Auke Visser's International Super Tankers     |   home
VLCC-Tankers (Names A-C)
BW Utik

See also : Utik

Photobucket
( Photo thanks to BW SHIPPING, SINGAPORE )
  Photobucket
( Copyright reserved )
  Photobucket
( Photo Copyright Daniel Ferro )
  Photobucket
( Photo Copyright Max Mueller )
   photo BwUtik_zps18107b85.jpg
( Photo Copyright  BW Maritime )


BW UTIK

IMO NUMBER
9227948
VESSEL TYPE
CRUDE OIL TANKER
HULL TYPE
DOUBLE HULL
GROSS TONNAGE
157.814 tons
SUMMER DWT
299.450 tons
BUILD
2001
BUILDER
DSME SEOUL - SOUTH KOREA
FLAG
FRANCE
MANAGER/OWNER
BW SHIPPING MANAGERS SINGAPORE
INSURER
GARD P&I CLUB NORWAY

VESSEL DETAILS
GENERIC
SPEED
15,3 knots
DIMENSIONS
DRAUGHT
22,00 m
FREEBOARD
9000,0 mm
LENGTH B/W PERPENDICULARS
320,00 m
HISTORICAL INFO
BUILD END
2001 May 17
BUILD START
2000 Oct 01
DATE OF ORDER
2000 Jan 01
FIRST MOVEMENT
2001 May 17
PLACE OF BUILT
OKPO
HISTORICAL INFO
FORMER NAMES
since 2006 Oct 07 UTIK
FORMER FLAGS
since 2009 Mar 26 HONG KONG (CHINA)

Lloyds Register, Vessel Status - 9227948:

Vessel Details:
IMO Number:
9227948
Class Status:
LR Classed
Classification:
+100A1
Survey Types:
SS 05/06
Hull Notation:
Double Hull oil tanker
ESP
LI
ShipRight (SDA, FDA, CM)
Machinery Notation:
+LMC
UMS
IGS
Owner:
Kolex Ltd. formerly World-Wide Shipping
Flag:
Hong Kong