
-Machinery
-Refrigerating. Installaion
+KRS1
LIQUEFIED GAS CARRIER
2G 3M (R)/0.35bar, -163?, 0.5SG (NIGC)
SeaTrust(DSA1,FSA2,HCM) CLEAN1 IWS ERS IHM PSPC CEmN-SCR LG PA LI

UMA BWT STCM NBS2 IGS GCU DFDE
+KRM1
Special Description
Other Classification
ABS
Tonnnages
-Gross
-Gross on ITC
-Net on ITC
-Deadweight
122,166
122,166
36,649
97,494
Freeboard Summer(mm)
8699
Draft(m)
12520
Speed(Kt)
19.50
Propulsion System of Ship
Overall Length(m)
298.97
Reg. Dimensions(L X B X D)(m)
294.05 X 48.00 X 21.23
Rule Dimensions(L X B X D)(m)
288.33 X 48.00 X 26.40
No. of Decks
Bottom Framing
No. of Trans. Bulkheads
Type of Superstructure
Kind of Chain (Required Diameter(mm))
Cargo type & Capacity(m3)
Liquid : 180016?
Tank type & Capacity(m3)
FO 4396.9 FW 444.0 WB 67994.7
Hatchway Number & Size(m)
No. & (SWL) of Derricks/Cranes
No. & Type of Engine
Bore & Stroke
Output kW/rpm
2D: 2 SA 5 CY
720X3086
25898.00/71.5
No. & Kind of Boiler
Pressure(kg/cm2)
Heating Surface
1Auxiliary Boiler STB
8.0
54.0
2Auxiliary Boiler STB
8.0
54.0
No. & Capacity of Generator
2 X AC 3450KVA 6600VOLT, 2 X AC 4600KVA 6600VOLT
Shipbuilder
Place of Built
Date of Built
HYUNDAI HEAVY INDUSTRIES CO., LTD.
ULSAN
31.05.2019
Date of Conversion
Hull No.
Date of Keel Laid
Date of Launching
2938
15.05.2018
10.08.2018
Engine Builders
Place of Manufacturer
Date of Manufacturer
Hyundai Heavy Industries Co., Ltd., Engine & Machinery Division
ULSAN
05.2018
Boiler Makers
Place of Manufacturer
Date of Manufacturer
Alfa Laval Qingdao Ltd.
JIAOZHOU
02.2018