Auke Visser´s International Super Tankers     |   home
Maersk Sara
Sara
See also : Maersk Sara
 "Sara", at Donges, France, November 24th, 2017.
( Photo Copyright Christian Plaque )
 "Sara", at Donges, France, November 24th, 2017.
( Photo Copyright Christian Plaque )
 
"Sara", in Drydock.
( Copyright reserved )
"Sara", at Europoort, Rotterdam, March 25th, 2015.
( Photo Copyright Pieter Melissen )
"Sara", at Singapore, November 19th, 2014.
( Photo Copyright Martin Klingsick )
 
"Sara", at Europoort, Rotterdam, March 21th, 2015.
( Photo Copyright Max Müller )

The Miramar Ship Index for
MAERSK SARA
IDNo / IMO
9537745
Year
2011
Name
MAERSK SARA
Flag
SGP
Owner
A.P. Moller Singapore Pte., Ltd.
Type
Tanker
Tons
164641
DWT
323182
LOA
332,00
LPP
319,00
Beam
60,00
Dept
30,50
Draft
22,60
Machinery
1D-15.0
kW
29340
ShipDesign
ULCC
Builder
STX SB Co
Yard
Jinhae
Yard No
1407
Country built
KOR
Keel
27.09.2010
Launch
30.11.2010
Completed
01.06.2011
Subsequent History
2014 SARA - Euronav Tankers NV
End
----
Disposal Data
----

Ship Info :
IMO number :
9537745
Name of ship :
SARA
(since 01/06/2014)
Call Sign :
FIOF
MMSI :
228047900
Gross tonnage :
164641
(since 01/05/2011)
DWT :
323183
Type of ship :
Crude Oil Tanker
(since 01/05/2011)
Year of build :
2011
Flag :
France (RIF)
(since 01/06/2014)
Status of ship :
In Service/Commission
(since 01/06/2011)
Last update :
14/06/2016

Bureaux Veritas :

Ship details :
Ship Name:
SARA
BV Reg:
27440D
Class situation:
Classification after const.
Status:
Active

Identification
Register Number:
27440D
IMO Number:
9537745
Ship Name:
SARA
Ex Names:
MAERSK SARA (2011)
Call Sign:
FIOF
Type & service:
Oil tanker
Owner:
EURONAV TANKERS NV
Connecting District:
PIRAEUS (LPR)
Flag:
FRANCE
Port of Registry:
MARSEILLE

Classification
Main Class Symbols:
I Hull Mach
Service Notations:
Oil tanker CSR CPS(WBT) ESP
Navigation Notations:
Unrestricted navigation
Additional Class Notation(s):
AUT-UMS (SS) , SYS-NEQ-1 (SS) , MON-SHAFT , GREEN PASSPORT , BWE , Fatigue PLUS spectral , ERS-S] , INWATERSURVEY , SPM , LI-HG-S3
Machinery:
MACH
Equipment:
2(Ch 122 Q3)

Dimension
Gross Tonnage 69:
164641
Net Tonnage 69:
110440
Deadweight:
323183 ton
Overall Length:
332 m
LPP:
319 m
Breadth:
60 m
Depth:
30.5 m
Draught:
22.6 m
Freeboard:
5451 mm

Hull & Cargo
Builder:
STX OFFSHORE & SHIPBUILDING CO., LTD.
Date of Build:
01 Jun 2011
Yard N°:
1407
Hull Material:
Steel
Number of Cont. Decks:
Machinery Aft
Tanks
Number of Tanks:
15
Total Capacity of tanks:
344442.8 m³
LBC:
583770

Machinery
Propelling Type:
Diesel
Licence:
MAN B&W
Date of Build:
08 Oct 2010
Builder:
STX Heavy Industries Co., Ltd.
Place of Build (country):
Kyungnam (KOR)
Power and rating
Total Power (kW):
29340 kW
Total Power (HP):
39864 HP
Propelling machinery
Internal Combustion Engine:
(1) 2T - 6 cyl - 90.00 cm x 318.80 cm at 76 rpm
Boilers
Boiler:
1 CHR Aalborg 824.70 m² / 8.00 bar
2 CHO MItsubishi 510.40 m² / 23.00 bar
Electrical installation
Frequency:
60 Hz
Steam Generators:
1 - 2250 kVA - 1800 kW - 2446 HP
Diesel Generators:
2 - 1563 kVA - 1250 kW - 1793 HP
Emergency Generators:
1 - 313 kVA - 250 kW - 340 HP
Propellers and propellershafts
Propelling system:
1 Screw Propeller Solid LB 10.00 at 76 rpm
Speed of the ship
Speed:
24.5 kn
Capacity of bunkers
Fuel Capacity:
9017.1 m³