Auke Visser's International Super Tankers     |   home
INDEX
C. Planner

  C. Planner-1
"C. Planner".
( Photo (c) Reinier Meuleman, 27.12.2005. )
  C. Planner-2
"C. Planner".
( Photo (c) Reinier Meuleman, 27.12.2005. )
C. Planner-3
"C. Planner".
( Photo SK Shipping Co., Ltd. )

Name: C. Planner
IMO No: 9077410
Ex: Yukong Planner-1997
Built: 12/1995
Type: Tanker
Status: In Service in 2006 as Pacific Opal
SubType: Product
Flag: Panama
DWT: 278,157
Draft: 20.47
Builder: Samsung Shipbuilding & Heavy Ind., Co., Ltd., South Korea (1116)
GT: 154,651
LOA: 329.06/310.98
Owner: SK Shipping
NT: 83,050
Beam: 57.20
Speed/Cons: 15.50/-
Class: KR
Depth: 30.40
Engine Type: Burmeister & Wain 7S80MC, 23293 kW at 72 RPM
Cubic: 330,649

Korean Register of Shipping :

IMO No.
9077410
Official No.
24629-PEXT-3
Signal Letters
3FPQ5
Radio Installations
GMDSS A1+A2+A3
Ship's Name(English)
PACIFIC OPAL
Former Names
C Planner ; Yukong Planner
Owner
HEROIC NORMA INC.
Mabager
EURASIA INTERNATIONAL (SINGAPORE) PTE. LTD.
Port of Registry
PANAMA
Flag
PANAMA
Class notations
   Hull
+KRS 1
      Ship type
OIL TANKER 'ESP' (FBC)
      Special feature
CRUDE(IWS) ERS
   Machinery
+KRM 1 UMA-2
   Refrigerating. Installaion
Special Description
Other Classification
ABS
Tonnnages
   Gross
154,651
   Gross on ITC
154,651
   Net on ITC
83,05
   Deadweight
278,157
Freeboard Summer(mm)
9970
Draft(m)
20.470
Speed(Kt)
15.10
Propulsion System of Ship
M
Overall Length(m)
329.06
Reg. Dimensions(L X B X D)(m)
317.53 X 57.20 X 30.40
Rule Dimensions(L X B X D)(m)
310.98 X 57.20 X 30.40
No. of Decks
1DK  
Bottom Framing
LF
No. of Trans. Bulkheads
9 W/T
Type of Superstructure
Kind of Chain
Grade III (117.0)
(Required Diameter(mm))
No. & Type of Engine
1D: 2 SA 7 CY
Bore & Stroke
800X3056
Output kW/rpm
23293/72.0
No. & Kind of Boiler
Pressure(kg/cm2)
No. & Capacity of Generator
3 AC 1125kVA 450VOLT
Shipbuilder
SAMSUNG HEAVY IND. CO., LTD.
Place of Build
GEOJE
Date of Build
12.12.1995
Hull No.
1116
Date of Keel Laid
03.07.1995
Date of Launched
10.10.1995
Engine Builders
DOOSAN HEAVY INDUSTRIES & CONSTRUCTION CO., LTD.
Place of Manufacturer
CHANGWON
Date of Manufacturer
199506
Boiler Makers
MITSUBISHI HEAVY IND. LTD.
Place of Manufacturer
TOKYO
Date of Manufacturer
199500