Auke Visser´s International Super Tankers     |   home
ULCC - Tankers
Blue Topaz

 photo BLUETOPAZ_zps91c1ea6f.jpg
"Blue Topaz", attached to SBM-monobuoy (Single Buoy Mooring) discharging crude oil,
Canaport, Saint John, Canada, June 25th 2012.
( Photo Copyright andrecas )
 photo BLUETOPAZ-1_zps8967d7e3.jpg
"Blue Topaz", in the South China Sea, April 28th, 2012.
( Photo Copyright Knut Helge Schistad )
 photo BLUETOPAZ-2_zps62b07038.jpg
"Blue Topaz", in the South China Sea, April 28th, 2012.
( Photo Copyright Knut Helge Schistad )

Ship info :
IMO number :
9524970
Name of ship :
BLUE TOPAZ
(since 01/11/2010)
Call Sign :
V7VG4
MMSI :
538004115
Gross tonnage :
162330
(since 01/11/2010)
DWT :
321234
Type of ship :
Crude Oil Tanker
(since 01/11/2010)
Year of build :
2010
Flag :
Marshall Islands
(since 01/11/2010)
Status of ship :
In Service/Commission
(since 16/11/2010)
Last update :
05/08/2014

Korean Register of ships :

IMO No.
9524970
Official No.
4115
Signal Letters
V7VG4
Radio Installations
Ship's Name(English)
BLUE TOPAZ
Ship's Name(Korean)
Former Names
Owner
BLUE TOPAZ INC.
Manager
Korea Line Corp.
Tel02-3701-0114 Fax:02-723-1610
Technical Manager
KLCSM CO., LTD.
Tel051-661-6185 Fax:051-463-9041
Port of Registry
MAJURO
Flag
MARSHALL ISLANDS
Class notations
Hull
Ship type
Special feature


Machinery
Refrigerating. Installaion

+KRS1
OIL TANKER(DOUBLE HULL) 'ESP' (FBC) (CSR)
CRUDE/PRODUCT IWS ERS ENV(IAFS,IOPP,ISPP,IGPP,IAPP,VEC-2,IEE)
PSPC CHA LI
UMA STCM NBS IGS COW
+KRM1

Special Description
Other Classification
Tonnnages
Gross
Gross on ITC
Net on ITC
Deadweight

162,330
162,330
112,075
321,234
Freeboard Summer(mm)
4654
Draft(m)
22.522
Speed(Kt)
16.20
Propulsion System of Ship
M
Overall Length(m)
333.00
Reg. Dimensions(L X B X D)(m)
320.33 X 60.00 X 30.50
Rule Dimensions(L X B X D)(m)
320.00 X 60.00 X 30.50
No. of Decks
1DK
Bottom Framing
LF
No. of Trans. Bulkheads
8 W/T
Type of Superstructure
Kind of Chain
(Required Diameter(mm))
Grade III (117.0)
Cargo type & Capacity(m3)
Tank type & Capacity(m3)
FO 8553.30000 FW 758.90000 WB 97794.20000

Hatchway Number & Size(m)
1 (0.86 X 0.70) 2 (0.86 X 0.70) 3 (0.86 X 0.70) 4 (0.86 X 0.70) 5 (0.86 X 0.70)
No. & (SWL) of Derricks/Cranes
No. & Type of Engine
Bore & Stroke
Output kW/rpm
1D: 2 SA 7 CY
800X3200
29260/78.0
No. & Capacity of Generator
4 AC 1500kVA 450VOLT
Shipbuilder
Place of Built
Date of Built
DAEWOO SHIPBUILDING & MARINE ENG. CO., LTD.
GEOJE
15.11.2010
Date of Conversion
-
Hull No.
Date of Keel Laid
Date of Launching
H5342
06.07.2010
02.10.2010
Engine Builders
Place of Manufacturer
Date of Manufacturer
HYUNDAI HEAVY IND. ENGINE & MACHINERY
ULSAN
07.2010
Boiler Makers
Place of Manufacturer
Date of Manufacturer
Alfa Laval Qingdao Ltd.
JIAOZHOU
06.2010

Ship Report for "BLUE TOPAZ"
IDNo:
9524970
Year:
2010
Name:
BLUE TOPAZ
Keel:
Type:
Tanker
Launch Date:
Flag:
MHL
Date of completion:
11.2010

Tons:
162330
Link:
-
DWT:
321234
Yard No:
5342
Length overall:
333
Ship Design:
LPP:
320
Country of build:
KOR
Beam:
60
Builder:
Daewoo SB & ME Co.
Material of build:
Location of yard:
Okpo
Number of screws/Mchy/Speed(kn):

Subsequent History:
-

Disposal Data:
-

History:
ON
LR/IMO
ID
Year
Name
Tons
Change
Registered Owner
4115
9524970
9524970
2010
BLUE TOPAZ
162330
-
Blue Topaz Inc.