Auke Visser´s International Super Tankers     |   home
ULCC Tankers
New Laurel
Launched as : "YANGTZE PROSPERITY"
"New Laurel" at Euopoort, Rotterdam, July 31th, 2017.
( Photo Copyright Pieter Melissen )
"New Laurel" at Euopoort, Rotterdam, July 30th, 2017.
( Photo Copyright Pieter Melissen )
"New Laurel" at Euopoort, Rotterdam, July 30th, 2017.
( Photo Copyright Pieter Melissen )
"New Laurel" at Euopoort, Rotterdam, July 30th, 2017.
( Photo Copyright Pieter Melissen )
"New Laurel" at Euopoort, Rotterdam, July 30th, 2017.
( Photo Copyright Pieter Melissen )
"New Laurel" at an unknown location.
( Copyright reserved )

The Miramar Ship Index for
NEW LAUREL
IDNo / IMO
9603192
Year
2014
Name
NEW LAUREL
Flag
HKG
Owner
New Laurel Shipping Co. Ltd.
Type
Tanker
Tons
165680
DWT
320805
LOA
333,00
LPP
320,00
Beam
60,00
Dept
30,50
Draft
22,50
Machinery
1D-16.70
kW
31640
ShipDesign
ULCC
Builder
Guangzhou Longxue
Yard
Guangzhou
Yard No
L0030
Country built
CHN
Keel
????
Launch
20.03.2013
Completed
05.11.2014
Subsequent History
2012 Launched as YANGTZE PROSPERITY
End
----
Disposal Data
----

Bureau Veritas

Ship details :
Ship Name:
NEW LAUREL
BV Reg:
19743M
Class situation:
Definitive classification
Status:
Active

Identification
Register Number:
19743M
IMO Number:
9603192
Ship Name:
NEW LAUREL
Ex Names:
YANGTZE PROSPERITY (2012)
Call Sign:
VRNW5
Type & service:
Oil tanker
Owner:
New Laurel Shipping Co. Ltd.
Connecting District:
HONG KONG (HKG)
Flag:
HONG KONG
Port of Registry:
HONG KONG
Classification
Main Class Symbols:
I Hull Mach
Service Notations:
Oil tanker CSR CPS(WBT) ESP
Navigation Notations:
Unrestricted navigation
Additional Class Notation(s):
AUT-UMS (SS) , MON-SHAFT , INWATERSURVEY , SPM , VCS , IG (SS) , ETA
Machinery:
MACH
Equipment:
2(Ch 114 Q3)
Dimension
Gross Tonnage 69:
165680
Net Tonnage 69:
108967
Deadweight:
320805 ton
Overall Length:
333 m
LPP:
320 m
Breadth:
60 m
Depth:
30.5 m
Draught:
22.5 m
Freeboard:
8018 mm
Hull & Cargo
Builder:
GUANGZHOU SHIPYARD INTERNATIONAL COMPANY LIMITED
Country of build:
CHINA
Date of Build:
05 Nov 2014
Yard N°:
L0030
Hull Material:
Steel
Nb of Watertight Comp.:
7
Number of Cont. Decks:
1
Machinery Aft
Tanks
Number of Tanks:
15
Total Capacity of tanks:
351358.68 m³
LBC:
585600
Machinery
Propelling Type:
Diesel
Licence:
WARTSILA
Date of Build:
26 Jan 2012
Builder:
HYUNDAI HEAVY IND. CO., LD. - Engine & Mach. Div.
Place of Build (country):
ULSON (KOR)
Power and rating
Total Power (kW):
31640 kW
Total Power (HP):
42989 HP
Propelling machinery
Internal Combustion Engine:
(1) 2T - 7 cyl - 82.00 cm x 337.50 cm at 80 rpm
Boilers
Boiler:
1 CHR AALBORG 214.00 m² / 27.00 bar
2 CHO AALBORG 274.00 m² / 24.00 bar
Electrical installation
Frequency:
60 Hz
Diesel Generators:
3 - 1500 kVA - 1200 kW - 1766 HP
Emergency Generators:
1 - 437 kVA - 350 kW - 476 HP
Propellers and propellershafts
Propelling system:
1 Screw Propeller Solid LB 10.00 at 80 rpm
Speed of the ship
Speed:
16.7 kn
Capacity of bunkers
Fuel Capacity:
8850.32 m³