Auke Visser´s International Super Tankers     |   home
ULCC Tankers
Settebello
And see "SETTEBELLO" as :  Petrobras 53
"Settebello".
( Copyright reserved )
"Settebello".
( Photo thanks to Bergesen D.Y. )
"Settebello". Photo was to large for scanner, so a bit sideways.
( Collection Carl Faulkner )
 
"Settebello".
( Collection Jorgen Lonn )

The Miramar Ship Index for
SETTEBELLO
IDNo / IMO
7385136
Year
1986
Name
SETTEBELLO
Flag
PRT
Owner
Bergesen DY
Type
Tanker
Tons
160415
DWT
322446
LOA
346,20
LPP
333,90
Beam
57,40
Dept
28,50
Draft
22,23
Machinery
1ST-15
kW
26478
ShipDesign
ULCC
Builder
Setenave- Estaleiros Navais de Setubal S.A.R.L.
Yard
Setubal
Yard No
106
Country built
PRT
Keel
Launch
11.08.1980
Completed
01.06,1986
Subsequent History
2005 Converted FPSO Petrobras 53, re-engined 1D-15
2005 PETROBRAS 53 - Charter Development LLC
End
----
Disposal Data
----

Bureau Veritas Information :

Identification
Register Number:
07558S
IMO Number:
7385136
Ship Name:
PETROBRAS 53
Ex Names:
SETTEBELLO (CURRENT NAME)/ P-53 (FUTURE NAME) (2005), SETTEBELLO (CURRENT NAME)/ P-53 (FUTURE NAME) (2003), SETTEBELLO (2003)
Type & service:
Offshore service unit
Owner:
Charter Development LLC
Connecting District:
RIO DE JANEIRO (RJN)
Flag:
MARSHALL ISLANDS
Classification
Main Class Symbols:
I 3/3 (-)
Service Notations:
Offshore service barge
Production
Navigation Notations:
Deep sea
CAMPOS BASIN
Additional Class Notation(s):
POSA
PROC
Machinery:
MACH
Dimension
Gross Tonnage 69:
157574
Net Tonnage 69:
47272
Deadweight:
322446 ton
Overall Length:
346.24 m
LPP:
333.88 m
Breadth:
57.3 m
Depth:
28.5 m
Draught:
16 m
Hull & Cargo
Builder:
ESTALEIROS NAVAIS DE SETUBAL S.A.R.L.
Place of build (Country):
SETUBAL (PRT)
Date of Build:
1-jan-83
Yard N°:
S-106
Hull Material:
Steel
Tanks
Number of Tanks:
24
LBC:
545243
Transformation Year:
2005
Machinery
Propelling Type:
Non-propelled