Auke Visser´s International Super Tankers     |   home
ULCC Tankers
Blue Garnet
And see "BLUE GARNET" as : Maran Taurus
"Blue Garnet" at Singapore, November 15th, 2014.
( Photo Copyright Martin Klingsick )

The Miramar Ship Index for
BLUE GARNET
IDNo / IMO
9519494
Year
2011
Name
BLUE GARNET
Flag
MHL
Owner
DK Maritime SA
Type
Tanker
Tons
162330
DWT
321052
LOA
333,00
LPP
320,00
Beam
60,00
Dept
27,17
Draft
22,52
Machinery
1D-15.0
kW
29260
ShipDesign
ULCC
Builder
Daewoo SB & ME Co
Yard
Okpo
Yard No
5338
Country built
KOR
Keel
04.04.2011
Launch
11.06.2011
Completed
03.11.2011
Subsequent History
N2015 MARAN TAURUS - SabinN Oceanway Inc.
End
----
Disposal Data
----

Korean Shipping Registration

Flag
GREECE
Class No.
1173569
Port of Registry
PIRAEUS
ITC Tons
162,330.00
Official No. / Call Sign
12306 / SVCG3
RT on ITC
Keel Laid
2011-04-04
Gross Tons
162,330.00
Launching
2011-06-11
Deadweight MT
321,052.00
Built
2011-11-03
Navigation Area
Ocean Going

IMO No.
9519494
Official No.
12306
Signal Letters
SVCG3
Radio Installations
Ship's Name(English)
MARAN TAURUS
Ship's Name(Korean)
Former Names
ex.BLUE GARNET
Owner
SABIN OCEANWAY INC. (LIBERIA) 100%
Tel+302130174577 Fax:X
Manager
MARAN TANKERS MANAGEMENT INC
Tel+30 2130 174 500 Fax:+30 2130 174 800
Technical Manager
MARAN TANKERS MANAGEMENT INC
Tel+30 2130 174 500 Fax:+30 2130 174 800
Port of Registry
PIRAEUS
Flag
GREECE
Class notations
-Hull
-Ship type
-Special feature

-Machinery
-Refrigerating. Installaion
+KRS1
OIL TANKER(DOUBLE HULL) 'ESP' (FBC) (CSR)
CRUDE/PRODUCT CLEAN1 IWS ERS PSPC LG LI


UMA PMS BWE VEC2 STCM NBS IGS COW
+KRM1
Special Description
Other Classification
Tonnnages
-Gross
-Gross on ITC
-Net on ITC
-Deadweight
162,330
162,330
112,075
321,052
Freeboard Summer(mm)
4654
Draft(m)
22.522
Speed(Kt)
16.20
Propulsion System of Ship
M
Overall Length(m)
333.00
Reg. Dimensions(L X B X D)(m)
320.33 X 60.00 X 27.14
Rule Dimensions(L X B X D)(m)
320.00 X 60.00 X 30.50
No. of Decks
1DK
Bottom Framing
LF
No. of Trans. Bulkheads
8 W/T
Type of Superstructure
Kind of Chain
(Required Diameter(mm))
Grade III (117.0)
Cargo type & Capacity(m3)
Liquid : 358120?
Tank type & Capacity(m3)
FO 8553.3 FW 758.9 WB 97794.2
Hatchway Number & Size(m)
1 (0.86 X 0.70) 2 (0.86 X 0.70) 3 (0.86 X 0.70) 4 (0.86 X 0.70) 5 (0.86 X 0.70)
No. & (SWL) of Derricks/Cranes
No. & Type of Engine
Bore & Stroke
Output kW/rpm
1D: 2 SA 7 CY
800X3200
29260/78.0
No. & Kind of Boiler
Pressure(kg/cm2)
Heating Surface
1Auxiliary Boiler WTB
24.0
217.0
2Auxiliary Boiler WTB
24.0
217.0
No. & Capacity of Generator
3 X AC 1500KVA 450VOLT
Shipbuilder
Place of Built
Date of Built
DAEWOO SHIPBUILDING & MARINE ENG. CO., LTD.
GEOJE
03.11.2011
Date of Conversion
Hull No.
Date of Keel Laid
Date of Launching
H-5338
04.04.2011
11.06.2011
Engine Builders
Place of Manufacturer
Date of Manufacturer
Hyundai Heavy Industries Co., Ltd., Engine & Machinery Division
ULSAN
03.2011
Boiler Makers
Place of Manufacturer
Date of Manufacturer
Alfa Laval Qingdao Ltd.
JIAOZHOU
03.2011