Auke Visser´s International Super Tankers     |   home
ULCC Tankers
Hellespont Alhambra
And see "HELLESPONT ALHAMBRA" as : TI Asia & FSO Asia
"Hellespont Alhambra".
( Photo by ??? )
"Hellespont Alhambra".
( Photo collection Zeljko Pavicin )
"Hellespont Alhambra".
( Photo The Hellespont Group )
"Hellespont Alhambra".
( Photo The Hellespont Group )
 
"Hellespont Alhambra".
( Photo The Hellespont Group )
 
"Hellespont Alhambra".
( Photo thansk to Jan Goedhart )
 
"Hellespont Alhambra".
( Copyright reserved )
 
"Hellespont Alhambra".
( Copyright reserved )

The Miramar Ship Index for
HELLESPONT ALHAMBRA
IDNo / IMO
9224752
Year
2002
Name
HELLESPONT ALHAMBRA
Flag
MHL
Owner
Asia Tanker Marshall Isl.
Type
Tanker
Tons
234006
DWT
441893
LOA
380,00
LPP
366,00
Beam
68,00
Dept
34,00
Draft
24,52
Machinery
1D-16
kW
36937
ShipDesign
ULCC
Builder
Daewoo SB & ME Co
Yard
Okpo
Yard No
5183
Country built
KOR
Keel
11.06.2001
Launch
22.09.2001
Completed
07.03.2002
Subsequent History
2004 TI ASIA - TI Asia Ltd.
2009 converted to FSO tanker, 236638 grt
2009 FSO ASIA - TI Asia Ltd.
End
----
Disposal Data
----

TI ASIA

IMO NUMBER
9224752
VESSEL TYPE
CRUDE OIL TANKER
HULL TYPE
DOUBLE HULL
GROSS TONNAGE
234.006 tons
SUMMER DWT
441.893 tons
BUILD
2002
BUILDER
DSME SEOUL - SOUTH KOREA
FLAG
BELGIUM
MANAGER/OWNER
OSG SHIPMANAGEMENT NEW YORK NY - U.S.A.
INSURER
GARD P&I CLUB NORWAY

VESSEL DETAILS
CLASSIFICATION
+100 A1, DOUBLE HULL OIL TANKERESP, LI, *IWS, SHIPRIGHT(SDA, FDA, C M), +LMC, UMS
GENERIC
SPEED
16,5 knots
DIMENSIONS
BOW TO BRIDGE
320,14 m
BREADTH EXTREME
68,00 m
BREADTH MOULDED
68,00 m
DEPTH
34,00 m
DRAUGHT
24,50 m
FREEBOARD
11.000,0 mm
KEEL TO MASTHEAD
73,96 m
LENGTH B/W PERPENDICULARS
366,00 m
LENGTH OVERALL
380,00 m
TONNAGES
NET TONNAGE
162.477 tons
LOADLINE
DEADWEIGHT (MAXIMUM ASSIGNED)
441.893 tons
DEADWEIGHT (NORMAL BALLAST)
159.972 tons
DEADWEIGHT (TROPICAL)
453.655 tons
DEADWEIGHT (WINTER)
430.184 tons
DISPLACEMENT (LIGHTSHIP)
67.591 tons
DISPLACEMENT (NORMAL BALLAST)
223.472 tons
DISPLACEMENT (SUMMER)
509.484 tons
DISPLACEMENT (TROPICAL)
521.246 tons
DISPLACEMENT (WINTER)
497.775 tons
DRAFT (LIGHTSHIP)
3,74 m
DRAFT (NORMAL BALLAST)
11,55 m
DRAFT (SUMMER)
24,53 m
DRAFT (TROPICAL)
25,04 m
DRAFT (WINTER)
24,02 m
DRAUGHT AFT (NORMAL BALLAST)
12,80 m
DRAUGHT FORE (NORMAL BALLAST)
10,30 m
FREEBOARD (LIGHTSHIP)
26,55 m
FREEBOARD (NORMAL BALLAST)
18,74 m
FREEBOARD (SUMMER)
5,76 m
FREEBOARD (TROPICAL)
5,25 m
FREEBOARD (WINTER)
6,27 m
FWA (SUMMER DRAFT)
553,0 mm
TPC IMMERSION (SUMMER DRAFT)
230,20 tons
CAPACITIES
BALLAST
151.359 m3
BUNKER
11.996 tons
COMMUNICATION
CALL SIGN
ONCQ
HISTORICAL INFO
DATE OF ORDER
2000 Jan 01
KEEL LAID
2001 Jun 11
YARD NUMBER
5.183
HISTORICAL INFO
FORMER NAMES
since 2004 Jul 26 HELLESPONT ALHAMBRA
FORMER FLAGS
since 2004 Jul 26 MARSHALL ISLANDS