Auke Visser's International Super Tankers     |   home
VLCC-Tankers (Names A-C)
Astro Libra

See also : Irian  &  Ore Sudbury

Photobucket
( Copyright reserved )
  Photobucket
( Copyright reserved )
  Photobucket
"Astro Libra" near Durban.
( Photo by Kevin Moore )
  Photobucket
( Photo Copyright John Curdy )
  Photobucket
( Photo Copyright Reinier Meuleman )

Name: Astro Libra
IMO No: 9000986
Ex: Irian-2000
Built: 1/1992
Type: Tanker
Status: In Service; 2010-Converted to Ore Carrier; 2010-ORE SUDBURY
SubType: Crude
Flag: Greece
DWT: 285,715
Draft: 20.82
Builder: Daewoo Shipbuilding & Heavy Mach., Ltd., 0kpo, South Korea (5052)
GT: 153,437
LOA: 327.50317.12
Owner: Kristen Nav. Inc.
NT: 85,877
Beam: 57.20
Speed/Cons: 15.00/90.00
Class: NV
Depth: 30.40
Engine Type: Burmeister & Wain, 2 S.A.  7-cyl., 7S80MC, 31920 BHP / 23475 kW at 77 RPM
Cubic: 324,180

Previous Names :
Year
Previous Names
1992 - 2000
Irian
Previous Owners :
Year
Previous Owners
2000 - 2004
Jomar Shipping & Trading Inc.
1999 - 2000
Madura Investments Limited
1992 - 1999
Jomar Shipping & Trading Inc.
Previous Flags :
Year
Previous Flags
1992 - 2000
Liberia
Sister Vessels :

Status
Year
Vessel Name
DNV ID
Manager
Build No.
In Operation
1992
ASTRO LEON
17047
Kristen Navigation Inc.
5059
In Operation
1995
ASTRO LYRA
18193
Kristen Navigation Inc.
5081
In Operation
1995
C. TRUST
18312
S.K. Shipping Co. Ltd.
5089
In Operation
1992
NOTO
17045
BW Shipping Managers Pte. Ltd.
5056
In Operation
1992
NURI
17046
BW Shipping Managers Pte. Ltd.
5058
In Operation
1993
SALA
17642
BW Shipping Managers Pte. Ltd.
5069
In Operation
1993
SEBU
17643
BW Shipping Managers Pte. Ltd.
5070