Auke Visser's International Super Tankers     |   home
VLCC-Tankers (Names A-C)
Berge Ichiban

See also : Namur  &  GC Haikou

Photobucket
( Copyright reserved )
Photobucket
( Copyright reserved )
  Photobucket
( Copyright reserved )

NAMUR

IMO NUMBER
9182291
VESSEL TYPE
OIL PRODUCTS TANKER
HULL TYPE
DOUBLE HULL
GROSS TONNAGE
159.397 tons
SUMMER DWT
298.552 tons
BUILD
2000
BUILDER
HITACHI SHIPBUILDING OSAKA - JAPAN
FLAG
FRANCE
MANAGER/OWNER
EURONAV ANTWERP - BELGIUM
INSURER
WEST OF ENGLAND P&I ASSOCIATION LUXEMBOURG

VESSEL DETAILS
CLASSIFICATION
+A1, E, OIL CARRIER, SH, +AMS, +ACCU, VEC
GENERIC
SPEED
16,0 knots
DIMENSIONS
BOW TO BRIDGE
280,65 m
BREADTH EXTREME
60,00 m
BREADTH MOULDED
60,00 m
DEPTH
29,55 m
DRAUGHT
21,13 m
FREEBOARD
8450,0 mm
KEEL TO MASTHEAD
70,00 m
LENGTH B/W PERPENDICULARS
321,34 m
LENGTH OVERALL
332,95 m
LENGTH REGISTERED
320,00 m
TONNAGES
NET TONNAGE
95799 tons
LOADLINE
DEADWEIGHT (LIGHTSHIP)
40584 tons
DEADWEIGHT (MAXIMUM ASSIGNED)
298552 tons
DEADWEIGHT (NORMAL BALLAST)
101678 tons
DEADWEIGHT (SEGREGATED BALLAST)
101678 tons
DEADWEIGHT (TROPICAL)
306534 tons
DEADWEIGHT (WINTER)
290596 tons
DISPLACEMENT (LIGHTSHIP)
40584 tons
DISPLACEMENT (NORMAL BALLAST)
142772 tons
DISPLACEMENT (SEGREGATED BALLAST)
142772 tons
DISPLACEMENT (SUMMER)
339136 tons
DISPLACEMENT (TROPICAL)
347118 tons
DISPLACEMENT (WINTER)
331180 tons
DRAFT (LIGHTSHIP)
3,00 m
DRAFT (NORMAL BALLAST)
9,67 m
DRAFT (SEGREGATED BALLAST)
9,67 m
DRAFT (SUMMER)
21,13 m
DRAFT (TROPICAL)
21,57 m
DRAFT (WINTER)
20,69 m
DRAUGHT AFT (NORMAL BALLAST)
11,46 m
DRAUGHT FORE (NORMAL BALLAST)
8,42 m
FREEBOARD (LIGHTSHIP)
26550,0 mm
FREEBOARD (NORMAL BALLAST)
19,88 m
FREEBOARD (SEGREGATED BALLAST)
19,88 m
FREEBOARD (SUMMER)
5469,0 mm
FREEBOARD (TROPICAL)
5029,0 mm
FREEBOARD (WINTER)
5909,0 mm
FWA (SUMMER DRAFT)
468,0 mm
TPC IMMERSION (SUMMER DRAFT)
180,96 tons
CAPACITIES
BALLAST
109135 m3
FUEL OIL
7914 m3
CARGO
CARGO HANDLING
3 PP 5500M3/H
STRUCTURE
HULL MATERIAL
STEEL
WATERTIGHT COMP.
11
ENGINE
ENGINE BUILDER
HITACHI SHIPBUILDING OSAKA - JAPAN
ENGINE BUILT YEAR
1999
ENGINE POWER
25848 KW
INTERNAL COMBUSTION ENGINE
(1) 2T - 7 CYL - 80.00 X 305.60 AT 79 RPM
PROPELLING SYSTEM
1 SCREW PROPELLER SOLID LB 10.00 AT 79 RPM
PROPELLING TYPE
DIESEL
COMMUNICATION
CALL SIGN
FMHZ
HISTORICAL INFO
DATE OF ORDER
1997 Nov 20
FIRST MOVEMENT
2000 Mar 09
KEEL LAID
1999 Sep 08
PLACE OF BUILD
ARIAKE JAPAN
YARD NUMBER
6378
HISTORICAL INFO
FORMER NAMES
since 2003 Oct 05 ICHIBAN
since 2001 Aug 28 BERGE ICHIBAN
FORMER FLAGS
since 2007 Jun 30 FRENCH SOUTHERN & ANTARCTIC TERRITORIES
since 2006 Jan 20 BELGIUM
since 2003 Oct 05 BAHAMAS
since 2001 Aug 15 PANAMA