Auke Visser's International Super Tankers     |   home
VLCC-Tankers (Names A-C)
Berge Stavanger

See also : Shinyo Landes  &  Shinyo Splendor

Photobucket
"Berge Stavanger".
( Photo thanks to Bergesen D.Y. )
Photobucket
"Berge Stavanger".
( Copyright reserved )
Photobucket
"Berge Stavanger".
( Copyright reserved )
  Photobucket
"Berge Stavanger".
( Photo thanks to Richard Gohier )
  Berge Stavanger
"Berge Stavanger".
( Copyright reserved )
  Photobucket
"Berge Stavanger".
( Collection Nesty )
Photobucket
"Berge Stavanger".
( Collection Didier Pinçon )
Photobucket
"Berge Stavanger".
( Collection Didier Pinçon )

SHINYO SPLENDOR

IMO NUMBER
9004530
VESSEL TYPE
OIL PRODUCTS TANKER
HULL TYPE
DOUBLE HULL
GROSS TONNAGE
160.299 tons
SUMMER DWT
306.474 tons
BUILD
1993
BUILDER
NKK YOKOHAMA - JAPAN
FLAG
HONG KONG (CHINA)
MANAGER/OWNER
SHINYO INTERNATIONAL GROUP TOKYO - JAPAN
INSURER
SWEDISH CLUB SWEDEN

VESSEL DETAILS
CLASSIFICATION
1A1 TANKER FOR OIL ESP E0
GENERIC
SPEED
15,4 knots
DIMENSIONS
BOW TO BRIDGE
276,94 m
BREADTH EXTREME
58,00 m
BREADTH MOULDED
58,00 m
DEPTH
31,40 m
DRAUGHT
22,37 m
FREEBOARD
9.030,0 mm
KEEL TO MASTHEAD
64,50 m
LENGTH B/W PERPENDICULARS
319,20 m
LENGTH BETWEEEN PERPENDICULARS
317,00 m
LENGTH OVERALL
331,50 m
LENGTH REGISTERED
331,50 m
TONNAGES
NET TONNAGE
98.908 tons
LOADLINE
DEADWEIGHT (NORMAL BALLAST)
85.317 tons
DEADWEIGHT (SEGREGATED BALLAST)
105.927 tons
DEADWEIGHT (TROPICAL)
314.389 tons
DEADWEIGHT (WINTER)
298.560 tons
DISPLACEMENT (LIGHTSHIP)
41.948 tons
DISPLACEMENT (NORMAL BALLAST)
127.265 tons
DISPLACEMENT (SEGREGATED BALLAST)
147.875 tons
DISPLACEMENT (SUMMER)
348.422 tons
DISPLACEMENT (TROPICAL)
356.337 tons
DISPLACEMENT (WINTER)
340.508 tons
DRAFT (LIGHTSHIP)
3,44 m
DRAFT (NORMAL BALLAST)
9,13 m
DRAFT (SEGREGATED BALLAST)
10,37 m
DRAFT (SUMMER)
22,37 m
DRAFT (TROPICAL)
22,83 m
DRAFT (WINTER)
21,90 m
DRAUGHT AFT (NORMAL BALLAST)
11,38 m
DRAUGHT FORE (NORMAL BALLAST)
6,88 m
FREEBOARD (LIGHTSHIP)
27.960,0 mm
FREEBOARD (NORMAL BALLAST)
22.270,0 mm
FREEBOARD (SEGREGATED BALLAST)
21.030,0 mm
FREEBOARD (SUMMER)
9.079,0 mm
FREEBOARD (TROPICAL)
8.614,0 mm
FREEBOARD (WINTER)
9.544,0 mm
FWA (SUMMER DRAFT)
512,0 mm
TPC IMMERSION (SUMMER DRAFT)
170,00 tons
CAPACITIES
BUNKER
7.835 tons
STRUCTURE
HULL MATERIAL
STEEL
COMMUNICATION
CALL SIGN
VRZP7
HISTORICAL INFO
BUILD END
1993 Oct 28
DATE OF ORDER
1990 Mar 01
FIRST MOVEMENT
1993 Nov 04
PLACE OF BUILT
TSU JAPAN
YARD NUMBER
134
HISTORICAL INFO
FORMER NAMES
since 2007 May 24 SHINYO LANDES