Auke Visser´s International Super Tankers     |   home
ULCC Tankers
TI Oceania
See her also as : Hellespont Fairfax & Seaways Laura Lynn &  Film : The Building of the "Hellespont Fairfax / TI Oceania"
"TI Oceania", Singapore on 3th November 2005.
( Photo by Markus Berger )               
 
"TI Oceania", Malacca Straits, Eastbound.
( Photo Copyright Geir Wiggen )
"TI Oceania".
( Copyright reserved )

General :
IMO: 9246633
Name: SEAWAYS LAURA LYNN
MMSI: 205753000
Vessel Type: CRUDE OIL TANKER
Gross Tonnage: 234006
Summer DWT: 441585 t
Build: 2003
Flag: BELGIUM


Names History
Vessel Name: TI OCEANIA
Flag: MH
Last Reported: 2018-06-28
Vessel Name: SEAWAYS LAURA LYNN
Flag: MH
Last Reported: 2017-12-13
Vessel Name: TI OCEANIA
Flag: MH
Last Reported: 2015-03-16
Vessel Name: HELLESPONT FAIRFAX
Flag: GRC
Last Reported: 2004-07-01

The Miramar Ship Index for
HELLESPONT FAIRFAX
IDNo / IMO
9246633
Year
2003
Name
HELLESPONT FAIRFAX
Flag
GRC
Owner
Hellespont Group
Type
Tanker
Tons
234006
DWT
441585
LOA
380.00
LPP
366.00
Beam
68.00
Draft
25.00
Machenery
1D-16
ShipDesign
ULCC
Builder
Daewoo SB & ME Co
Yard
Okpo
Yard No
5204
Country built
KOR
Keel
25.6.02
Launch
22.10.02
Completed
10.4.03
Subsequent History
2004 TI OCEANIA - Euronav S.A.
2915 OVERSEAS LAURA LYNN - International Seaways
2018 TI OCEANIA - Euronav S.A.
End
-
Disposal Data
-

TI OCEANIA

IMO NUMBER
9246633
VESSEL TYPE
CRUDE OIL TANKER
HULL TYPE
DOUBLE HULL
GROSS TONNAGE
234.006 tons
SUMMER DWT
441.585 tons
BUILD
2003
BUILDER
DSME SEOUL - SOUTH KOREA
FLAG
MARSHALL ISLANDS
MANAGER
OSG SHIPMANAGEMENT NEW YORK NY - U.S.A.
OWNER
EURONAV ANTWERP - BELGIUM
INSURER
GARD P&I CLUB NORWAY

VESSEL DETAILS
CLASSIFICATION
+100 A1, "DOUBLE HULL OIL TANKER"ESP, LI, *IWS SHIPRIGHT (SDA, FDA, CM) +LMC, UMS, IGS
GENERIC
SPEED
16,5 knots
DIMENSIONS
BOW TO BRIDGE
320,14 m
BREADTH EXTREME
68,00 m
BREADTH MOULDED
68,00 m
DEPTH
34,00 m
DRAUGHT
24,50 m
FREEBOARD
9.500,0 mm
KEEL TO MASTHEAD
73,96 m
LENGTH B/W PERPENDICULARS
366,00 m
LENGTH OVERALL
380,00 m
TONNAGES
NET TONNAGE
162.477 tons
LOADLINE
DEADWEIGHT (MAXIMUM ASSIGNED)
441.585 tons
DEADWEIGHT (NORMAL BALLAST)
156.111 tons
DEADWEIGHT (TROPICAL)
453.347 tons
DEADWEIGHT (WINTER)
429.876 tons
DISPLACEMENT (LIGHTSHIP)
67.899 tons
DISPLACEMENT (NORMAL BALLAST)
224.010 tons
DISPLACEMENT (SUMMER)
509.484 tons
DISPLACEMENT (TROPICAL)
521.246 tons
DISPLACEMENT (WINTER)
497.775 tons
DRAFT (LIGHTSHIP)
3,81 m
DRAFT (NORMAL BALLAST)
11,55 m
DRAFT (SUMMER)
24,53 m
DRAFT (TROPICAL)
25,04 m
DRAFT (WINTER)
24,02 m
DRAUGHT AFT (NORMAL BALLAST)
12,80 m
DRAUGHT FORE (NORMAL BALLAST)
10,30 m
FREEBOARD (LIGHTSHIP)
26,47 m
FREEBOARD (NORMAL BALLAST)
18,74 m
FREEBOARD (SUMMER)
5,76 m
FREEBOARD (TROPICAL)
5,25 m
FREEBOARD (WINTER)
6,27 m
FWA (SUMMER DRAFT)
553,0 mm
TPC IMMERSION (SUMMER DRAFT)
230,20 tons
CAPACITIES
BALLAST
151.272 m3
BUNKER
11.996 tons
COMMUNICATION
CALL SIGN
V7IG4
HISTORICAL INFO
DATE OF ORDER
2001 Jan 01
KEEL LAID
2002 Jun 25
YARD NUMBER
5.204
HISTORICAL INFO
2003 HELLESPONT FAITFAX
FORMER NAMES
since 2004 Jul 31 TI OCEANIA
since 2015 SEAWAYS LAURA LYNN
since 2018 TI OCEANIA
FORMER FLAGS
since 2005 Aug 29 BELGIUM
since 2004 Jul 31 GREECE
since 2003 Apr 25 MARSHALL ISLANDS