Auke Visser's International Super Tankers     |   home
VLCC-Tankers (Names A-C)
Astro Lyra
See also : Flores  &  Maran Lyra


Photobucket
In Gibraltar on the 17th August 2008.
( Photo Copyright Daniel Ferro )
Photobucket
Inbound Rotterdan, 23th August 2008.
( Photo Copyright Adri Schouten )
Photobucket
Rozenburg, Europoort, 23th August 2008.
( Photo Copyright Hans Esveld )
Photobucket
Rozenburg, Europoort, 23th August 2008.
( Photo Copyright Hans Esveld )
   photo ASTROLYRA_zpsc290b9e2.jpg
( Copyright reserved )


Vessel Details: Maran Lyra

Vessel's name:
Maran Lyra
Last updated:
Sep 21, 2010
Ex-name(s):
ASTRO LYRA / FLORES
IMO number:
9042063
Flag:
Greece
Call sign:
SXZG
Port of Registry:
PIRAEUS
Summer DWT:
286120 MT
Type of vessel:
Oil Tanker
Built:
Mar 30, 1995
Type of hull:
Double Hull
Owner:
LYRA I SPECIAL MARITIME ENTERPRISE
Class Society:
Det Norske Veritas
Operator:
MARAN TANKERS MANAGEMENT INC.

Basic Vessel Information

VESSEL DESCRIPTION
Date updated:
Sep 21, 2010
Vessel's name:
Maran Lyra
IMO number:
9042063
Vessel's previous name(s) and date(s) of change:
ASTRO LYRA (Apr 17, 2000) & FLORES
Date delivered:
Mar 30, 1995
Builder (where built):
DAEWOO,OKPO,S.KOREA
Flag:
Greece
Port of Registry:
PIRAEUS
Call sign:
SXZG
Type of vessel:
Oil Tanker
Type of hull:
Double Hull
Classification society:
Det Norske Veritas
Length Over All (LOA):
327.5 M
Length Between Perpendiculars (LBP):
315 M
Extreme breadth (Beam):
57.237 M
Net Tonnage:
92663
Loadline
Freeboard
Draft
Deadweight
Displacement
Summer:
9.08 M
21.36 M
286120 MT
327890 MT
CARGO AND BALLAST HANDLING
Total cubic capacity (98%, excluding slop tanks):
326458 M3
Slop tank(s) capacity (98%):
14727.4 M3