Auke Visser´s International Super Tankers     |   home
ULCC Tankers
Blue Aquamarine
And see "BLUE AQUAMARINE" as : Maran Thaleia
"Blue Aquamarine", at Gibraltar, Ferbruary 14th, 2015.
( Photo Copyright GibFran46 )
"Blue Aquamarine", at Gibraltar, Ferbruary 13th, 2015.
( Photo Copyright GibFran46 )
"Blue Aquamarine", at Gibraltar, Ferbruary 13th, 2015.
( Photo Copyright J.J. Fernandez )
"Blue Aquamarine", at Singapore, May 24th, 2013.
( Photo Copyright Russel Judge )
"Blue Aquamarine", at Busan Anchorage, S. Korea, August 26th, 2011.
( Photo Copyright Fletcher )

The Miramar Ship Index for
BLUE AQUAMARINE
IDNo / IMO
9527295
Year
2011
Name
BLUE AQUAMARINE
Flag
MHL
Owner
DK Maritime SA
Type
Tanker
Tons
162330
DWT
321225
LOA
333,00
LPP
320,00
Beam
60,00
Dept
27,17
Draft
20,52
Machinery
1D-15.0
kW
29260
ShipDesign
ULCC
Builder
Daewoo SB & ME Co
Yard
Okpo
Yard No
5343
Country built
KOR
Keel
09.11.2010
Launch
15.01.2011
Completed
14.10.2011
Subsequent History
2015 - Venus Shipping Ent., Co.
End
----
Disposal Data
----

Korean Shipping Registration

IMO No.
9527295
Official No.
12291
Signal Letters
SVCF8
Radio Installations
Ship's Name(English)
MARAN THALEIA
Former Names
ex.BLUE AQUAMARINE
Owner
VENUS SHIPPING ENTERPRISES CO."(LIBERIA)_100%_
Manager
MARAN TANKERS MANAGEMENT INC
Technical Manager
MARAN TANKERS MANAGEMENT INC
Port of Registry
PIRAEUS
Flag
GREECE
Class notations
-Hull
OIL TANKER(DOUBLE HULL) 'ESP' (FBC) (CSR)
-Ship type
CRUDE/PRODUCT CLEAN1 IWS ERS PSPC LG LI
-Special feature
UMA PMS BWE VEC2 STCM NBS IGS COW
-Machinery
-Refrigerating. Installaion
Special Description
Other Classification
Tonnnages
162,33
-Gross
162,33
-Gross on ITC
112,075
-Net on ITC
321,225
-Deadweight
Freeboard Summer(mm)
4654
Draft(m)
22.522
Speed(Kt)
16.20
Propulsion System of Ship
M
Overall Length(m)
333.00
Reg. Dimensions(L X B X D)(m)
320.33 X 60.00 X 27.14
Rule Dimensions(L X B X D)(m)
320.00 X 60.00 X 30.50
No. of Decks
1DK
Bottom Framing
LF
No. of Trans. Bulkheads
8 W/T
Type of Superstructure
Kind of Chain
Grade III (117.0)
(Required Diameter(mm))
Cargo type & Capacity(m3)
Liquid : 358120?
Tank type & Capacity(m3)
FO 8553.3 FW 758.9 WB 97794.2
Hatchway Number & Size(m)
1 (0.86 X 0.70) 2 (0.86 X 0.70) 3 (0.86 X 0.70) 4 (0.86 X 0.70) 5 (0.86 X 0.70)
No. & (SWL) of Derricks/Cranes
No. & Type of Engine
1D: 2 SA 7 CY
Bore & Stroke
800X3200
Output kW/rpm
29260/78.0
No. & Kind of Boiler
1Auxiliary Boiler WTB
24.0
Pressure(kg/cm2)
217.0
Heating Surface
2Auxiliary Boiler WTB
24.0
217.0
No. & Capacity of Generator
3 X AC 1500KVA 450VOLT
Shipbuilder
DAEWOO SHIPBUILDING & MARINE ENG. CO., LTD.
Place of Built
GEOJE
Date of Built
14.10.2011
Date of Conversion
Hull No.
H-5343
Date of Keel Laid
09.11.2010
Date of Launching
15.01.2011
Engine Builders
Hyundai Heavy Industries Co., Ltd., Engine & Machinery Division
Place of Manufacturer
ULSAN
Date of Manufacturer
09.2010
Boiler Makers
Alfa Laval Qingdao Ltd.
JIAOZHOU
Place of Manufacturer
09.2010
Date of Manufacturer