Auke Visser's International Super Tankers     |   home
VLCC-Tankers (Names A-C)
Cosmo Neptune

See also : C. Elephant  &  VL Neptune

Photobucket
( Copyright reserved )

Name: Cosmo Neptune
IMO No: 8611764
Built: 09/1987
Type: Tanker
Status: In Service; VL Neptune-2002; C. Elephant-2005
SubType: Crude
Flag: Japan
DWT: 250,097
Draft: 19.895
Builder: Ishikawajima Harima Heavy Ind., Co., Ltd., Kure Yard, Japan (K2963)
GT: 136,711
LOA: 319.00/306.00
Owner: C Elephant Corporation
NT: 69,548
Beam: 54.50
Speed/Cons: 14.40/-
Class: NK
Depth: 29.32
Engine Type: Sulzer 2 SA 7 CY, ? SHP (17108 kW) at 55 RPM
Cubic: 292,086

ClassNK Register of Ships
Last update : 17 February 2006

Classifiction No.
871211
IMO No.
8611764
Ship's Name
C. ELEPHANT
Former Names
VL NEPTUNE COSMO NEPTUNE
Registered Owners
C Elephant Corporation
Managing Company
Great Elephant Corporation
Flag
LIBERIAN
Port of Registry
MONROVIA
Official No.
12371
Signal Letters
A8FC4
Classification Characters
NS* ( Tob ) ( ESP ) / MNS*
Descriptive Notes
-----
Installations Characters
CHG, MPP, LSA, RCF, M0
Special Description
-----
Other Classification
-----
Last Special Survey
SS 03-2003
SMC
-----
ISPS
Tonnage Gross
-----
Tonnage Net
-----
Tonnage Gross (TM69)
136,711
Tonnage Net (TM69)
69,548
Tonnage Gross (SOLAS)
-----
Deadweight
250,079
Freeboard Summer (mm)
5,929
Draught (m)
19.855
Trial Speed (kt)
15.4
Sea Speed (kt)
14.4
Type of Ship and Purpose
M OIL CARRIER
Position of Machinery Room
MACH AFT
No. of Decks
1
Framing
LF
Equipment No.
7,168
Overall Length (m)
319.000
Registered L x B x D (m)
306.000 x 54.500 x 29.320
Moulded L x B x D (m)
306.000 x 54.500 x 29.320
Length of Deck Erections (m)
F 278.100
Cargo Capacity (m3)
L 292,086
(Bale, Grain, Liquid, Refrigerated Space, Vehicles, TEU)
No. & ( L x B ) (m) of Hatchways
-----
No. x SWL ( ton ) of Derricks
or Cranes
-----
No. of Passengers
-----
No. of Bulkheads
8 WT
Capacity of Tanks (m3)
FO 5,243 FW 749 WB 99,369
Construction & Equipment of MPP
-- Cargo Area
-----
-- Machinery Spaces
-----
-- Chemical Tank
-----
Lifeboats - Type, No. & Person
1 1x(30) 1 1x(30)
Rescue Boats - No. & Person
1x(6)
Liferafts - Type, No. & Person
I 4x(15) 1x(6)
Radio Installations
-----
Navigation Equipment
Gc Ap Lrn Rdr Arpa Ds
No. & Kind of Engines
D : 2 SA 7 CY
Bore x Stroke (mm)
840x2,9
Power
0017,093 (-----)
rpm
55
Manufacturer
Ishikawajima-Harima Heavy Industries Co., Ltd. Aioi Shipyard.
No. & Kind of Boilers
1 AUX WTB
Pressure
1.77 kg/cm2 (-----MPa)
Manufacturer
Ishikawajima-Harima Heavy Industries Co., Ltd. Aioi Shipyard.
No. & Kind of Boilers No.2
1 AUX EGB
Pressure
0.40kb/cm2 (-----MPa)
Manufacturer
Ishikawajima-Harima Heavy Industries Co., Ltd. Aioi Shipyard.
No. & Capacity of Generators
4 AC 3,700
Kind of Propeller Shaft
1C
Shipbuilder
Ishikawajima-Harima Heavy Industries Co., Ltd. Kure Shipyard
Hull No.
2963
Date of Build
09-1987
Date of Launch
04-1987
Date of Conversion
-----