Auke Visser's International Super Tankers     |   home
VLCC-Tankers (Names A-C)
Apollo

See also : Nissho Maru (I)  &  FPSO Polvo

  Apollo (1)
"Apollo", anchorage near Fujairah.
( Photo Copyright Alex M. )

Name: Nissho Maru (I)
IMO No: 7822122
Built: 2/1981
Type: Tanker
Status: In Service, 2003-Apollo Sun; 2004- Apollo; 2007-Converted to FPSO Polvo
SubType: Crude
Flag: Japan
DWT: 257,272
Draft: 19.70
Builder: Ishikawajima Harima Heavy Ind., Co., Ltd., Kure Yard, Japan (K2708)
GT: 138,787
LOA: 340.62/323.50
Owner: Idemitsu Kosan
NT: 84,566
Beam: 54.56
Speed/Cons: 14.50/98.00
Class: NK
Depth: 28.02
Engine Type: Sulzer 2 SA 9 C, 22,506 kW at 90 RPM
Cubic: 309,120

ClassNK Register of Ships
Last update : 6 February 2006

Classifiction No.
810300
IMO No.
7822122
Ship's Name
APOLLO
Former Names
APOLLO SUN NISSHO MARU
Registered Owners
Prosafe Production Services Pte Ltd
Managing Company
Prosafe Production Services Pte Ltd
Flag
LIBERIAN
Port of Registry
MONROVIA
Official No.
12156
Signal Letters
A8DS5
Classification Characters
NS* ( TOB ) ( ESP ) / MNS*
Descriptive Notes
-----
Installations Characters
CHG, MPP, LSA, RCF, M0.B
Special Description
-----
Other Classification
-----
Last Special Survey
SS 09-2001
SMC
Issued by ClassNK
ISPS
Tonnage Gross
-----
Tonnage Net
-----
Tonnage Gross (TM69)
138,787
Tonnage Net (TM69)
84,566
Tonnage Gross (SOLAS)
-----
Deadweight
257,272
Freeboard Summer (mm)
7,352
Draught (m)
19.700
Trial Speed (kt)
15.7
Sea Speed (kt)
14.5
Type of Ship and Purpose
M OIL CARRIER
Position of Machinery Room
MACH AFT
No. of Decks
1
Framing
LF
Equipment No.
-----
Overall Length (m)
340.611
Registered L x B x D (m)
340.610 x 54.550 x 28.000
Moulded L x B x D (m)
323.500 x 54.500 x 28.000
Length of Deck Erections (m)
-----
Cargo Capacity (m3)
L 309,120
(Bale, Grain, Liquid, Refrigerated Space, Vehicles, TEU)
No. & ( L x B ) (m) of Hatchways
-----
No. x SWL ( ton ) of Derricks or Cranes
C 1(6.5) D 2(15.0) C 1(8.0)
No. of Passengers
-----
No. of Bulkheads
8 WT
Capacity of Tanks (m3)
FO 7,132 FW 665 WB 83,722
Construction & Equipment of MPP
-- Cargo Area
-----
-- Machinery Spaces
-----
-- Chemical Tank
-----
Lifeboats - Type, No. & Person
1 2x(90)
Rescue Boats - No. & Person
-----
Liferafts - Type, No. & Person
I 2x(25) 2x(20) 1x(6)
Radio Installations
GMDSS A1+A2+A3
Navigation Equipment
Gc Ap Rdr Ds
No. & Kind of Engines
D : : 2 SA 9 C
Bore x Stroke (mm)
Y 9
Power
00 x 1,9 (00)
rpm
22,506 90
Manufacturer
Ishikawajima-Harima Heavy Industries Co., Ltd. Aioi Shipyard.
No. & Kind of Boilers
1 AUX WTB
Pressure
kg/cm2 (-----MPa)
Manufacturer
Ishikawajima-Harima Heavy Industries Co., Ltd. Aioi Shipyard.
No. & Capacity of Generators
3 AC 4,250
Kind of Propeller Shaft
1B
Shipbuilder
Ishikawajima-Harima Heavy Industries Co., Ltd. Kure Shipyard.
Hull No.
2708
Date of Build
02-1981
Date of Launch
09-1980
Date of Conversion
2007