Auke Visser´s International Super Tankers     |   home
A Whale
Madison Orca
See also : A Whale
 
"Madison Orca", in the Malacca Strait, May 15th, 2017.
( Photo Copyright Andrea Romanin )
"Madison Orca", at Jurong, Singapore, September 23rd, 2014.
( Photo Copyright Bengt-Rune Inberg )

The Miramar Ship Index for
A WHALE
IDNo / IMO
9424209
Year
2010
Name
A WHALE
Flag
LBR
Owner
????
Type
Ore/oil carrier
Tons
172146
DWT
319859
LOA
339.8
LPP
327.0
Beam
60.00
Dept
31,00
Draft
22,31
Machinery
1D-15.5
kW
31640
ShipDesign
----
Builder
Hyundai
Yard
Ulsan
Yard No
2045
Country built
KOR
Keel
01.06.2009
Launch
25.09.2009
Completed
06.01.2010
Subsequent History
2015 convverted to ore/oil carrier 169919 grt / 320054 dwt
2014 MADISON ORCA - Monarch Vessel Holdings Corp.
End
----
Disposal Data
----

Korean Register

MADISON ORCA
Flag
LIBERIA
IMO No.
9424209
Port of Registry
MONROVIA
ITC Tons
169,919.00
Official No. / Call Sign
14465 / A8UA7
RT on ITC
Keel Laid
2009-06-01
Gross Tons
169,919.00
Launching
2009-09-25
Deadweight MT
320,054.00
Built
2010-01-06

IMO No.
9424209
Official No.
14465
Signal Letters
A8UA7
Radio Installations
Ship's Name(English)
MADISON ORCA
Ship's Name(Korean)
-
Former Names
A Whale-2014
Owner
MONARCH VESSEL HOLDINGS CORP.
Port of Registry
MONROVIA
Flag
LIBERIA
Class notations
-Hull
-Ship type
-Special feature

-Machinery
-Refrigerating. Installaion
KRS1
OIL TANKER(DOUBLE HULL) 'ESP' (FBC)
CRUDE/PRODUCT SeaTrust(DSA1) CLEAN1 ERS BWE VEC2 CHA LI EQ-SPM


UMA STCM IGS COW
KRM1
Special Description
Other Classification
Tonnnages
-Gross
-Gross on ITC
-Net on ITC
-Deadweight
169,919
169,919
320,054
Freeboard Summer(mm)
8748
Draft(m)
22.307
Speed(Kt)
17.41
Propulsion System of Ship
M
Overall Length(m)
339.76
Reg. Dimensions(L X B X D)(m)
327.17 X 60.00 X 31.00
Rule Dimensions(L X B X D)(m)
327.17 X 60.00 X 31.00
No. of Decks
Bottom Framing
No. of Trans. Bulkheads
Type of Superstructure
Kind of Chain
(Required Diameter(mm))
Cargo type & Capacity(m3)
lq 357747
Tank type & Capacity(m3)
FO 8929.1 FW 591.2 WB 101441.4
Hatchway Number & Size(m)
No. & (SWL) of Derricks/Cranes
No. & Type of Engine
Bore & Stroke
Output kW/rpm
1D: 2 SA 7 CY
820X3375
31640/80.0
No. & Kind of Boiler
Pressure(kg/cm2)
Heating Surface
1 Auxiliary Boiler WTB     2 Auxiliary Boiler WTB
18.0                                    18.0
412.0                                  412.0
No. & Capacity of Generator
4 AC 2112kVA 450VOLT
Shipbuilder
Place of Built
Date of Built
HYUNDAI HEAVY INDUSTRIES CO., LTD.
ULSAN
06.01.2010
Date of Conversion
Hull No.
Date of Keel Laid
Date of Launching
2045
01.06.2009
25.09.2009
Engine Builders
Place of Manufacturer
Date of Manufacturer
HYUNDAI HEAVY IND. ENGINE & MACHINERY DIVISION
ULSAN
05.2009
Boiler Makers
Place of Manufacturer
Date of Manufacturer
Kangrim Heavy Industrial Co., Ltd.
CHANGWON
09.2009