Special Pages Gas - Carriers   |   home
Special Pages
LPG Carriers No Longer in Service

( as of August 29, 2009 )

Name
Former Name
Owner/Operator
Builder
Country
of Build
Built
Capacity (cu.m.)
Withdrawn
Disposition
LDT
$/LDT
BW Rachel
Berge Rachel
BW Gas
La Ciotat
France
1984
81,600
Aug-09
Scrapped
300
Havkong
BW Gas
Thyssen NSW
Germany
1978
54,225
Aug-09
Scrapped
330
Hekabe
BW Gas
Thyssen NSW
Germany
1977
54,220
Aug-09
Scrapped
300
BW Herakles
Berge Fister
BW Gas
Moss Rosenberg
Norway
1982
30,270
Jul-09
Scrapped
10,871
300
Hugo N
Ahkatun
General Ore Corp.
Boelwerf
Belgium
1980
57,000
Jun-09
Scrapped
15,778
270
Maharshi Vasishth
Gandara
Varun Shpg. Co.
Swan Hunter
U.K.
1976
22,711
Jun-09
Scrapped
8,128
240
BW Hemina
Hemina
BW Gas
Thyssen NSW
Germany
1979
54,220
May-09
Scrapped
15,200
252
BW Saga
Berge Saga
BW Gas
O/Y Wartsila AB
Finland
1979
75,680
May-09
Scrapped
20,300
280
BW Sund
Berge Sund
BW Gas
O/Y Wartsila AB
Finland
1981
75,680
May-09
Scrapped
20,300
280
Havrim
Smolnyy
BW Gas
Cant. Nav. Breda
Italy
1980
37,300
Mar-09
Scrapped
269
La Forge
Benny Queen
MC Shipping Inc.
NKK Corp.
Japan
1981
70,793
Mar-09
Scrapped
320
Jag Vayu
Great Eastern Shpg.
Cant. Apuania
Italy
1978
31,243
Feb-09
Scrapped
11,900
265
Steven N
General Ore Corp.
C.N.I.M.
France
1979
53,400
Feb-09
Scrapped
16,900
280
Clipper Lady
Reynosa
Skibs. Solvang
C.N.I.M.
France
1979
53,400
Jan-09
Scrapped
16,900
260
BW LPG FPSO 1
Razi
Benelux Overseas
Ch. de La Ciotat
France
1977
70,938
Dec-08
Scrapped
19,800
485
Galileo
Isomeria
MC Shipping Inc.
Harland & Wolff
U.K.
1983
59,725
Dec-08
Scrapped
18,800
282
Havglimt
Centum
BW Gas
Moss Rosenberg
Norway
1978
52,408
Sep-08
Scrapped
14,400
600
Apollo Genkai
Genkai Maru
Idemitsu Tanker Co.
I.H.I.
Japan
1980
80,311
May-08
Converted
Maharshi Vyas
Hermod
Varun Shpg. Co.
Moss Rosenberg
Norway
1975
22,500
May-08
Scrapped
8,164
695
Gas Beauty
Gas Al Kuwait
Benelux Overseas
La Ciotat
France
1979
72,100
Apr-08
Scrapped
690
Berge Sword
Excalibur
BW Ltd.
Stocznia Gdynia
Poland
1979
75,500
Apr-08
Scrapped
690
G. Pioneer
Gas Prime
SK Shipping Co. Ltd.
Hitachi Zosen
Japan
1983
83,130
Apr-08
Scrapped
20,166
690
Gaz Progress
Mossovet
Naftomar Shpg & Trad
Breda
Italy
1979
76,506
Mar-08
Scrapped
690
Clean River
K-Line
Kawasaki H.I.
Japan
1983
76,310
Feb-08
Converted
Berge Eagle
Northern Eagle
BW Ltd.
Stocznia Gdynia
Poland
1978
75,000
Feb-08
Scrapped
21,161
535
Gaz Meridian
Lilac Princess
Naftomar Shpg & Trad
NKK
Japan
1982
70,737
Feb-08
Scrapped
17,197
550
Gaz Horizon
Isocardia
Naftomar Shpg & Trad
Harland & Wolff
U.K.
1982
59,700
Jan-08
Scrapped
495
Gas Al Minagish
Gas Prince
Kuwait Oil Tanker
La Ciotat
France
1980
72,100
Aug-07
Scrapped
20,328
474
Gas Al Ahmadi
Gas Princess
Kuwait Oil Tanker
La Ciotat
France
1979
72,100
Aug-07
Scrapped
20,327
474
Maharshi Vishwamitra
Hemera
Varun Shpg. Co.
Dunkerque
France
1974
52,650
Jun-07
Scrapped
14,325
458
Havdrott
Galpara
BW Ltd.
Nordseewerke
Germany
1978
54,225
Jun-07
Scrapped
15,461
Gas Al Burgan
Gas King
Kuwait Oil Tanker
La Ciotat
France
1979
72,055
May-07
Scrapped
19,870
404
Berge Arrow
Northern Arrow
BW Ltd.
Stocznia Gdynia
Poland
1978
75,000
May-07
Scrapped
21,592
421
Gas Aguila
Gas Libra
Eagle Maritime Co.
Mitsubishi H.I.
Japan
1980
77,327
May-07
Scrapped
20,903
440
Al Bida
Benelux Overseas
Atlantique
France
1979
76,700
Apr-07
Scrapped
21,364
435
Gaz Imperial
Westernport
Naftomar Shpg & Trad
La Ciotat
France
1977
100,947
Mar-07
Scrapped
25,225
425
Gaz Creation
World Creation
Naftomar Shpg & Trad
Kawasaki H.I.
Japan
1976
79,955
Dec-06
Scrapped
400
Luigi Lagrange
Carbofin S.p.A.
Apuania
Italy
1976
31,311
Aug-06
Scrapped
6,614
Gas Bauhinia
Gas Diana
BP PLC
Mitsubishi H.I.
Japan
1978
77,220
Feb-06
Scrapped