Auke Visser's International Super Tankers     |   home
VLCC-Tankers (Names A-C)
Berge Fuji

See also : C. Dream

Photobucket
( Photo thanks to Bergesen D.Y. )
Photobucket
( Photo thanks to Bergesen D.Y. )
Photobucket
( Photo collection Jan Goedhart )
Photobucket
( Photo by Lennart Rydberg )
Photobucket
( Copyright reserved )
  Photobucket
( Copyright reserved )

C. DREAM

IMO NUMBER
9182318
VESSEL TYPE
OIL PRODUCTS TANKER
HULL TYPE
DOUBLE HULL
GROSS TONNAGE
159.397 tons
SUMMER DWT
298.570 tons
BUILD
2000
BUILDER
HITACHI SHIPBUILDING OSAKA - JAPAN
FLAG
HONG KONG (CHINA)
MANAGER/OWNER
UNIVAN SHIPMANAGEMENT HONG KONG - CHINA
INSURER
GARD P&I CLUB NORWAY

VESSEL DETAILS
CLASSIFICATION
A1, OIL CARRIER, , AMS, ACCU, VEC, SH
GENERIC
SPEED
15,5 knots
DIMENSIONS
BOW TO BRIDGE
280,65 m
BREADTH EXTREME
60,00 m
BREADTH MOULDED
60,00 m
DEPTH
29,55 m
DRAUGHT
21,13 m
FREEBOARD
8.420,0 mm
KEEL TO MASTHEAD
69,16 m
LENGTH B/W PERPENDICULARS
321,34 m
LENGTH BETWEEEN PERPENDICULARS
320,00 m
LENGTH OVERALL
332,95 m
LENGTH REGISTERED
320,00 m
TONNAGES
NET TONNAGE
95.799 tons
LOADLINE
DEADWEIGHT (LIGHTSHIP)
40.566 tons
DEADWEIGHT (NORMAL BALLAST)
858 METRES tons
DEADWEIGHT (TROPICAL)
2157 METRES tons
DEADWEIGHT (WINTER)
2069 METRES tons
DISPLACEMENT (NORMAL BALLAST)
82.234 tons
DISPLACEMENT (SUMMER)
259.998 tons
DISPLACEMENT (TROPICAL)
306.552 tons
DISPLACEMENT (WINTER)
290.614 tons
DRAFT (LIGHTSHIP)
2,97 m
DRAFT (NORMAL BALLAST)
MILLI m
DRAFT (SUMMER)
21,13 m
DRAFT (TROPICAL)
MILLI m
DRAFT (WINTER)
MILLI m
FREEBOARD (NORMAL BALLAST)
21,02 m
FREEBOARD (SUMMER)
8,47 m
FREEBOARD (TROPICAL)
8,03 m
FREEBOARD (WINTER)
8,91 m
TPC IMMERSION (SUMMER DRAFT)
181,00 tons
CAPACITIES
BALLAST
111.864 tons
FRESHWATER
766,36 tons
FUEL OIL
7.419 tons
LIQUID/OIL
318.279 tons
CARGO
LIFTING EQUIPMENT
PEDESTAL CRANE, FR. 78 PORT (SWL 20,0 tons)
PEDESTAL CRANE, FR. 78 STARBOARD (SWL 20,0 tons)
ENGINE
MAIN DIESEL ENGINE MATERIAL
BRONZE
MAIN ENGINE BUILDER
HITACHI SHIPBUILDING OSAKA - JAPAN
MAIN ENGINE CYLINDER BORE
800 mm
MAIN ENGINE CYLINDERS
7
MAIN ENGINE MODEL
7S80MC
MAIN ENGINE POWER
760 KW
MAIN ENGINE STROKE
3.056 mm
COMMUNICATION
CALL SIGN
VRYK8
HISTORICAL INFO
BUILD END
2000 Jul 04
BUILD START
1999 Dec 01
DATE OF ORDER
1997 Nov 20
FIRST MOVEMENT
2000 Jul 04
KEEL LAID
1999 Dec 27
LAUNCH DATE
2000 May 06
PLACE OF BUILT
ARIAKE
YARD NUMBER
6398 PAGE 3
HISTORICAL INFO
FORMER NAMES
since 2003 Feb 20 BERGE FUJI
FORMER FLAGS
since 2003 Feb 20 PANAMA