Auke Visser's International Super Tankers     |   home
VLCC-Tankers (Names A-C)
Antares Voyager

See also : Frank A. Shrontz  &  Ulriken

Photobucket
( Photo Copyright Andrew Fletcher )
Photobucket
( Photo Copyright Andy Goodson )
   photo Antares Voyager_zps8niehjlp.jpg
"Antares Voyager", at Singapore, April 10th, 2008.
( Photo Copyright Piotr Marszal )
   photo Antares Voyager-1_zpsrykiylcm.jpg
"Antares Voyager", at Singapore, March 22nd, 2007.
( Photo Copyright Hayo Scheafer )
   photo Antares Voyager-2_zpssoyvh9mr.jpg
"Antares Voyager", at Singapore, March 22nd, 2007.
( Photo Copyright Hayo Scheafer )

Original Name
Frank A. Shrontz
Type
VLCC
Delivered
09-12-1998
IMO No
9164835
Builder & Yard
Samsung Shipbuilding & Heavy Ind., Co., Ltd., South Korea
Yard No
1228
Engine
Diesel.
KW
25509
GRT
160036
NTR
109604
DWT
309995
LOA
333,00
LBP
318,00
Beam
58,04
Draft
22,53
Depth
31,25
Other names and history
2003 Antares Voyager
2011 Ulriken
Scrapped
-----

Vessel Details: Ulriken
Vessel's name:
Ulriken
Last updated:
Jul 21, 2011
Ex-name(s):
Antares Voyager /
Frank A. Shrontz
IMO number:
9164835
Flag:
Bahamas
Call sign:
C6PZ3
Port of Registry:
Nassau
Summer DWT:
309995.8 MT
Type of vessel:
Oil Tanker
Built:
Dec 07, 1998
Type of hull:
Double Hull
Owner:
Golden State Petroleum Transport Corp.
Class Society:
American Bureau of Shipping
Operator:
Seateam Management Pte Ltd.

VESSEL DESCRIPTION
Date updated:
Jul 21, 2011
Vessel's name:
Ulriken
IMO number:
9164835
Vessel's previous name(s) and date(s) of change:
Antares Voyager (May 15, 2011)
Frank A. Shrontz (Feb 27, 2003)
Date delivered:
Dec 07, 1998
Builder (where built):
Samsung Heavy Industries, Koje, South Korea
Flag:
Bahamas
Port of Registry:
Nassau
Call sign:
C6PZ3
Type of vessel:
Oil Tanker
Type of hull:
Double Hull
Classification society:
American Bureau of Shipping
Length Over All (LOA):
333.071 m
Length Between Perpendiculars (LBP):
318.4 m
Extreme breadth (Beam):
58 m
Net Tonnage:
109604
Loadline
Freeboard
Draft
Deadweight
Displacement
Summer:
6.769 m
22.525 m
309995.8 MT
350849.2 MT
Registered owner - Full style:
Golden State Petroleum Transport Corp.
Technical operator - Full style:
Seateam Management Pte Ltd.
Total cubic capacity (98%, excluding slop tanks):
333701 m3
Slop tank(s) capacity (98%):
9883.4 m3